1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My elder brother practices s…

"My elder brother practices singing on Fridays."

Translation:Anh tôi luyện tập hát vào những ngày thứ sáu.

April 29, 2016

15 Comments


Kutokiari

Hi. Why isn't "tập ca" a possible answer?


_Witch_

anh trai tôi "luyện hát" vào những ngày thứ sáu, wrong?


StewartMM

Why is 'các ngày thứ sáu' rejected as wrong?


StewartMM

Why is 'Anh trai tôi' rejected?


JCMcGee

I think if he was only going to practice this Friday you'd say THỨ SÁU NÀY...same with last Friday or next Friday...so in this case the NHỮNG is implied.


StewartMM

Yeah but "những" has never been needed for "Fridays" before in any of these lessons. Another learning by crashing with no instructions.


StewartMM

Just checking the multiple choice version now, I see in that one THIS VERY SAME SENTENCE omits "những"!! Talk about arbitrary answers!!


trieuthanhtran

Anh trai tôi tập hát vào mỗi thứ Sáu. Should be accepted. Mỗi thứ sáu = Fridays


Mu6OVm

I think mỗi gives more emphasis, so it would be equivalent to "every Friday".

"I practice on Fridays" and "I practice every Friday", mean almost the same, but not entirely.


Tuan-Bvsg

Translation : Anh tôi tập luyện hát vào những ngày thử sáu, sao không đúng nhỉ!


Hillary602594

How does "ngày" fit in thos sentence? What does it mean??


Mu6OVm

Ngày means day, and in this case I think it works as classifier for thứ sáu, or either as noun and thứ sáu is like the adjective


Steve804244

On Fridays = every Friday. So I translated "mỗi ngày thứ sáu". Wrong. Or maybe the sentence was marked wrong because I translated "anh trai tôi". Who knows? The guessing game with translations is very arbitrary and frustrating.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.