"The boy eats some sandwiches."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia dei panini.

January 24, 2013

26 Comments


mdsawyermd

Bug. I wrote panini and it told me I was supposed to write panino.

November 4, 2013

AlbertoTau2

ditto

July 10, 2017

Karloren

WWWWHHHHHAAAATTTT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 23, 2018

SinaLewis

But it said sandwhiches?!?! Panini right?

July 7, 2014

sophia060602

That's what I put..im so confused

August 12, 2014

Karloren

right

February 23, 2018

Karloren

right

February 23, 2018

Karloren

right

February 23, 2018

pizza7

the other solution uses 'qualche panino'. Why can one use the singularl form?

January 24, 2013

AtoryDorm

Sandwiches is plural right??? Im so confused. I think it should be panini not panino

September 24, 2014

Morrelli

I'm confused why it would be "dei" here instead of "delle" or "della." Is it because it's plural (panini) instead of singular (panino)?

May 1, 2013

isabellamarie

"dei" is the preposition 'di' plus the article 'i' combined to make "dei" because the singular is "il panino" and this is the plural "i panini"

May 3, 2013

AbhilashU.N.

The wrong options are quite scary!

February 8, 2014

CosminV

"Il ragazzo mangia dei gatti" Rlly?:)

March 2, 2014

Umaer

What's the difference between dei and dai

May 31, 2014

Marninger

According to my notes:

dei = di + i = of (or from), - but dei can also men some / a little dai = da + i = from (or by)

E.g. Il libro dei ragazzi = The book of the boys = The boys book Il libro dai ragazzi = The book from the boys

January 24, 2015

Umaer

Thank you

December 2, 2015

TheLotanos

Why do you use panino? In my opinion, when you use "qualche" it is obvious that you're talking about plurals, so the following object is a singular and not plural.

April 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Okay so do the forms of "di" translate to possession (English version of 's) AND the measurement "some"

    June 18, 2015

Rae.F

    Yes. "di"(+article, optionally) is used for both the genitive and the partitive. Context should make it clear which it is.

    December 1, 2015

pinelopi_gar

    what is the difference between "degli" and "dei"

    July 25, 2018

Rae.F
    July 25, 2018

CeeJay1410

    why this time is it 'il' ragazzo and not 'al' ragazzo? geez so confusing at times...

    March 7, 2019

Rae.F

    al is a + il. There is no need for a preposition here.

    March 7, 2019

CeeJay1410

    meaning its just .. the boy.. not .. to the boy?

    March 8, 2019

Rae.F

    Right.

    il ragazzo = the boy

    al ragazzo = to/at the boy

    March 8, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.