1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You two, please!"

"You two, please!"

Translation:Ihr beide, bitte!

January 24, 2013

149 Comments


thomasboll

"Sie beide" is just the more formal version of "Ihr beide". If you know them both you would use "Ihr", and if you didn't know them, "Sie".


marevik

but isnt forman Sie singular? if there are two people, can we say Sie (you two)?


kyky

"Sie" can be singular or plural. I guess all that sounds quite confusing but in context it is easy.


margaux016

"sie" singular means "she" (sie ist). "sie" plural means "they" (sie sind). "Sie" formal means a polite "you" (singular for sure, plural i don't know) for people that you have to show respect to. Ex : to your boss, to someone who is not a friend yet, ... (Sie sind).


notstarboard

In this situation "they" and "she" don't make sense. That leaves only polite "you". So, either this polite you can be plural, or Duolingo needs to fix this example.


Der-Michael

Sie formal can be plural and singular.


DoubleLingot

IHR ZWEI, BITTE !!


notstarboard

@michael.di5 Exactly. I was pointing out why it had to work in the plural.


Jayanth6

It's like the "alladdin news" from the dictator !


RosaDeHerr

Yes, that makes sense to me.


Alex_Cart

sie (with lowercase s) is singular, she, while Sie (uppercase S) is plural they and singular you (formal).


mizinamo

No. "they" is lowercase sie.

Uppercase Sie is only used for formal "you", whether singular or plural.


slamRN

I am struggling right now with ihr and that means with Sie and sie; and then there is ihre, ihren etc. My new Grammar book keeps kicking the can down the road. That is how they can fit English and German grammar into 165 pages. Just venting; I'm trying to work it out.


mizinamo

Yes, ihr has quite a number of meanings in German....

I wrote a comment once on how to identify what it might mean depending on the case it's in and whether it's before a noun or not, but I doubt whether I'd be able to find it again.


slamRN

Mizinamo, I think I found it at: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18899340

It is the 9th and 12th comments down; is this what you were referring to, or did you have an even better post?


mizinamo

No, that's not it - I had something quite a bit longer.


PeterwariA

Sie is formal you and you you wouldn't address your two bosses or strangers as YOU BOTH.

DUOLINGO shouldn't accept SIE BEIDE at all


kaly_freak

Why not "Ihr beiden"? When to use beide and beiden?


kyky

"please" indicates that the two people are addressed. "Ihr beiden" (accusative) would make them the object of a sentence but if you ask someone to do something, s/he is very likely to be the subject of the sentence. "Ihr beide" (nominative) should be okay.


yadwinder_gadari

Whats wrong with "du beide" ?


benw7

You've addressed a singular (du) and both (beide) that doesn't make sense.


PopSixSquish

I still don't understand why it's beide and not beiden. Could someone please explain (using small words since apparently I am dumb)?


KristianKumpula

"Beiden" would be required for dative case, but there is no verb there that would require a dative case.


PopSixSquish

But what makes it different from before, when it was 'Hallo, ihr beiden'? There was no verb requring dative there, was there?


KristianKumpula

It's news to me that in that case "beiden" can be used, so I looked into it, and apparently both "beide" and "beiden" would be acceptable, though I'm still not sure exactly why. Now I'm curious about this as well.


markbooth

Both are accepted. I guess it depends on the context.


Emilio_Spain

Sorry, but that's just not true. There's no situation (strong, mixed or weak declension) when there's a nominative case "beide" and an accusative case "beiden". There is though a situation (strong declension) where nominative is "beide" and DATIVE is "beiden". However, we don't have a strong declension here because there is a particle (pronoun) before "beide" so we have a mixed declension; also, this is not a dative case, but nominative case (you two, pay attention, please!).

It's "beiden" for a mixed declension nominative. By the way, it would have been "beiden" for a mixed declension accusative, dative and genitive case as well. So, no doubt.

I'm reporting this sentence.

Better explained here:

https://www.germanveryeasy.com/pronouns#Indefinite-Pronouns


MajorJnos

Thank you Emilio. Good day!


VitorDeMat2

Is it a right exemple?

Nominative Ihr beide! Laufen!

acusative Ich mag ihr beiden.


rigtig

Nominativ: Ihr beide könnt machen was ihr wollt.

Akkusativ: Ich mag euch beide.

(Dativ: Ich möchte mit euch beiden sprechen.)


