"They are my fish."

Translation:Sono i miei pesci.

January 24, 2013

97 Comments


pizza7

for 'they', why is 'loro' not acceptable?

January 24, 2013

AndyReed7

I was confused too, since up until now the word 'essi' hasn't appeared in any lesson. I have this explanation from my (Italian) girlfriend, which will hopefully help anyone who in the future comes up against the same confusion:

In theory the correct personal pronoun for 'they' is 'essi': it goes io, tu, egli/ella (more usually lui/lei), noi, voi, essi/esse (more colloquially loro). However loro only refers to people, so you need essi for animals and things

May 11, 2018

TimKleinschmidt

This article describes all of the extra pronouns that aren't covered in the lessons. It describes it the same way. https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

June 23, 2018

um6661138

thank you, andyreed. : )

August 22, 2018

violeta67

Thanks for the explanation, makes sense!

January 19, 2019

kawiah

Mine is still wrong, and I used 'loro.'

May 12, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"loro" is used for people.

July 30, 2018

desnesn

same doubt here :D

October 8, 2013

rfavignano

That's what I was wondering...Loro isn't needed in this sentence, but it's grammatically correct...

June 9, 2016

ALLintolearning3

trincowski

From what i understand, "loro" is to be used with people only, not animals or things.

November 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In italian 'pesci' is fish (in plural form) 'sono' is are, 'miei' is my, so sono miei pesci= are my fish (plural) and as fish is plural it would be assumed they('loro')

    March 14, 2018

Anna47814

    I have not encountered essi before either. So essi is for animals?

    August 5, 2018

VHBraga

    Mine was correct and i used "loro"... maybe they fixed it

    April 4, 2014

DianneCapoccia

    we never had any lesson on 'essi' or never had a sentence similar to learn from!

    February 5, 2013

jfcanada

    how can we know that fish is supposed to be plural in this sentence?

    March 18, 2013

FramingHips

    I had the same issue. I think it is because the "they are" implies plural. If it was "that is" or "it is", it would be singular, just like in english. E.g. "they are my dog" would not be correct in english, but "that is my dog" would be.

    April 7, 2013

rfavignano

    That's how I understood it - they implies more than one, so pesci would be used over pesce.

    June 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Singular= pesce plural=pesci. This is the same for other words such as boy and boys eg. Ragazzo=singular ragazzi=plural

      March 14, 2018

muratto

      where does this esse come from? Loro is not acceptable?

      November 8, 2013

unwahrscheinlich

      I have the same question:Why is suddenly "loro" not acceptable?Until now,we did'nt learn "essi"

      November 22, 2013

rfavignano

      I could be incorrect, but esse is akin to egli, an antiquated word for "he." This thead has more information...https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2612584, but according to that thread, it could be ignored in favor of loro.

      June 9, 2016

Anna678613

      2 Duolingo. FIve years, the error is still there. You don't take "Loro sono i miei pesci" for the right answer, you demand it to be "Essi sono i miei pesci." We've never had a single "essi" in previous lessons, nor seen a single line from you about why "loro" can be unacceptable with 3rd person plural. Either add the info to the lessons or correct the glitch in the system. Thank you.

      April 27, 2018

mariafere88

      why 'loro' isn't still acceptable?

      January 23, 2016

ShariWard

      Duolingo: Please place "loro" before sono or explain why not. Tx u very much.

      February 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        'Sono' means are, 'miei' means my, 'pesci' means fish( in plural form) so as it is plural you assume they. Meaning you dont need to put 'loro' in the sentence. This is the same for è in a question, such as 'is it a fish?' You put 'è un pesce?' Meaning is a fish?

        March 14, 2018

franwy

        Probably b/c sono can mean I Am ... or They Are.... You can put the Noun (IO sono... LORO sono) If you want.... but can also leave it Off b/c the word sono means I or They (am/are)... depending on context of the sentence. For me, I have enough to retain with learning Italian, so any short-cuts I can take I'll do.

        February 18, 2016

Moley0603

        17 May 2018 I wrote: "Loro sono i miei pesci" and was marked wrong with Duo telling me that it should be: "Essi sono i miei pesci". Well I encountered the same sentence with the word "apples" this morning and got the same sort of reply from DUO and after reading all the comments in that conversation, I took on board that someone said that "Loro" was not used with inanimate objects. So, when minutes later I encountered the same sentence with the word "cats", I tried the "Loro" again and it was accepted. Therefore, why now is Duo rejecting "Loro" with the word "fish"? Can anyone offer a logical explanation? Duo, I know that I can leave the personal pronoun out atogether, but I am trying to learn what it ought to be should one decide not to drop it. ALL acceptable variations ought to be recognised. Please review this sentence, Duo. Thank you.

