1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats some sandwiches…

"The boy eats some sandwiches."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia dei panini.

January 24, 2013

28 Comments


mdsawyermd

Bug. I wrote panini and it told me I was supposed to write panino.


SinaLewis

But it said sandwhiches?!?! Panini right?


sophia060602

That's what I put..im so confused


pizza7

the other solution uses 'qualche panino'. Why can one use the singularl form?


Morrelli

I'm confused why it would be "dei" here instead of "delle" or "della." Is it because it's plural (panini) instead of singular (panino)?


isabellamarie

"dei" is the preposition 'di' plus the article 'i' combined to make "dei" because the singular is "il panino" and this is the plural "i panini"


AtoryDorm

Sandwiches is plural right??? Im so confused. I think it should be panini not panino


AbhilashU.N.

The wrong options are quite scary!


AidaBaker

Since it says the boy eats "some" why wouldn't it be correct to say qualche?


CosminV

"Il ragazzo mangia dei gatti" Rlly?:)


Umaer

What's the difference between dei and dai


Marninger

According to my notes:

dei = di + i = of (or from), - but dei can also men some / a little dai = da + i = from (or by)

E.g. Il libro dei ragazzi = The book of the boys = The boys book Il libro dai ragazzi = The book from the boys


TheLotanos

Why do you use panino? In my opinion, when you use "qualche" it is obvious that you're talking about plurals, so the following object is a singular and not plural.


[deactivated user]

    Okay so do the forms of "di" translate to possession (English version of 's) AND the measurement "some"


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes. "di"(+article, optionally) is used for both the genitive and the partitive. Context should make it clear which it is.


pinelopi_gar

    what is the difference between "degli" and "dei"


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's exactly the difference between "gli" and "i".

    Keep in mind that the noun itself determines masculine vs feminine, singular vs plural. The specific form the article takes from there is determined by the word that comes immediately after the article.

    gli elefanti
    i nostri elefanti


    https://dante-learning.com/eng/preposizioni-italian-prepositions-complete-guide/


LorenzoLM

    I love your links, Rae.F

    We need a post just to share links.

    I'll take "Reference tabs you should have open while on Duo for $1000, Alex"


Claire1410

    why this time is it 'il' ragazzo and not 'al' ragazzo? geez so confusing at times...


Rae.F
    Mod

    al is a + il. There is no need for a preposition here.


Claire1410

    meaning its just .. the boy.. not .. to the boy?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Right.

    il ragazzo = the boy

    al ragazzo = to/at the boy


TreyCarrol1

    I got this wrong, put "degli panini" instead of"dei panini". I looked it up and when the following word starts with a vowel sound you need to use degli. Here the 'p' in panini simply gets dei. In more detail - this from the web: the rule is "Gli" goes with: "z, pn, gn, ps, x, y, s+cons and vowels"


Rae.F
    Mod

    But only if the noun is masculine plural. There is a chart elsewhere on this page that covers all of the details.


German4me22

    I think D L is wrong. ....qualche panino or alcuni panini should be accepted.. Di plus the article to form 'some' is only used when the quantity is not finite or measurable/ countable. Eg I want some salt..Voglio del sale. Sandwiches are countable!


Rae.F
    Mod

    Did you report it?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.