1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are my fish."

"They are my fish."

Translation:Sono i miei pesci.

January 24, 2013

120 Comments


pizza7

for 'they', why is 'loro' not acceptable?


AndyReed7

I was confused too, since up until now the word 'essi' hasn't appeared in any lesson. I have this explanation from my (Italian) girlfriend, which will hopefully help anyone who in the future comes up against the same confusion:

In theory the correct personal pronoun for 'they' is 'essi': it goes io, tu, egli/ella (more usually lui/lei), noi, voi, essi/esse (more colloquially loro). However loro only refers to people, so you need essi for animals and things


TimKleinschmidt

This article describes all of the extra pronouns that aren't covered in the lessons. It describes it the same way. https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


violeta67

Thanks for the explanation, makes sense!


Daniel726727

Good shout, thanks!


stephen163120

Thanks, a nice new word to use!


norill1

I used essi and was accepted. Thank you


kawiah

Mine is still wrong, and I used 'loro.'


ALLintolearning3

"loro" is used for people. "Essi" would be correct, but most of the time, they just don't put the subject pronoun.


trincowski

From what i understand, "loro" is to be used with people only, not animals or things.


rfavignano

That's what I was wondering...Loro isn't needed in this sentence, but it's grammatically correct...


Anna47814

I have not encountered essi before either. So essi is for animals?


ALLintolearning3

...and things, but most often the subject pronoun is simply omitted here.


desnesn

same doubt here :D


[deactivated user]

    In italian 'pesci' is fish (in plural form) 'sono' is are, 'miei' is my, so sono miei pesci= are my fish (plural) and as fish is plural it would be assumed they('loro')


Alison991214

    I agree! Loro sono is still correct


ALLintolearning3

    Loro is for people and essi is for animals and things, but usually this subject pronoun is simply omitted.


VHBraga

    Mine was correct and i used "loro"... maybe they fixed it


DianneCapoccia

    we never had any lesson on 'essi' or never had a sentence similar to learn from!


Anna678613

    2 Duolingo. FIve years, the error is still there. You don't take "Loro sono i miei pesci" for the right answer, you demand it to be "Essi sono i miei pesci." We've never had a single "essi" in previous lessons, nor seen a single line from you about why "loro" can be unacceptable with 3rd person plural. Either add the info to the lessons or correct the glitch in the system. Thank you.


jfcanada

    how can we know that fish is supposed to be plural in this sentence?


FramingHips

    I had the same issue. I think it is because the "they are" implies plural. If it was "that is" or "it is", it would be singular, just like in english. E.g. "they are my dog" would not be correct in english, but "that is my dog" would be.


rfavignano

    That's how I understood it - they implies more than one, so pesci would be used over pesce.


    [deactivated user]

      Singular= pesce plural=pesci. This is the same for other words such as boy and boys eg. Ragazzo=singular ragazzi=plural


muratto

      where does this esse come from? Loro is not acceptable?


unwahrscheinlich

      I have the same question:Why is suddenly "loro" not acceptable?Until now,we did'nt learn "essi"


rfavignano

      I could be incorrect, but esse is akin to egli, an antiquated word for "he." This thead has more information...https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2612584, but according to that thread, it could be ignored in favor of loro.


ShariWard

      Duolingo: Please place "loro" before sono or explain why not. Tx u very much.


      [deactivated user]

        'Sono' means are, 'miei' means my, 'pesci' means fish( in plural form) so as it is plural you assume they. Meaning you dont need to put 'loro' in the sentence. This is the same for è in a question, such as 'is it a fish?' You put 'è un pesce?' Meaning is a fish?


franwy

        Probably b/c sono can mean I Am ... or They Are.... You can put the Noun (IO sono... LORO sono) If you want.... but can also leave it Off b/c the word sono means I or They (am/are)... depending on context of the sentence. For me, I have enough to retain with learning Italian, so any short-cuts I can take I'll do.


mariafere88

        why 'loro' isn't still acceptable?


Moley0603

        17 May 2018 I wrote: "Loro sono i miei pesci" and was marked wrong with Duo telling me that it should be: "Essi sono i miei pesci". Well I encountered the same sentence with the word "apples" this morning and got the same sort of reply from DUO and after reading all the comments in that conversation, I took on board that someone said that "Loro" was not used with inanimate objects. So, when minutes later I encountered the same sentence with the word "cats", I tried the "Loro" again and it was accepted. Therefore, why now is Duo rejecting "Loro" with the word "fish"? Can anyone offer a logical explanation? Duo, I know that I can leave the personal pronoun out atogether, but I am trying to learn what it ought to be should one decide not to drop it. ALL acceptable variations ought to be recognised. Please review this sentence, Duo. Thank you.


