"You two, please!"

Translation:Ihr beide, bitte!

6 years ago

109 Comments


thomasboll

"Sie beide" is just the more formal version of "Ihr beide". If you know them both you would use "Ihr", and if you didn't know them, "Sie".

5 years ago

marevik

but isnt forman Sie singular? if there are two people, can we say Sie (you two)?

4 years ago

kyky

"Sie" can be singular or plural. I guess all that sounds quite confusing but in context it is easy.

4 years ago

margaux016

"sie" singular means "she" (sie ist). "sie" plural means "they" (sie sind). "Sie" formal means a polite "you" (singular for sure, plural i don't know) for people that you have to show respect to. Ex : to your boss, to someone who is not a friend yet, ... (Sie sind).

2 years ago

notstarboard

In this situation "they" and "she" don't make sense. That leaves only polite "you". So, either this polite you can be plural, or Duolingo needs to fix this example.

2 years ago

Der-Michael

Sie formal can be plural and singular.

1 year ago

notstarboard

@michael.di5 Exactly. I was pointing out why it had to work in the plural.

1 year ago

Jayanth6

It's like the "alladdin news" from the dictator !

7 months ago

RosaDeHerr

Yes, that makes sense to me.

4 years ago

Alex_Cart

sie (with lowercase s) is singular, she, while Sie (uppercase S) is plural they and singular you (formal).

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. "they" is lowercase sie.

Uppercase Sie is only used for formal "you", whether singular or plural.

1 year ago

slamRN

I am struggling right now with ihr and that means with Sie and sie; and then there is ihre, ihren etc. My new Grammar book keeps kicking the can down the road. That is how they can fit English and German grammar into 165 pages. Just venting; I'm trying to work it out.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, ihr has quite a number of meanings in German....

I wrote a comment once on how to identify what it might mean depending on the case it's in and whether it's before a noun or not, but I doubt whether I'd be able to find it again.

1 year ago

slamRN

Mizinamo, I think I found it at: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18899340

It is the 9th and 12th comments down; is this what you were referring to, or did you have an even better post?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, that's not it - I had something quite a bit longer.

1 year ago

kaly_freak

Why not "Ihr beiden"? When to use beide and beiden?

6 years ago

kyky

"please" indicates that the two people are addressed. "Ihr beiden" (accusative) would make them the object of a sentence but if you ask someone to do something, s/he is very likely to be the subject of the sentence. "Ihr beide" (nominative) should be okay.

6 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Whats wrong with "du beide" ?

4 years ago

benw7

You've addressed a singular (du) and both (beide) that doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

OOOh , thanks !!

4 years ago

GageC.

Danke schön!!

3 years ago

VitorDeMat2

Is it a right exemple?

Nominative Ihr beide! Laufen!

acusative Ich mag ihr beiden.

3 years ago

rigtig

Nominativ: Ihr beide könnt machen was ihr wollt.

Akkusativ: Ich mag euch beide.

(Dativ: Ich möchte mit euch beiden sprechen.)

3 years ago

YuliLessy

I don't understand... can you please explain it more detail with its example?

11 months ago

Julika

Yes, this is acceptable as well and got added. Thank you.

5 years ago

Begimka

Here i found some more explanation on the difference between beide and beiden http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_29/29_3_5_beide.htm

5 years ago

simopr1

Danke. Alles Klar jetzt. Ich gebe dir einen Lingot (der Lingot, order?)

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It feels like a masculine word to me, too.

7 months ago

withea

I'm still confused about Ihre vs. Ihr.

5 years ago

m.honorio

"Ihr" can mean two things, Withea.


"Ihr" can be the subject "you"(plural)

Ihr haben zwei Bücher (you (guys) have two books)


or it can be the possessive of sie/sie/Sie, that means she/they/you(formal). But remember, when it refers to Sie (you formal), the first letter must be uppercase.

das is ihr Mann (that is her husband)

das is Ihr Mann (that is your husband)

in speech, it may be confusing


ok, but when should you use ihre? when it is possessive and refers to a female thing

das ist sie und ihre Ente (that is she and her duck)


please, correct my English grammar. (I am not native).

5 years ago

capablanca

You mean... Ihr HABT zwei Bücher

4 years ago

jeffers86

Capablanca is correct. Why was s/he voted down?

2 years ago

NibblyBits

I've noticed people seem to down vote things all Willy nilly on here.