BriBearz

Why is does 'You' become 'Euch'


Robbadob

Euch is the accusative of ihr, like how "he" becomes "him" in English. You wouldn't say "Ich mag ihr beide" for the same reason you wouldn't say "I like he".


KristianKumpula

I should add that "euch" is also the dative case for "ihr"


YuliLessy

I don't understand... can you please explain it more detail with its example?


GageC.

Danke schön!!


Kate_Joy

Just a slightly tired learner, this evening. Could one wing it, in Germany, using du and Die and not ihr. The answer is going to be no, I believe. Back to revision.......


mizinamo

Could one wing it, in Germany, using du and Die and not ihr.

No. That would be as confusing as referring to a group of people as "he" rather than "they".


Kate_Joy

Spell check changed Sie to the English Die! It can be so quick that you do not see it. I was pondering whether one could 'wing it' in Germany by using du und Sie (formal you). I suppose it may be possible but definitely not on a German language course. I am used to Tu and Vous, one more 'you' than English. German and, say, Spanish both manage more. Vous (above) was just spell checked to 'boys'. A few of my lessons contain these inadvertent random words, just in case anybody notices them! Thank you.


Julika

Yes, this is acceptable as well and got added. Thank you.


Begimka

Here i found some more explanation on the difference between beide and beiden http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_29/29_3_5_beide.htm


simopr1

Danke. Alles Klar jetzt. Ich gebe dir einen Lingot (der Lingot, order?)


mizinamo

It feels like a masculine word to me, too.


withea

I'm still confused about Ihre vs. Ihr.


m.honorio

"Ihr" can mean two things, Withea.


"Ihr" can be the subject "you"(plural)

Ihr haben zwei Bücher (you (guys) have two books)


or it can be the possessive of sie/sie/Sie, that means she/they/you(formal). But remember, when it refers to Sie (you formal), the first letter must be uppercase.

das is ihr Mann (that is her husband)

das is Ihr Mann (that is your husband)

in speech, it may be confusing


ok, but when should you use ihre? when it is possessive and refers to a female thing

das ist sie und ihre Ente (that is she and her duck)


please, correct my English grammar. (I am not native).


capablanca

You mean... Ihr HABT zwei Bücher


jeffers86

Capablanca is correct. Why was s/he voted down?


NibblyBits

I've noticed people seem to down vote things all Willy nilly on here.


jessieroussel212

then now I don't understand because Mann is masculin but you used ihre instead of ihr, so the comment just before "you use ihr if the object is masculine and ihre if the object is feminine e.g. ihr Buch vs ihre Katze" doesn't apply here???


m.honorio

You're right. That was a slip up. I just edited.

Ihre is used before fem. or plural


DelaPear

You doing great. You almost sound native. However a native would have said "... (that is her and her duck)." Impressed with you m.honorio. i pray my german gets as good your english.


J_Random_Hacker

Good post, but "ihr" can mean at least one more thing: the dative form of "she/her", as in "Ich bin mit ihr" ("I am with her"). Yes, I stole this from another post!


GavChang

Das is ihr Mann. I think you meant "ist"


SethPatric

You are referring to ´Her Duck´ which means her has become an adjective, so it adopts the appropriate ending (I believe)


karenjeffrey

you use ihr if the object is masculine and ihre if the object is feminine e.g. ihr Buch vs ihre Katze


LeoBlackma3

Book is no longer neuter (das Buch)?


mizinamo

Buch is neuter.

ihr is for masculine and neuter nouns.


nicklikeduolingo

learning a lot from the comment, danke


senay24

i am confused because a few questions ago i typed "hallo ihr beide" to translate "Hello, you two." . My answer was false and duo corrected it as "Hallo ihr beiden." what is the difference between "beide" and "beiden"? Why "beide" here?


Regney

Near the top of this discussion, Kyky gives a great answer to the same question.

Object of the sentence - Ihr beiden (with an n)
I'm talking to you both!

Subject of the sentence - Ihr beide (no n)
You both can come in now!


AnastasiaSetiadi

Why does 'Sie beide, bitte' is correct but 'Sie beiden, bitte' is not?

However 'Ihr beide' and 'Ihr beiden' are both correct?