K-MacGregor

        Where in the blinking flip did Essi come from in this! we've never covered it!! why isn't loro accepted?


ALLintolearning3

        You don't need to use any pronoun here. That is the most common way. "loro" is for people https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


Karin561803

        "Loro sono i miei pesci" is exactly what I typed, marked wrong. While "Sono i miei pesci" is also right, we haven't been taught it's wrong to include "loro". Any definitive resolution?


Mntz86

        "Loro" is correct


ingrid994585

        Why cant I say loro


Moley0603

        You can; report it.


Otila13

        I didn't have any lesson with "essi"


Moley0603

        I expect it only came up because I had written "Loro"; it provided me with "Essi" as an alternative.


Otila13

        Thank you very much. Have a nice weekend.


Becci5

        Loro sono i miei pesci . Is a correct version of this sentence!


lukelome

        Loro sono i miei pesci-->should be accepted as correct


ALLintolearning3

        It is most common to omit the pronoun completely here. Scroll up for more information.


Steinor

        why do you need to have the "i"? why can't it be "loro sono miei pescie" instead of "loro sono i miei pesci"?


ellieb09

        When writing possessives, you include the article.


jogaduolingo

        antsbc 62 Why not: I cani sono i miei?

        Why not: I cani sono i miei? 3vote up

        vote downReplyGive Lingot

        ★ mukkapazza 131385 With or without the article, both work :)


ALLintolearning3

        Possessive adjectives include the article with a few expressions as exceptions including for a single family member. The possessive pronoun is not used here, but when it is the definite article is optional then.


teva.ritsc

        How do i know when to use the article "i"


ALLintolearning3

        For possessive adjectives always use the definite article except for with a single family member and a couple of expressions that you can memorize later like my house. Unless you mean why use "i" specifically, as it is the masculine plural definite article, so you need to know the number and gender of the noun you are using. The definite article is optional for possessive pronouns after the verb to be "essere" and is especially not often used if the noun before the verb has its definite article.

        https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


phillipareade

        meaning of essi please


fevy99

        Never learned essi?


Angel36419

        I thought essi was more like those. We have always used loro for they.


TobiaRagni

        Lo so che "essi" è grammaticalmente riferito agli animali e agli oggetti, ma non ho mai sentito nessuno in tutta la mia vita riferirsi ai suoi animali con tale pronome, chiunque usa "loro", e siccome da quanto ho letto nei commenti sopra "essi" non è nemmeno presente nelle lezioni, penso che sarebbe un'ottima idea essere più flessibili e rendere valide entrambe le opzioni


Marko246521

        What is going on? Duolingo asks for the sentence, “They are my fish”, to be translated into Italian. I translated it as, “Loro sono i miei pesci”. Duolingo says I am wrong and said I should have translated it as, “Essi sono i miei pesci”. Where has “essi” come from?

        1. In the previous seven lessons we have not been taught “essi”.

        2. “Essi” has not been taught in the notes for this lesson, ‘Possession’.

        3. I asked Google Translate to translate “they are” into Italian and it gave me “Loro sono”.

        4. If you research the Italian personal subject pronouns on the Internet the third person plural (they) is “loro”. It is the same for both genders.

        5. The third person plural of the present tense of the indicative mood of “essere” (to be) it is “sono”.

        6. Therefore, “they are” in Italian is “loro sono”.

        Perhaps, “essi” is correct but how were we supposed to know it before we were taught it? How can we be expected to practise something we have not been taught?


ALLintolearning3
        1. Duolingo doesn’t necessarily teach vocabulary in advance. Sometimes vocabulary is learned directly from a sentence. Like a child hears adults talking about something and learns from that.

        2. I agree that would be nice if they added it to the tips and notes.

        3. Google Translate should not be your “go-to”, as it often translates word by word though eventually someone will add an expression to it now and again.

        4. Research a bit harder:
          https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380 http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian

        5. Yes.

        6. Scroll up as you don’t even have to put the pronoun at all.

        Duolingo does teach things by doing and after doing you know more. This is not about getting a perfect score, but about learning new vocabulary through phrases and sentences.

