1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Cheese and bread."

"Cheese and bread."

Translation:Ost og brød.

April 29, 2016

7 Comments


dudlicekk

Why not osten?

June 5, 2016

dddanilo

Osten = the cheese

Ost = cheese

October 4, 2016

Kaylee911495

Because that means THE cheese it says cheese

July 19, 2016

BelisaHoney

Duolingo, how do you expect me to know it's Ost, if you only taught me Osten? Urgh!

November 18, 2016

Imapetsitter

How do I put that slash in the o for "brod"

September 2, 2016

shrikrishna1

use Danish keyboard or US Eng International Keyboard.

January 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Just tip the "o" for long and it will give you the chance to put in things like "ø" and "œ"

    February 12, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.