"My elder brother practices singing on Fridays."

Translation:Anh tôi luyện tập hát vào những ngày thứ sáu.

April 29, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kutokiari

Hi. Why isn't "tập ca" a possible answer?

April 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

I added it!

April 29, 2016

_Witch_

anh trai tôi "luyện hát" vào những ngày thứ sáu, wrong?

March 16, 2018

JCMcGee

I think if he was only going to practice this Friday you'd say THỨ SÁU NÀY...same with last Friday or next Friday...so in this case the NHỮNG is implied.

October 14, 2017

StewartMM

Yeah but "những" has never been needed for "Fridays" before in any of these lessons. Another learning by crashing with no instructions.

January 6, 2019

StewartMM

Just checking the multiple choice version now, I see in that one THIS VERY SAME SENTENCE omits "những"!! Talk about arbitrary answers!!

June 8, 2019

trieuthanhtran

Anh trai tôi tập hát vào mỗi thứ Sáu. Should be accepted. Mỗi thứ sáu = Fridays

March 29, 2018

Mu6OVm

I think mỗi gives more emphasis, so it would be equivalent to "every Friday".

"I practice on Fridays" and "I practice every Friday", mean almost the same, but not entirely.

April 25, 2019

StewartMM

Why is 'các ngày thứ sáu' rejected as wrong?

July 4, 2018

Tuan-Bvsg

Translation : Anh tôi tập luyện hát vào những ngày thử sáu, sao không đúng nhỉ!

October 26, 2018

Hillary602594

How does "ngày" fit in thos sentence? What does it mean??

October 29, 2018

Mu6OVm

Ngày means day, and in this case I think it works as classifier for thứ sáu, or either as noun and thứ sáu is like the adjective

April 25, 2019

StewartMM

Why is 'Anh trai tôi' rejected?

June 8, 2019

hungbin1

WTF

December 3, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.