2 years ago

jessieroussel212

then now I don't understand because Mann is masculin but you used ihre instead of ihr, so the comment just before "you use ihr if the object is masculine and ihre if the object is feminine e.g. ihr Buch vs ihre Katze" doesn't apply here???

5 years ago

m.honorio

You're right. That was a slip up. I just edited.

Ihre is used before fem. or plural

5 years ago

J_Random_Hacker

Good post, but "ihr" can mean at least one more thing: the dative form of "she/her", as in "Ich bin mit ihr" ("I am with her"). Yes, I stole this from another post!

4 years ago

GavChang

Das is ihr Mann. I think you meant "ist"

4 years ago

DelaPear

You doing great. You almost sound native. However a native would have said "... (that is her and her duck)." Impressed with you m.honorio. i pray my german gets as good your english.

3 years ago

SethPatric

You are referring to ´Her Duck´ which means her has become an adjective, so it adopts the appropriate ending (I believe)

2 years ago

karenjeffrey

you use ihr if the object is masculine and ihre if the object is feminine e.g. ihr Buch vs ihre Katze

5 years ago

nicklikeduolingo

learning a lot from the comment, danke

2 years ago

senay24

i am confused because a few questions ago i typed "hallo ihr beide" to translate "Hello, you two." . My answer was false and duo corrected it as "Hallo ihr beiden." what is the difference between "beide" and "beiden"? Why "beide" here?

11 months ago

Regney

Near the top of this discussion, Kyky gives a great answer to the same question.

Object of the sentence - Ihr beiden (with an n)
I'm talking to you both!

Subject of the sentence - Ihr beide (no n)
You both can come in now!

11 months ago

AnastasiaSetiadi

Why does 'Sie beide, bitte' is correct but 'Sie beiden, bitte' is not?

However 'Ihr beide' and 'Ihr beiden' are both correct?

Thank you :)

5 years ago

Mac_Brown

I have a similar question. What is the distinction between 'Ihr beide, bitte.' and 'Ihr beiden, bitte.'? And, if 'Ihr beiden, bitte.' is correct, is 'Sie beiden, bitte.' also correct?

5 years ago

cinzia411

Why wouldn't "beide, bitte" (with the you implied) also be acceptable?

5 years ago

memyself9

What's the difference between beide and beiden?

4 years ago

Abendbrot

The German case. Ich habe es beiden Jungen (dative) gesagt. Beide Jungen (nominative) haben zugestimmt. = I said it to both boys. Both boys agreed to it.

3 years ago

ALIOZORINN

Why not "sie zwei, bitte?

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

"Sie (capitalized) zwei, bitte" is also a correct translation. A doctor's receptionist could say so to two patients. The differece between "zwei" and "beide" is little. Beide is a pronoun. Perhaps it sounds a little bit more friendly as the number "zwei".

2 years ago

KeeganWulf

Ihr zwei, bitte! Is also acceptable.

4 years ago

AvilMascar

Why does 'ihr zwei' said as wrong??

4 years ago

schuy90

If anyone can help, I'm a bit confused as to why I can't use "zwei" here.

4 years ago

Abendbrot

it is much more often to hear 'beide' when one adress or point to two things or two persons.

  • How many apples do you want to have? -Zwei.

  • Do you want to have these two apples? = Möchten Sie diese beiden Äpfel haben? -Ja, diese beiden Äpfel möchte ich.

  • Max und Moritz diese beiden(~both boys)/zwei(~two boys) Knaben, wollten sich am Brot erlaben.

3 years ago

schuy90

Thank you!

3 years ago

notstarboard

My German professor would always say "Ihr zwei" and never "Ihr beide" when addressing a group of two. No idea if this is uncommon or not, but I know it's correct at the very least.

2 years ago

Disserate

So far i put both sie and ihr different times, and it was wrong saying the other was correct each time...

4 years ago

JoeBedard1

Who says, 'you two please' in English? Some context would have helped.

3 years ago

ACRAIEC

I say it when my toddlers are fighting lol

3 years ago

Jujubees

A teacher needing students to move a table, could pick two saying that.

3 years ago

jerstrike

En español sería: "ustedes dos, por favor". Easier using two languages for a better understanding.

3 years ago

erikinuulov

What does this sentence mean??????

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

A doctor would say: "Der Nächste, bitte!" But a paediatrician could say to two children: "ihr beide, bitte! ", or a vet to a child with his rabbit or so.

