"Прости, у меня совсем нету денег."

Translation:Sorry, I got no money at all.

April 29, 2016

52 Comments


GarryBowli

"I got no money at all" is horrible English. At leat say "I have no money at all." Better would be "I have absolutely no money" or "I'm completely broke."

April 29, 2016

Theron126

People - or at least Americans - do say "I got" in colloquial speech. They're trying to emphasize the informality of the Russian sentence by using this very informal, less than grammatical sentence. Of course alternatives such as "I've got" should be accepted.

April 29, 2016

ph516503

Americans are people too ;-)

August 17, 2016

Theron126

Just now reading this comment - I did kind of imply the opposite, didn't I? I'll have to be more careful - I might start giving away our secrets...

November 5, 2016

Catdip
December 16, 2016

Catparrot

Must be referring to segment from 1:56 to 2:52.
Then stop.

November 11, 2018

spikypsyche

There's still just something ... wrong about it. Maybe it's that it's written down, and "I got" is one of those things that usually stays in verbal and out of written language, but I think it's the "at all" which turns the sentence into an awkward mixture of registers.

May 21, 2017

jwbards

I think - I HOPE - it's the laziness of dropping the consonant (from "I've got") in spoken speech. I really agree with the first comment: This sentence is NOT something that should appear here, where non-English speakers may be picking up English. Apologies for shouting, but this translation is just God-awful.

July 17, 2018

ph516503

Personally I fully endorse your rejection of this abhorrent sentence. However:

Youz is fightin' a losin' battle bruv, all de kidz is speakin' like dis now innit.

July 18, 2018

spokospoko

Speaking as an American, using the phrase "I got" makes your sound dumb as a box of rocks. "I've got" is both more common and more correct.

May 4, 2018

Eric590808

The problem with this is that, while some people do speak like that in English, they tend to end up in memes, saying, "Ain't nobody got time fo dat."

At best, "I got no" is a spoken-only phrase, and even then it is transmitted by people with subpar educations and lax communication skills. Seeing this in writing is unsettling, even if it's a transcript.

While I'm sure that Duolingo would like for us to believe they intended the slang as an indication that slang exists, I'm fairly certain this slipped under someone's radar, and was left in as a 'feature' that adds to the slang nature of the rest of the lesson.

June 19, 2019

Nikolai_Novikov

to be fair "нету денег" isnt great russian either - should have been "нет денег"

May 10, 2016

Fishenzone

Нет слова "Нету"!!!

December 18, 2016

Kaens

Кудый-то оно делоси?

December 18, 2016

Fishenzone

Ну как) Оно есть, но оно разговорное)))

December 31, 2016

Kaens

От сыплющего безглазыми смайликами человека это недостаточный аргумент :ъ

Серьёзно, почему-то в Русском Педантичном не принято мириться с разговорными формами, и только хороший тычок в Даля спасает. Интересно, откуда это?

December 31, 2016

ViGor72

Непорядок же! У нас субординация и выслуга лет! Как бы чего не вышло!

October 19, 2018

maxkoryukov

Это недостаточный аргумент, вы правы. Я немного поискал в интернете, и нашёл пару статей — они в комментарии ниже : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15215544#27935036

Но отсылка к безглазым смайликам — это тоже так себе аргумент;)

May 31, 2019

Alan702155

Совершенно устаревшая форма отрицания Стили, в которых слово нету, недопустимо Официально-деловой. Пример:«На нашем собрании нету трёх человек» Употреблять данную форму отрицания в этом случае недопустимо. Публицистический. Пример: «Что значит нету воспитания?» Если вы встретите такой вариант в статье газеты, то знайте, этот автор безграмотный человек. Научный. Например, недопустимо будет написать:«Чёрной окраски у этого сорта цветка нету». Правильно написать:«Чёрной окраски у этого сорта цветка нет».

Источник: https://obrazovanie.guru/russkij-yazyk/primenyaetsya-li-slovo-netu-v-russkom-yazyke-i-est-li-ono-voobshhe.html obrazovanie.guru © Главный образовательный портал

February 8, 2018

Irina-En

Полностью поддерживаю! Слова "нету" нет!

October 2, 2018

maxkoryukov

Слово "нету" есть в русском языке. Модно говорить, будто его нет. Но оно есть.


The word "Нету" does exist in Russian language. It is trendy to say, that it doesn't exist. But it does.


July 9, 2018

Irina-En

Ваша ссылка не работает!

October 2, 2018

Irina-En

Так говорят только безграмотные люди!

October 2, 2018

maxkoryukov

Аа, там было две ссылки.. но они "слиплись".

