"A gente tem conversado bastante."

Translation:We have been talking a lot.

January 24, 2013

22 Comments


gpriddy

Why can't "a gente" be "the people"?

June 22, 2013

BrasilGIlyeah

it can but I was just in Rio and a gente is used constantly (as "we").

December 17, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, it doens't mean "the people".

We would say "o povo", "as pessoas".

December 29, 2013

UserBob

Only if is "a gente brasileira", but if is "a gente" are us.

August 25, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, in most other cases, with complements or different words, "gente" will mean "people". But "a gente" alone will mean "we/us".

It happens also in contractoins: "da gente = nosso = ours".

May 20, 2016

jonathan.j5

Related to this, should "People have talked a lot" be accepted?

July 3, 2013

saschambaer

Since 'a gente' is only used as 'we', no.

March 1, 2014

andreaparker

why is 'enough' not acceptable here?

January 24, 2013

langdabbler

'Enough' would translate as 'o bastante/suficiente'; 'bastante' alone after a verb means 'a lot'.

May 2, 2013

JCMcGee

Cool. thank you.

March 30, 2015

UserBob

The tongue is alive. "Vós que quereis aprender a língua portuguesa" - I never heard this. Only in the school. But it is not natural. Vós heis de suplicar entender este cidadão. Don't worry. This is the portuguese to the past.

August 25, 2015

wwhoyt

Since "a gente" is we, shouldn't ter be conjugated as temos?

May 25, 2014

emeyr

"A gente" is used to avoid having to conjugate the first person plural. One less verb ending to use.

September 16, 2014

dlung1

I have read that explanation before, however it seems to me that native speakers would have no problem conjugating the verbs. Us foreigners would have that problem, but we're not the ones that establish the usage of words in Portuguese.

March 27, 2015

emeyr

We foreigners would...

And if there is an easier way to say things, people usually do - which is why you won't find many Brazilians using the conditional tense (imperfeito is easier), and you won't find Brazilians using the future perfect, past perfect or the simple future - it's more difficult to pronounce. Who wants to say "eu quererei" when you can say "(eu) vou querer"?

March 27, 2015

Danmoller

Yep....souns like that.

We only have problems with "tu" and "vós". But we choose the easy path to walk on :p

March 28, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, "me dá" is just so easy!

Dá-me (tu - correct) is weird
Dê-me (você - correct) less weird but weird too
Dai-me (vós - correct) common only in the idiom "dai-me forças/paciência (asking God for strenght/patience).

March 28, 2015

ScarlettK1

I think is something like "one can go crazy" and I am referring to myself...right?

July 16, 2017

bjornstar3

"we have talked enough" is now accepted - however, "the people have talked enough/a lot" isn't :(

December 7, 2013

Shakeheitor

The case "nós-a gente" is like "tu-você-

November 24, 2014

AnnarHolm

When to use tem and when têm ?

March 12, 2018

emeyr

A gente/ele/ela tem
Eles/eles têm

March 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.