1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu lembro dela."

"Eu lembro dela."

Translation:I remember her.

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


Mayarafrei17

Brasileiros e brasileiras onde estão vocês?


Andreas70

why is it not 'Eu lembro ela'?


Gaspard

With this meaning, "lembrar" is a prepositional verb and so requires "de+ela" = "dela." Things are a little different when "lembrar" has the meaning "to remind." For example the sentence "I remind her of the book" becomes "Eu lembro ela do livro."


Danmoller

As a native I've never seen that "Eu lembro ela do livro", it should be "Eu lembro dela do livro", being "dela" the preposition required by the verb (not needed in english), and "do" the preposition to make "do livro" an adverbial phrase of location (from the book).


gaih

I'm trying to figure out if Portuguese verbs are characterised by "prepositional" and "non-prepositional", and if they are the equivalent of "intransitive" and"transitive" in English. How would one know if a verb is a "prepositional verb", for example, is it marked in a Portuguese dictionary or? Thanks.


Danmoller

You are on the right path!

Yes, they are "prepositional" and "non-prepositional".
But that is not equivalent to "transitive" and "intransitive".
And they don't necessarily match the English verbs.

Everything is marked in a dictionary and works like this:

Intransitive verbs will take no object at all. (Ex: chover/to rain, respirar/to breath).

Transitive verbs take objects, some objects need prepositions, others don't.
So the transitive verbs divide into "transitivo direto" and "transitivo indireto" (those are the "non-prepositional" and "prepositional" respectively).
Some verbs might take two objects, one of each type, those are called "transitivo direto e indireto".

  • Intransitivo: ela respira (she breathes)
  • Transitivo direto: eu tenho um livro (I have a book)
  • Transitivo indireto: eu gosto de bolo (I like cakes)
  • Transitivo direto e indireto: eu dou o carro a ele (I give the car to him)

I'm afraid there is no logical way to know which ones are "direto" and "indireto". Dictionary and experience are the tools.


gaih

Thank you for the great help.


WillCavalheri

Actually, I believe it should be "Eu a lembro do livro", e.g. when telling the person not to forget the book


Danmoller

Right. There are two meanings involved:

(Edited - Thanks ktkee)

  • I remind her about the book = Eu a lembro do livro
  • I remember her from the book = Eu lembro dela do livro. (in this case she is probably some character in the book).

melanierinm

"Dela" is a contraction of "de ela." It's a Portuguese thing that you need "de" here, you wouldn't translate the "de" part into English.


samania21

Could this also mean "I remember it"?


Danmoller

Yes, if "it" is a feminine noun:

  • Eu lembro dela (da casa) = I remember it (the house)
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.