"We are hot."

Translation:Nous avons chaud.

1/24/2013, 1:40:48 PM

56 Comments


eakubick

In French, it's "we have hot." This should be explained before we are penalized for this ;(

1/31/2013, 4:38:44 PM

pKlopfer

may be that's intentional - you feel penalized which is a strong emotion and as we know strong emotions will always help memorizing.

7/26/2013, 6:29:52 PM

margaritaguese

my thoughts exactly.... one a those awkward footnotes or somethin... it's the same in spanish tho so I guess it makes sense

4/17/2013, 12:39:27 AM

bellbottom

same in portuguese! as with hot, cold, hunger, fear, sleep...

10/1/2013, 7:22:45 PM

Ahmed72

they got us pretty well

9/5/2013, 7:12:02 AM

GetchaGrubbOn

Heads up: hunger and thirst are the same way. Translates directly to "I have hunger" and "I have thirst." J'ai faim. J'ai soif.

2/28/2013, 8:07:42 PM

northernguy

Thank you

2/28/2013, 8:36:57 PM

hdcanis

As well as fear and sleep. J'ai peur. J'ai sommeil.

7/18/2013, 8:04:21 AM

elamorela

except for we were prepared for this before, I mean there was a meaning of this before they made us translate this from english...

8/16/2013, 1:20:46 PM

carolina_passos

How do they expect us to know that if they didn't explain we should use 'avons' instead of 'sommes' in that case?

2/10/2013, 7:30:03 PM

margaritaguese

it's duolingo style - learn by doing not by reading explanations.. I agree though there should have been a foot note

4/17/2013, 12:40:06 AM

northernguy

We have heat strikes me as a better description of what is happening than saying we are hot . It is the air that is hot not our bodies. Our bodies are at a relatively constant temperature unless we are seriously sick.

Now that I have been surprised and irritated to get this one incorrect I have no doubt that I will remember it better than if it had simply been included in a list of seemingly peculiar uses of language.

Especially since I have ample opportunity to repeat any lesson as many times as it takes to get all the available hearts.

2/11/2013, 12:44:48 AM

aaronheiss

I get that one uses 'avoir' and not 'être' for physical sensations like being hot, thirsty, etc. (Incidentally, German does the same thing too -- maybe it's English that's weird?) But what I don't get is why it's 'chaud' and not 'chauds' -- the adjective doesn't agree with the noun. If a woman were to say that she is too hot, she'd say 'J'ai chaude', right? So why doesn't the plural do the same thing? Or does Duolingo have it wrong when it marked my 'Nous avons chauds' incorrect?

4/6/2013, 2:35:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In the expression "elle a chaud", "chaud" is not used as an adjective but as an adverb (invariable). So whichever gender or number in the subject, "chaud" or "froid" will remain invariable.

4/6/2013, 1:17:22 PM

oskalingo

Chaud here is an adverb? I would have thought a noun.

6/13/2013, 11:34:21 AM

Z.Shan
Mod

I also thought it was a noun.

2013.06.14

6/13/2013, 4:14:08 PM

fieryember

No, because hot is a description word. Heat is a noun.

7/16/2013, 10:59:28 PM

Delfishie

So in French, it's "We have hot" and not "We are hot?"

1/24/2013, 3:18:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please note, though, that "nous sommes chauds" does exist, meaning "we are keen on". Strangely, we mostly use it in the negative : "je ne suis pas chaud pour faire ça" (I am not keen on doing it)

1/24/2013, 4:35:17 PM

adellee

thank you, your comment is very helpful :)

1/30/2013, 7:46:07 AM

MindofMykyta

Not to be awkward, but I was told by a friend who studied French in France that "je suis chaud" means "I am horny" or something to that effect. Is that correct? Don't wanna make that mistake haha!

2/27/2013, 7:49:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, "elle est chaude" is about a sexy girl/woman. "je suis chaud", if you are a man would mean that you are enthusiast, eager to do something. That has not necessarily any link with sex.

2/27/2013, 11:54:00 AM

EMPkind

Spanish is the same way.

3/29/2013, 3:50:20 PM

pfeil

Portuguese either...

4/3/2013, 7:33:57 PM

Brinda.vk

"Avons" means "have" how can it be we have hot.

3/3/2013, 11:22:50 AM

northernguy

Brinda.vk

Please scroll up this very page for an explanation of how it can work that way.

I am almost never hot except when I am sick. My body and yours does all manner of things to keep body temperature stable. Some of these things make us feel uncomfortable. When we experience those sensations in English we say we are hot even though what those sensations are is actions that keep our body at a steady 98.6 degrees.

In truth we have heat. We have heat in the air around us or in the water we are in or in the clothes that trapping the heat discharged by our body. But our body... well it's probably a nice steady normal temperature.

You believe that the English ..we are hot.. is the natural way to describe heat. The French believe that ...we have heat.. is the natural way to describe heat.

3/3/2013, 8:18:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In addition to what Northerguy rightly described, "j'ai chaud" is a matter of inner sensation. It means that you feel hot, you sweat, etc.

You may say that "the baby is hot", which means that you tested his/her skin (forehead) with your hand and you feel he/she is hot (fever).

And the subject can be an object: le manteau est chaud, l'appartement est chaud, la chambre est chaude, l'air est chaud, etc... which is again what your skin feels.

Those example explain why the French can use "être" or "avoir" with "chaud" and "froid" (same story with "froid", obviously).