Thank you :)


Mac_Brown

I have a similar question. What is the distinction between 'Ihr beide, bitte.' and 'Ihr beiden, bitte.'? And, if 'Ihr beiden, bitte.' is correct, is 'Sie beiden, bitte.' also correct?


schuy90

If anyone can help, I'm a bit confused as to why I can't use "zwei" here.


Abendbrot

it is much more often to hear 'beide' when one adress or point to two things or two persons.

  • How many apples do you want to have? -Zwei.

  • Do you want to have these two apples? = Möchten Sie diese beiden Äpfel haben? -Ja, diese beiden Äpfel möchte ich.

  • Max und Moritz diese beiden(~both boys)/zwei(~two boys) Knaben, wollten sich am Brot erlaben.


Der_Auslander

I know I'm late to the party here, but is this the only instance? I.e., does this happen with any other number(s) or is it just to take the place of zwei?


notstarboard

My German professor would always say "Ihr zwei" and never "Ihr beide" when addressing a group of two. No idea if this is uncommon or not, but I know it's correct at the very least.


JonnaSheya

Is "Ihr zwei, bitte" accepted here or not?


mizinamo

It's one of the accepted answers.


KeeganWulf

Ihr zwei, bitte! Is also acceptable.


memyself9

What's the difference between beide and beiden?


Abendbrot

The German case. Ich habe es beiden Jungen (dative) gesagt. Beide Jungen (nominative) haben zugestimmt. = I said it to both boys. Both boys agreed to it.


erikinuulov

What does this sentence mean??????


GeoSchribs

A doctor would say: "Der Nächste, bitte!" But a paediatrician could say to two children: "ihr beide, bitte! ", or a vet to a child with his rabbit or so.


cinzia411

Why wouldn't "beide, bitte" (with the you implied) also be acceptable?


sahneracsam

Why does 'ihr zwei' said as wrong??


jerstrike

En español sería: "ustedes dos, por favor". Easier using two languages for a better understanding.


ALIOZORINN

Why not "sie zwei, bitte?


GeoSchribs

"Sie (capitalized) zwei, bitte" is also a correct translation. A doctor's receptionist could say so to two patients. The differece between "zwei" and "beide" is little. Beide is a pronoun. Perhaps it sounds a little bit more friendly as the number "zwei".


Afromen1337

Not sure if somebody already mentioned this or not. But as for the usage - you would use "ihr beide" (="both of you") when reffering only to two persons or objects. "Ihr zwei" (="you two") would then be used when choosing two persons or objects from a group of 3 or more. Not sure whether that's correct or not, it's based on what I've been hearing over the past few years.


Cloaked_Guardian

Would it also be correct to say, "Beide ihr, bitte" instead of "Ihr beide, bitte"?


mizinamo

Would it also be correct to say, "Beide ihr, bitte"

No.

Much as "Two you, please" makes no sense.


KristianKumpula

If "beide" is placed first, the sentence should be changed to "Beide von euch, bitte"


Kaltwasser

What is the difference between " ihr " as - you - and "ihr " as - her- ,,, I am confused :s


flyingwalrus

Ihr is a tricky one. The same word means "you(pl.)" in the nominative (Ihr seid meine Freunde = You guys are my friends) and "her" in the dative (Ich bin mit ihr = I am with her). So when you see ihr, you need to ask which case it is in.


Kaltwasser

Danke Ich verstehe besser


zengator

Being from the southeastern U.S., I think of "ihr" as "y'all" (you-all). A plural version of you. I suppose New Englanders have something similar with "youse", as in "Hey, youse guys."


Begimka

Does "Ihr beide" translate as "both of you", implying both of them, not necessarily together at the same time, and "ihr beiden" as "both of you, together'?


eramitgoyal

My first comment in the duo lingo forums :-) - Why not Ihr zwei, bitte? Why not Beide, bitte? Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache!


SoruZ

Why is Sie beide, bitte not accepted for you two please? I got incorrect answer on this one :-/


Disserate

So far i put both sie and ihr different times, and it was wrong saying the other was correct each time...


JoeBedard1

Who says, 'you two please' in English? Some context would have helped.


ACRAIEC

I say it when my toddlers are fighting lol


Jujubees

A teacher needing students to move a table, could pick two saying that.


Evolita

"Du auch" would not work?


NibblyBits

"Auch" means "too/also". They're looking for "two/both". And "du" is referring to one person. You have to use "Ihr" which is the plural form of "you". Because the sentence is addressing two people. You should also be able to use "Sie" since it's singular and plural for formal "You".


