"The bread"

Translation:Bánh mì

April 28, 2016

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

meepos

Is bánh mỳ an accepted alternate spelling of bánh mì? The multiple-choice question only listed Cái bánh mỳ as an answer, but that spelling hasn't been used before.

April 28, 2016

enbbne

I do not believe it is an accepted alternate spelling. In my experience, nowhere in any Vietnamese-American community have I seen "bánh mỳ."


Vortarulo

It seems to be correct and accepted. I just looked it up in my dictionary and it has the spelling with y.


enbbne

interesting, haha


Vortarulo

An Esperanto-Vietnamese one. But I also have Vietnamese dictionaries with German, English, Hmong, and Chinese as the other respective language.


Hillary602594

It was spelled that way in one of the lessons. Must have been a typo.


Tyler522593

That's the spelling used in the north, I recently visited and was also confused


Vortarulo

I also didn't know that. Was it introduced in any lesson?


KotobaSuke

All "y" as a vowel have been changed into "i" before, but "y" is still acceptable


Vortarulo

I don't understand why bánh mì is an acceptable translation for "the bread", while in other places, there has to be a classifier before the noun to convey definiteness. Why, for instance, in other places in this course, chim sẻ is not enough for "the sparrow" and a con has to be added, while here it doesn't seem to matter if I use cái or not.

Very confusing...


Emma214396

I think that is a problem of Duolingo in general. The Japanese lessons I used additionally to a language course there also didn't use the proper classifier at all times and the translations were way more specific than the actual sentence. My best guess is that Duolingo simply didn't come up with/ just didn't use a better translation for the words on their own without classifiers and acts as if it was the same


Toan2002

Yes, it's accepted. It's also available for k, h, t, s and l too. So you can write ti, mi, ki, hi, li instead of ty, my, ky, hy, ly. In my opinion, I prefer the ''i''.


saturnwings

Well, that's horrifying. I just shuddered at this particularly evolution of the language.


BrainyPirate

When was O introduced as a classifier?


[deactivated user]

    Ổ is a rare classifier (it is, i think?) that is only used for a few thing, so you could just try to remember them.


Raphael_SyBo

    ổ bánh mì specifically means a loaf of bread, right? ^_^


justtomo

    "Ổ" is not even mentioned in the introduction of the lesson, how should anybody know it's a thing or when to use it? And what's the rule for "bánh mỳ"? Till now i have only seen "bánh mì".


amjain26

    "O" is a classifier that hasn't been introduced in the lesson yet, that is just additional information that has been added into the comments. "Banh my" and "banh mi" can be used interchangeable like said in the above comments.


AsilaChan

    Shouldn't a "The" in Vietnamese be before the "Bread"? Or am I just noobing out because I'm a learner?


amjain26

    Vietnamese does not have a definite article such as "the." So when you say "banh mi" or "banh my" it automatically means "the bread."


EnzoNguyen14

    Just : bánh mì is correct


Hillary602594

    "Bánh MỲ" is incorrect. Isn't it "Bánh MÌ"???


upsidesunny

    I feel like this is just confusing for learners if they're going to switch back and forth between the northern and southern way of spelling things.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.