1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about Musli…

"What do you know about Muslim schools?"

Translation:Що ви знаєте про мусульманські школи?

April 28, 2016

6 Comments


va-diim

Що ти знаєш про мусульманських школ? Is the accusative case incorrect here?


skstudio

You have tried to use genetive "мусульманських шкіл." It cannot be used here. The correct translation uses accusative "мусульманські школи."


va-diim

Thanks. I always have trouble with this. :-(


skstudio

Declination is one of the most difficult parts of any grammar with multiple cases. But don't worry, with enough practice you will master it.


PaulKirbyT

Чому ні: ти знаєш?


minh5304

" Ти знаєш" should be accepted as well

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.