2 years ago

Kaltwasser

What is the difference between " ihr " as - you - and "ihr " as - her- ,,, I am confused :s

5 years ago

flyingwalrus

Ihr is a tricky one. The same word means "you(pl.)" in the nominative (Ihr seid meine Freunde = You guys are my friends) and "her" in the dative (Ich bin mit ihr = I am with her). So when you see ihr, you need to ask which case it is in.

5 years ago

Kaltwasser

Danke Ich verstehe besser

5 years ago

zengator

Being from the southeastern U.S., I think of "ihr" as "y'all" (you-all). A plural version of you. I suppose New Englanders have something similar with "youse", as in "Hey, youse guys."

5 years ago

Common-Wealth

Duo

3 years ago

Begimka

Does "Ihr beide" translate as "both of you", implying both of them, not necessarily together at the same time, and "ihr beiden" as "both of you, together'?

5 years ago

AishaNoor

why "Sie beiden" is incorrect?

5 years ago

Common-Wealth

If DL accepts ihr beiden (which is supposedly an idiosyncratic use of German), I'm not sure why it wouldnt accept Sie bieden...

4 years ago

eramitgoyal

My first comment in the duo lingo forums :-) - Why not Ihr zwei, bitte? Why not Beide, bitte? Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache!

4 years ago

SoruZ

Why is Sie beide, bitte not accepted for you two please? I got incorrect answer on this one :-/

4 years ago

bassemwwe

Where you find ,bitte use sie ! Formal

3 years ago

viennaforever

why is it not "ihre"

3 years ago

Abendbrot

'ihre' is the word for: your (formal) tables~ Ihre Tische; ihre Hunde~ her dogs

3 years ago

Evolita

"Du auch" would not work?

3 years ago

NibblyBits

"Auch" means "too/also". They're looking for "two/both". And "du" is referring to one person. You have to use "Ihr" which is the plural form of "you". Because the sentence is addressing two people. You should also be able to use "Sie" since it's singular and plural for formal "You".

3 years ago

ImogenBarker

I wonder why it isn't 'Ihr zwei' here. Zwei is two in German. Maybe I'm just really stupid and haven't realized zwei is only used for counting yet. Thanks for any help i get

3 years ago

FunkMich

Wieso nicht "Euch beiden" ?

3 years ago

Aki266459

Isn't two zwei

3 years ago

GeoSchribs

It is, but "zwei" is a number and "beide" is a pronoun for two persons or two things.

2 years ago

kingjame

So if i want to say that something is someone's possession (for instance "that's his duck) I'll say "das ist ihre ente"? Is this the only way to say it or are there other options? Still confused about the different meanings of sie and ihr

3 years ago

hilalnihal

İhr!!!

3 years ago

royalt213

Now I forget what "eure" means. :/

3 years ago

Mr.Garb

What about Dich auch, bitte!

2 years ago

Pyrcillia

Mine didnt have beide. , only beiden . O.o. i was forced to choses beiden

2 years ago

LorenKocil

Sie beide bitte

2 years ago

VNa61

Sie beide auch, bitte?! Why not?! Marked wrong... Anyone got any ideas why?

1 year ago

srishti_pathak

What is wrong with 'ihre beide'? Why do we use ihr instead of ihre here?

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because it is "you two" and not "her two" or "their two".

ihr is "you" when speaking to two or more people.

10 months ago

TobuBhanvra

Why here we write ihr biede and why not du biede

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

du is used when speaking to one person, ihr when speaking to more than one person.

Two people is more than one, so du is not appropriate here,

5 months ago

benw7

The translation above "Sie beide, bitte!" is the single instance that the program says is incorrect. My Austrian wife says Ihr beiden, bitte is wrong. Some clarity would really help here.

5 years ago

RamiroF.

How is "Ihr veile, bitte wrong?!

3 years ago

NibblyBits

Veile? I don't think that's even a word in German. Unless you meant "viele" which means "Many/a lot" and not "both/two" which is what they wanted.

3 years ago

NibblyBits

Holy crap. After getting that "choose all that apply" numerous times and having there only be one choice; there's finally more than one answer?

I feel so deceived. :'c

3 years ago

veganpanda

"Du" and "lhr" mean "you", so why when I ticked both was I wrong??

5 years ago

Regney

Du refers to one person only.

5 years ago

mina_haghayegh

Why is wrong ?du , ihr means you

3 years ago

mina_haghayegh

Thoese are 3words no sentense

3 years ago

Obada.kh

What is the difference?

3 years ago

MenseguezBelen

why cant i say beide inted of ihre???? i dont understend

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.