        May 17, 2018

m6N0Dfwb

        Where in the blinking flip did Essi come from in this! we've never covered it!! why isn't loro accepted?

        May 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        You don't need to use any pronoun here. That is the most common way. "loro" is for people https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

        July 30, 2018

Steinor

        why do you need to have the "i"? why can't it be "loro sono miei pescie" instead of "loro sono i miei pesci"?

        June 21, 2013

ellieb09

        When writing possessives, you include the article.

        December 11, 2013

jogaduolingo

        antsbc 62 Why not: I cani sono i miei?

        Why not: I cani sono i miei? 3vote up

        vote downReplyGive Lingot

        ★ mukkapazza 131385 With or without the article, both work :)

        December 26, 2013

ALLintolearning3

        Possessive adjectives include the article with a few expressions as exceptions including for a single family member. The possessive pronoun is not used here, but when it is the definite article is optional then.

        July 30, 2018

teva.ritsc

        How do i know when to use the article "i"

        May 15, 2014

ALLintolearning3

        For possessive adjectives always use the definite article except for with a single family member and a couple of expressions that you can memorize later like my house. Unless you mean why use "i" specifically, as it is the masculine plural definite article, so you need to know the number and gender of the noun you are using. The definite article is optional for possessive pronouns after the verb to be "essere" and is especially not often used if the noun before the verb has its definite article.

        https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

        July 30, 2018

phillipareade

        meaning of essi please

        February 13, 2016

Mntz86

        "Loro" is correct

        December 4, 2017

fevy99

        Never learned essi?

        January 19, 2018

Karin561803

        "Loro sono i miei pesci" is exactly what I typed, marked wrong. While "Sono i miei pesci" is also right, we haven't been taught it's wrong to include "loro". Any definitive resolution?

        April 6, 2018

Angel36419

        I thought essi was more like those. We have always used loro for they.

        May 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Otila13

        I didn't have any lesson with "essi"

        June 7, 2018

Moley0603

        I expect it only came up because I had written "Loro"; it provided me with "Essi" as an alternative.

        June 7, 2018

Otila13

        Thank you very much. Have a nice weekend.

        June 8, 2018

TobiaRagni

        Lo so che "essi" è grammaticalmente riferito agli animali e agli oggetti, ma non ho mai sentito nessuno in tutta la mia vita riferirsi ai suoi animali con tale pronome, chiunque usa "loro", e siccome da quanto ho letto nei commenti sopra "essi" non è nemmeno presente nelle lezioni, penso che sarebbe un'ottima idea essere più flessibili e rendere valide entrambe le opzioni

        August 31, 2018

Becci5

        Loro sono i miei pesci . Is a correct version of this sentence!

        October 5, 2018

Danmoller
        Mod

        Isn't the article optional here???

        January 18, 2014

ALLintolearning3

        My understanding is that the article is optional after the verb to be for the possessive pronoun, but it is used with the possessive adjective unless it is for a single family member and for a couple of expressions like my house.

        July 30, 2018

samaneh.kh3

        fisheS....

        January 26, 2014

franwy

        how about "ci sono i miei pesci" ? I always heard ci sono = they are or are they.

        June 9, 2014

mariafere88

        ci sono = there are

        January 23, 2016

Angel36419

        Can you say Loro sono i miei pesci

        May 6, 2018

Moley0603

        You ought to; did you report it?

        June 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

ingrid994585

        Why cant I say loro

        June 14, 2018

Moley0603

        You can; report it.

        June 22, 2018

chale261182

        If it is "sono pesci e' il mio"? Is that acceptable?

        June 22, 2018

Moley0603

        No, because "sono pesci" are plural words and "e il mio" are singular; you also appear to have 2 verbs "sono/e" "Sono/Essi i miei pesci".

        June 22, 2018

Linda704035

        I used loro too...

        July 8, 2018

um6661138

        i have been doing italian on DL for about 2 years and this is the ONLY sentence that uses 'essi' that i can remember. it gets me every time. at least someone in this thread explained why a few months ago. it makes sense now.

        August 22, 2018

JuliaVitul

        I don't remember seeing a word about "essi" on Duolingo. Why is loro marked incorrect?

        September 4, 2018

um6661138

        read the comments and you'll find your answer. that's how this site works. so, always read the comments before asking a question. almost always someone has asked the same question over the last 5 years. have a great day. : )

        September 6, 2018

KDHarp

        Why essi? It's always been loro before!