3/4/2013, 10:09:30 AM

Madeline05

I'd thought of it. In Hungarian it is "I have hot" too: Melegem van. Literally my-hot (the 1st word) is (the 2nd) and in plural: Melegünk van (our-hot is). We have no genders (feminim or masculine ) in our language.

4/6/2013, 8:20:59 AM

mmullins78

im american. i love america. i love my language and my country. but english, like imperial system of measurement is basically just different. it was created to stand alone. to not follow the rest of the speaking world. i speak five languages and none of them say I am hot except english. none say i am hungry... its always I have...

8/16/2013, 2:10:15 AM

jooniper

I got caught up in pluralizing adjectives- nous avons chauds. Took me a while to figure out why it was wrong- it's more like "we have heat" rather than we are hot.

4/7/2013, 10:47:32 PM

klambrose6

Ok, why isn't "chaud" plural to match the subject "we"?

5/11/2013, 3:01:09 PM

northernguy

As Sitesurf pointed out in a comment just above yours, chaud is -not- an adjective that has to match. It is an adverb that stays constant. (in this example)

5/11/2013, 4:12:08 PM

onyxia

Why isn't it "Nous avons chauds"? I thought the adjective was supposed to match the noun it modifies, and "we" is plural... Thanks in advance for the help!

5/17/2013, 12:15:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

With this expression based on verb "avoir", chaud has the role of an adverb, so invariable.

5/17/2013, 1:53:10 PM

onyxia

ha never mind, I just read the comment above :)

5/17/2013, 12:16:55 PM

Wrightboy

I was so confused until I came to the comments...being penalized is fine but they should at least let you know after you screw up why it's "have"...otherwise you're just confused.

8/18/2013, 3:14:27 AM

njm2002

We have hot?

10/23/2013, 1:40:22 PM

adellee

How come the translation for "we are hot" is "nous avons chaud". Is this an expression?

1/24/2013, 1:40:48 PM

gabewithafender

Yes, this is how you express that you're feeling hot, as in temperature. Sitesurf explains the meaning of saying "Nous sommes chauds" below.

1/29/2013, 11:52:52 PM

terragrammont

yes... i didn´t realised it was talking about hungry before the correction... that's why i thought it was very very funny the sentense... hehehe.. now i got it!

5/13/2013, 12:25:18 PM

analia.antenucci

Why it is not right to say "Nous sommes chaud"?

3/26/2013, 12:27:20 AM

northernguy

The entire page preceding your comment deals with nothing other than the issue you are raising.

3/26/2013, 3:55:51 AM

Madeline05

Yep, I agree, it was not mentioned anywhere, that in French it looks like person + avoir + adjective.. but now I remember "I fear" is "J'ai peur" (Romeo & Juliett) just the similar way.. (sorry, Enlish is not my 1st language)

4/3/2013, 11:03:00 AM

rocio.a.espinosa

you are totaly right. In french, as in spanish, you have hot. You are not hot. But this must have been explained before..

4/3/2013, 10:24:11 PM

janfrench

If Duolingo didn't explain it beforehand, how we should KNOW???

6/21/2013, 2:48:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

if you are a learner, it should mean that you ignore a lot, so why are you surprised to find things you don't already know ?

6/21/2013, 10:41:46 AM

John182

we are hot.. it should be "nous sommes sexy"

6/22/2013, 6:46:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It CAN be "nous sommes sexy", but there is a very clean expression "nous sommes chauds" meaning we are enthusiastic. However, the point here is to show that "nous AVONS chaud" is the translation of "we ARE hot".

6/23/2013, 8:53:25 AM

antay

I don't know if it's in the lessons but same goes for your age. ie: I am 28 years old translates to j'ai 28 ans.

6/29/2013, 10:16:27 PM

nmeriwether

Ditto for German for hunger and thirst:

I am thirsty/hungry can be translated either: Ich habe Durst (I have thirst) or ich bin durstig (I am thirsty) Ich habe Hunger (I have hunger) or ich bin hungrig (I am hungry).

8/11/2013, 7:12:28 PM

alittlegnat

can someone explain "il fait froid/chaud." this is something i learned in my french class when talking about the weather for 'it's cold/hot.' would this apply to 'i'm cold/hot' ? 'je fais froid/chaud' ? if not, what is the difference bw using the verb Faire in this context versus using Avoir ?

9/13/2013, 5:03:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"il fait chaud, froid, humide..." is an impersonal sentence where "il" is not a person but the equivalent of "it". for weather consideration, the English use "it is" and the French "il fait".

When it comes to human sensations, inner feelings, we use "avoir" when the English use "be", with a personal pronoun or a noun or a name:

  • j'ai faim, mon fils a soif, Marie a chaud, nous avons froid, ils ont peur
9/13/2013, 8:37:44 AM

alittlegnat

ah that makes sense. thank you !

9/14/2013, 4:37:57 AM

drmorts

coud it be nous avons chaude , If the we were female

9/21/2013, 1:02:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the expression is fixed, as you can deduct from the sentence given with plural "nous", "chaud" does not agree neither in gender nor in number.

9/21/2013, 5:52:10 PM

ZenithSal

I almost reported this as a problem! though funky I do like this way of learning linguistic differences, however a footnote after a wrong answer detailing the rule would definitely help :)

10/1/2013, 9:37:10 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.