ImogenBarker

I wonder why it isn't 'Ihr zwei' here. Zwei is two in German. Maybe I'm just really stupid and haven't realized zwei is only used for counting yet. Thanks for any help i get


FunkMich

Wieso nicht "Euch beiden" ?


GeoSchribs

It is, but "zwei" is a number and "beide" is a pronoun for two persons or two things.


kingjame

So if i want to say that something is someone's possession (for instance "that's his duck) I'll say "das ist ihre ente"? Is this the only way to say it or are there other options? Still confused about the different meanings of sie and ihr


royalt213

Now I forget what "eure" means. :/


Mr.Garb

What about Dich auch, bitte!


KristianKumpula

The "you" is singular when it should be plural and also in accusative case when it should be in nominative case. Also, "auch" means "too", not "two".


Pyrcillia

Mine didnt have beide. , only beiden . O.o. i was forced to choses beiden


VNa61

Sie beide auch, bitte?! Why not?! Marked wrong... Anyone got any ideas why?


KristianKumpula

That means "you two too, please"


srishti_pathak

What is wrong with 'ihre beide'? Why do we use ihr instead of ihre here?


mizinamo

Because it is "you two" and not "her two" or "their two".

ihr is "you" when speaking to two or more people.


TobuBhanvra

Why here we write ihr biede and why not du biede


mizinamo

du is used when speaking to one person, ihr when speaking to more than one person.

Two people is more than one, so du is not appropriate here,


IRYNA464814

Can someone explain when we use beide and when beiden?


sebastiann371801

Hahaha. I was about to make a rant about how this translation had come to be.. Then i saw the original english text was ''you two, please'' and not ''you too, please'' Make that a reminder, to read the original text through :p


lcmiracle

So "beide" is singular, yes?


mizinamo

So "beide" is singular, yes?

No. It refers to two people and is plural. You would say Beide sind... (both are), for example, not Beide ist... (both is).


SANTHOSHKU45275

Beider and beide whats the difference?


Girlcatlove1524

'Beide' means 'both'. I haven't seem 'Beider' but it seems as though it means 'by/in the' for the two separate parts 'bei' and 'der'


KristianKumpula

I haven't seen "beider" either, but I'm guessing that would be the plural genitive form when there's no definite article involved.


mizinamo

I haven't seen "beider" either, but I'm guessing that would be the plural genitive form when there's no definite article involved.

That's right; for example, die Ehemänner beider Frauen would be "both women's husbands" or "the husbands of both of the women".


mizinamo

haven't seem 'Beider' but it seems as though it means 'by/in the' for the two separate parts 'bei' and 'der'

It is not. There is no (standard) contraction for bei der -- only for bei dem = beim.


Sean367543

I'm more confused now,than when I started reading.


5pence

I put in Ihr zwei and it came up correct.....


Rodrigo451726

I am confused with the number 2 Zwei


AishaNoor

why "Sie beiden" is incorrect?


Common-Wealth

If DL accepts ihr beiden (which is supposedly an idiosyncratic use of German), I'm not sure why it wouldnt accept Sie bieden...


Bassemk666

Where you find ,bitte use sie ! Formal


viennaforever

why is it not "ihre"


Abendbrot

'ihre' is the word for: your (formal) tables~ Ihre Tische; ihre Hunde~ her dogs


GhittaBass

Why would you say Ihr beide bitte but hallo ihr beiden? I'm confused by this.


benw7

The translation above "Sie beide, bitte!" is the single instance that the program says is incorrect. My Austrian wife says Ihr beiden, bitte is wrong. Some clarity would really help here.


RamiroF.

How is "Ihr veile, bitte wrong?!


NibblyBits

Veile? I don't think that's even a word in German. Unless you meant "viele" which means "Many/a lot" and not "both/two" which is what they wanted.


NibblyBits

Holy crap. After getting that "choose all that apply" numerous times and having there only be one choice; there's finally more than one answer?

I feel so deceived. :'c


mina_haghayegh

Thoese are 3words no sentense


mina_haghayegh

Why is wrong ?du , ihr means you


veganpanda

"Du" and "lhr" mean "you", so why when I ticked both was I wrong??


Regney

Du refers to one person only.


Obada.kh

What is the difference?


MenseguezBelen

why cant i say beide inted of ihre???? i dont understend

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.