        September 5, 2018

um6661138

        read the comments and you'll find your answer. that's how this site works. so, always read the comments before asking a question. almost always someone has asked the same question over the last 5 years. have a great day. : )

        September 6, 2018

Marko246521

        What is going on? Duolingo asks for the sentence, “They are my fish”, to be translated into Italian. I translated it as, “Loro sono i miei pesci”. Duolingo says I am wrong and said I should have translated it as, “Essi sono i miei pesci”. Where has “essi” come from?

        1. In the previous seven lessons we have not been taught “essi”.

        2. “Essi” has not been taught in the notes for this lesson, ‘Possession’.

        3. I asked Google Translate to translate “they are” into Italian and it gave me “Loro sono”.

        4. If you research the Italian personal subject pronouns on the Internet the third person plural (they) is “loro”. It is the same for both genders.

        5. The third person plural of the present tense of the indicative mood of “essere” (to be) it is “sono”.

        6. Therefore, “they are” in Italian is “loro sono”.

        Perhaps, “essi” is correct but how were we supposed to know it before we were taught it? How can we be expected to practise something we have not been taught?

        September 14, 2018

um6661138

        READ. THE. THREAD. BEFORE. POSTING. ALWAYS. AND. FOREVER.


        : )

        September 16, 2018

Marko246521

        You do not need to shout. Full stops come at the end of the sentence

        I know you do not repeat questions so I started to read the thread. It was my question repeated over and over again. I was not going to carry on reading 70+ posts of the same.

        If you were making a useful contribution to the thread you could have answered my question* or pointed me to an answer.

        *That infers you contribute to "Italian" and know why there are practice sentences on something not taught.

        September 16, 2018

um6661138

        i put a smiley face for a reason. : ) like that. : ) i was just having some fun. but, yeah, u ARE 'sposed to read all 70+ comments- that's why people complain about not being chatty in the threads bc then there's threads with 70+ comments and people repost the same questions bc they don't wanna read the 70+ comments, and it keeps growing. like it is now. : )


        i'm chatty af though but i always read everything before i post. earn your answer- it'll taste better.


        : ) : ) : ) : ) : ) (in case you still don't get how happy and chill i am) ........ fcuk it- one more.


        : )


        (that typo was on purpose)


        : )


        <h1>ithoughtdrugfreemeantfreedrugs</h1>
        September 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3
        1. Duolingo doesn’t necessarily teach vocabulary in advance. Sometimes vocabulary is learned directly from a sentence. Like a child hears adults talking about something and learns from that.

        2. I agree that would be nice if they added it to the tips and notes.

        3. Google Translate should not be your “go-to”, as it often translates word by word though eventually someone will add an expression to it now and again.

        4. Research a bit harder:
          https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380 http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian

        5. Yes.

        6. Scroll up as you don’t even have to put the pronoun at all.

        Duolingo does teach things by doing and after doing you know more. This is not about getting a perfect score, but about learning new vocabulary through phrases and sentences.

        Also, on the web version if you click on Discussion there is a search window and if you type in this word there are many discussions about it. Here is one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1207971/Loro-VS-esse-essi

        September 16, 2018

RDC16

        Is it fish or fishes? I put "pesce" but the correct is pesci...

        September 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        The English “They are” tips you off that it is plural. In English “fish” is usually used as the plural for “fish”, so you cannot tell by the word. “Fishes” is reserved for when you want to say that there are many species of fish.

        If it were singular then it would be “È il mio pesce.”

        September 20, 2018

Paula580303

        The English sentence is wrong

        September 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Not necessarily, “fish” can be plural as well as singular and here there are definitely more than one.

        September 28, 2018

lukelome

        Loro sono i miei pesci-->should be accepted as correct

        October 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        It is most common to omit the pronoun completely here. Scroll up for more information.

        October 24, 2018

MicheleO27

        loro sono i miei pesci?

        October 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Better to put “ Sono i miei pesci.” “Loro” is used for people or pets that you treat like people. We don’t want people to stare at us. There is another pronoun that would be used “essi”, but since people rarely put the subject pronoun for this, it is just about forgotten. https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

        October 24, 2018

michael582015

        Why can't you say, loro sono mio pesci.

        October 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Scroll up, just answered above

        October 30, 2018

JanaU4

        Loro?

        November 16, 2018

BrettBrunn3

        Loro sono i miei pesci. This was marked as incorrect. I know that "I am my fish" doesn't make sense, but "they are my fish" certainly could be expressed using the 3rd ps. pl. pronoun. What gives? Seems pretty random to me.

        February 12, 2019

BrettBrunn3

        and, per the comment below, "essi" hasn't been taught as of yet, so there is no way to know that info.

        February 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

        By this time though, we should know that the personal pronoun is often omitted and that version is accepted as correct.

        February 12, 2019
        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.