По-хорошему, в этом курсе слова "нету" быть не должно, но! оно же в разделе про разговорный русский;)

May 31, 2019

maxkoryukov

я проверил, ссылки работают. С телефона - да, не работают;)

May 31, 2019

Alan702155

Одобряю ваш протест !

February 8, 2018

Alan702155

Слова нету в русском языке нет

February 8, 2018

Hoetd

If I'd be in a bragging mood, as I so often am, could I not say to my friends who are jealous of me owning a Playstation: Прости, у меня совсем куча денег. As in, "Sorry, I have quite a/the load of money"? I liked that option (I had to fill in the blank) but it wanted me to apologize for the lack of money I have. Which is, I'll be honest, more truthful in my case. But still, could I use куча instead of нету?

August 8, 2016

Gwenci

No, совсем wouldn’t be possible there. It’s an adverb and it can’t be used with nouns. Куча is still a noun even though it essentially means "a lot".

Oh wait, совсем can go with nouns such as идиот, дурак (fool) etc: «Ты что, совсем идиот?» — "Are you a complete idiot?" But that’s an exception, I think.

Edit: Even if you replace куча with много, совсем still doesn’t sound well here. It’s usually kind of a negative word, like "at all" in English. «Прости, у меня совсем мало денег» would be fine.

August 8, 2016

Hoetd

Oh, now I get it. I hadn't quite understood куча, but now it makes much more sense! Thanks!

August 8, 2016

Kaens

If you really want to, replace "совсем" with "ваще" for "a metric ton of money" :)

November 5, 2016

iansage

I always understood нету to mean something more akin to "there isn't." I've never heard 《у меня нету》before. Other thoughts on this?

October 25, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

eh?

October 25, 2016

Kaens

"Нету" is an equivalent replacement for the "Нет" which means an absence of something tangible. Can't translate a "No" with that!

They only ever say нету when it's either noisy and you could lose a single-syllable word, or it's before a consonant that'd break the flow if you'd said "т" before it. That's just my take on my own experience though: some may be a lot more hell-bent on preferring нету!

November 5, 2016

BenMedved

No. in no culture or place is this correct English. just no. The Russian seems to be something like "i am completely without money" Whereas the english sentence implies that you received no money from someone or something. totally different sentence and situation. or am I missing something?

June 22, 2018

bill.grimmett

Since this is colloquial, you need to put in all the possible translations. In my dialect, I have never heard nor said "Sorry, I got ..." about anything. Other possible translations might include "Sorry, I haven't any money at all.", "Sorry, I don't have any money." I notice other suggestions on this page that also must be considered for inclusion. If you are going to discuss colloquialisms, you must include all possible dialects for your translations, and remember those are also colloquialisms, so you might include proper English. I hate slang, as it is only locally relevant and only relevant to the generation that speaks it, and not known to those who are locally present nor of that generation.

November 23, 2018

Trematoda

Прости, у меня совсем куча денег! Синтаксически правильно!

March 17, 2019

historic79

Are you Russian? I don't think so, friend))) No, certainly it is wrong, syntactically or lexically etc. "Куча" means "a lot of smth.", "heap" . But here, you have no money, no "куча", even no a cent. It is first. Second, "совсем" и "куча" are never used together. And even more, "совсем" и "много" are also never used together in Russian, except for an ironic style.

Sorry for my bad English.

March 17, 2019

SteveBKK

How do we understand that this is negative? Take the restaurant bill and say: 'No need (to pay): I have plenty of money!

November 2, 2016

Kaens

By the not-quite-proverbial НЕТУ! «No need» translates to "Не нужно."

November 5, 2016

dCWj4

Извитяйте бабок ваще тю-тю.

January 14, 2018

ChrisCorney

"sorry i have absolutely no money" is more natural english

May 19, 2018

historic79

"I got no money completely", "I got no money entirely". Can say that, or that would be incorrect?

January 8, 2019

private_Dramba

sorry, I don't have any money - why not adopted?

April 21, 2019

Leo4Trump

"Нету" - безграмотно. Правильно -- "нет".

March 4, 2019

reler1

Нет слова нету, корректно использовать только нет.

April 2, 2017

Kaens

Сленг некорректный, но это не значит, что его нет.

April 3, 2017

MichaelTho769934

Замените нету на нет.

November 28, 2017

AlyonaGetm

Нету - this word no has existence

January 30, 2019

Shady_arc

Actually, it exists and was the source of нет. Historically, it was нетути, не е ту → нету → нет.

Нету is widely used in speech and more casual writing (e.g, interviews, fiction: «Нету тут папки,» — пробормотал он ). In the more neutral style, нет is the standard form.

July 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.