"The bread"

Translation:Bánh mì

2 years ago

26 Comments


meepos

Is bánh mỳ an accepted alternate spelling of bánh mì? The multiple-choice question only listed Cái bánh mỳ as an answer, but that spelling hasn't been used before.

2 years ago

enbbne
enbbne

I do not believe it is an accepted alternate spelling. In my experience, nowhere in any Vietnamese-American community have I seen "bánh mỳ."

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It seems to be correct and accepted. I just looked it up in my dictionary and it has the spelling with y.

1 year ago

enbbne
enbbne

interesting, haha

1 year ago

matti465434
matti465434

Which dictionary ?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

An Esperanto-Vietnamese one. But I also have Vietnamese dictionaries with German, English, Hmong, and Chinese as the other respective language.

1 year ago

Hillary602594

It was spelled that way in one of the lessons. Must have been a typo.

7 months ago

Tyler522593

That's the spelling used in the north, I recently visited and was also confused

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I also didn't know that. Was it introduced in any lesson?

2 years ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

All "y" as a vowel have been changed into "i" before, but "y" is still acceptable

6 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I don't understand why bánh mì is an acceptable translation for "the bread", while in other places, there has to be a classifier before the noun to convey definiteness. Why, for instance, in other places in this course, chim sẻ is not enough for "the sparrow" and a con has to be added, while here it doesn't seem to matter if I use cái or not.

Very confusing...

2 years ago

Emma214396

I think that is a problem of Duolingo in general. The Japanese lessons I used additionally to a language course there also didn't use the proper classifier at all times and the translations were way more specific than the actual sentence. My best guess is that Duolingo simply didn't come up with/ just didn't use a better translation for the words on their own without classifiers and acts as if it was the same

1 week ago

Toan2002

Yes, it's accepted. It's also available for k, h, t, s and l too. So you can write ti, mi, ki, hi, li instead of ty, my, ky, hy, ly. In my opinion, I prefer the ''i''.

2 years ago

saturnwings

Well, that's horrifying. I just shuddered at this particularly evolution of the language.

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

ổ bánh mì specifically means a loaf of bread, right? ^_^

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

When was O introduced as a classifier?

2 years ago

DerekTJ
DerekTJ

Ổ is a rare classifier (it is, i think?) that is only used for a few thing, so you could just try to remember them.

2 years ago

justtomo

"Ổ" is not even mentioned in the introduction of the lesson, how should anybody know it's a thing or when to use it? And what's the rule for "bánh mỳ"? Till now i have only seen "bánh mì".

2 years ago

amjain26

"O" is a classifier that hasn't been introduced in the lesson yet, that is just additional information that has been added into the comments. "Banh my" and "banh mi" can be used interchangeable like said in the above comments.

1 year ago

AsilaChan

Shouldn't a "The" in Vietnamese be before the "Bread"? Or am I just noobing out because I'm a learner?

2 years ago

amjain26

Vietnamese does not have a definite article such as "the." So when you say "banh mi" or "banh my" it automatically means "the bread."

1 year ago

leonprimrose

banh my?

1 year ago

EnzoNguyen14
EnzoNguyen14

Just : bánh mì is correct

8 months ago

Hillary602594

"Bánh MỲ" is incorrect. Isn't it "Bánh MÌ"???

7 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

I purchased Drops language amd Mondly on Google play. Bánh mỳ, Bánh mì. So I'm confusing.

6 months ago

ToanDo
ToanDo

well, first time seeing banh my

3 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.