"What do you know about Muslim schools?"

Translation:Що ви знаєте про мусульманські школи?

April 28, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

va-diim

Що ти знаєш про мусульманських школ? Is the accusative case incorrect here?

April 28, 2016

skstudio

You have tried to use genetive "мусульманських шкіл." It cannot be used here. The correct translation uses accusative "мусульманські школи."

April 29, 2016

va-diim

Thanks. I always have trouble with this. :-(

April 29, 2016

skstudio

Declination is one of the most difficult parts of any grammar with multiple cases. But don't worry, with enough practice you will master it.

April 29, 2016

PaulKirbyT

Чому ні: ти знаєш?

January 31, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.