        Also, on the web version if you click on Discussion there is a search window and if you type in this word there are many discussions about it. Here is one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1207971/Loro-VS-esse-essi


FredGassit1

        Loro sono i miei pesci.....how is this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong??????


TJTitmus

        'cos they're fish and fish don't get loro'd - see Allintolearnings posts ten months ago.


Danmoller

        Isn't the article optional here???


ALLintolearning3

        My understanding is that the article is optional after the verb to be for the possessive pronoun, but it is used with the possessive adjective unless it is for a single family member and for a couple of expressions like my house.


franwy

        how about "ci sono i miei pesci" ? I always heard ci sono = they are or are they.


mariafere88

        ci sono = there are


Angel36419

        Can you say Loro sono i miei pesci


Moley0603

        You ought to; did you report it?


chale261182

        If it is "sono pesci e' il mio"? Is that acceptable?


Moley0603

        No, because "sono pesci" are plural words and "e il mio" are singular; you also appear to have 2 verbs "sono/e" "Sono/Essi i miei pesci".


Linda704035

        I used loro too...


JuliaManhattan

        I don't remember seeing a word about "essi" on Duolingo. Why is loro marked incorrect?


KDHarp

        Why essi? It's always been loro before!


RDC16

        Is it fish or fishes? I put "pesce" but the correct is pesci...


ALLintolearning3

        The English “They are” tips you off that it is plural. In English “fish” is usually used as the plural for “fish”, so you cannot tell by the word. “Fishes” is reserved for when you want to say that there are many species of fish.

        If it were singular then it would be “È il mio pesce.”


Paula580303

        The English sentence is wrong


ALLintolearning3

        Not necessarily, “fish” can be plural as well as singular and here there are definitely more than one.


MicheleO27

        loro sono i miei pesci?


ALLintolearning3

        Better to put “ Sono i miei pesci.” “Loro” is used for people or pets that you treat like people. We don’t want people to stare at us. There is another pronoun that would be used “essi”, but since people rarely put the subject pronoun for this, it is just about forgotten. https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


michael582015

        Why can't you say, loro sono mio pesci.


ALLintolearning3

        Scroll up, just answered above


BrettBrunn3

        Loro sono i miei pesci. This was marked as incorrect. I know that "I am my fish" doesn't make sense, but "they are my fish" certainly could be expressed using the 3rd ps. pl. pronoun. What gives? Seems pretty random to me.


BrettBrunn3

        and, per the comment below, "essi" hasn't been taught as of yet, so there is no way to know that info.


ALLintolearning3

        By this time though, we should know that the personal pronoun is often omitted and that version is accepted as correct.


nosleep4

        Okay, now that we've all learned essi (Yay, learning is good), it is telling me that sono i miei pesci is the correct answer.


DamarisAlina

        I said : Sono i pesci miei (instead of "i miei pesci") I thought this was right, too.


cher82

        SORRY, BUT FISH IS SINGULAR, SO WHY I HAVE TO TRANSLATE WITH PESCI THAT IS PLURAL??? I THINK THAT SONO IL MIO PESCE IS CORRECT OR IT WAS CORRECT WRITE THEY ARE MY FISHES IN ENGLISH.


AndyReed7

        'Fish' works as the plural of the noun as well as the singular (in fact, when I was a kid we were taught never to say "fishes"), so "They are my fish" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. I don't think "Sono il mio pesce" could work in Italian unless you were somehow trying to say "I am my fish".


MathildeCo714548

        It's beena while. What does the 'i' stand for in 'Sono i miei pesci.'? Also still confused for when it's miei with an 'i' in the end opposed to mei,....


ALLintolearning3

        The word "i" is the masculine plural for the word "the" and "miei" is the plural masculine form of "my". All words are either masculine or plural and articles and adjectives, even possessive adjectives, must match each noun for gender (masculine or feminine) as well as number (singular or plural).


chinki593291

        Pesci means fishes not fish


ALLintolearning3

        In English the plural of fish is "fish" most of the time. Occasionally, "fishes" would mean different species of fish when it is important to note the differences, but even then "fish" would also be correct as the plural.


Aakash7212

        you should ask " they are my fishes".


ALLintolearning3

        Plural of fish is still fish.


iga348010

        Wish they have explained things before you loose your lifes :(


lone53

        Pesce=fish; pesci = fishes


ALLintolearning3

        Except that the plural of fish in English is fish.


Marko246521

        English has two plurals for fish. They are fish and fishes.


ALLintolearning3

        plural of fish is fish

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.