"They are my fish."

Translation:Sono i miei pesci.

January 24, 2013

137 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pizza7

for 'they', why is 'loro' not acceptable?


Reedo333

I was confused too, since up until now the word 'essi' hasn't appeared in any lesson. I have this explanation from my (Italian) girlfriend, which will hopefully help anyone who in the future comes up against the same confusion:

In theory the correct personal pronoun for 'they' is 'essi': it goes io, tu, egli/ella (more usually lui/lei), noi, voi, essi/esse (more colloquially loro). However loro only refers to people, so you need essi for animals and things


TimKleinschmidt

This article describes all of the extra pronouns that aren't covered in the lessons. It describes it the same way. https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


norill1

I used essi and was accepted. Thank you


violeta67

Thanks for the explanation, makes sense!


DanielPodo0000

Good shout, thanks!


stephen163120

Thanks, a nice new word to use!


kawiah

Mine is still wrong, and I used 'loro.'


ALLintolearning3

"loro" is used for people. "Essi" would be correct, but most of the time, they just don't put the subject pronoun.


trincowski

From what i understand, "loro" is to be used with people only, not animals or things.


Mimi658232

In colloquial speaking, "loro" can be used for animals, especially pets.
In correct Italian, "essi" should be used for animal or things, but in colloquial Italian it's likely no pronoun at all would be used! So the use of "loro" for a pet is a kind of rhetoric effect to show it's like a human for you.


Anna47814

I have not encountered essi before either. So essi is for animals?


ALLintolearning3

...and things, but most often the subject pronoun is simply omitted here.


rfavignano

That's what I was wondering...Loro isn't needed in this sentence, but it's grammatically correct...


desnesn

same doubt here :D


hi-i-am-italian

I think the app not introduct this... well they is miei couse my do the difference!


Mama980292

I have the same question....


[deactivated user]

    In italian 'pesci' is fish (in plural form) 'sono' is are, 'miei' is my, so sono miei pesci= are my fish (plural) and as fish is plural it would be assumed they('loro')


DianneCapoccia

    we never had any lesson on 'essi' or never had a sentence similar to learn from!


Anna678613

    2 Duolingo. FIve years, the error is still there. You don't take "Loro sono i miei pesci" for the right answer, you demand it to be "Essi sono i miei pesci." We've never had a single "essi" in previous lessons, nor seen a single line from you about why "loro" can be unacceptable with 3rd person plural. Either add the info to the lessons or correct the glitch in the system. Thank you.


jfcanada

    how can we know that fish is supposed to be plural in this sentence?


FramingHips

    I had the same issue. I think it is because the "they are" implies plural. If it was "that is" or "it is", it would be singular, just like in english. E.g. "they are my dog" would not be correct in english, but "that is my dog" would be.


rfavignano

    That's how I understood it - they implies more than one, so pesci would be used over pesce.


muratto

    where does this esse come from? Loro is not acceptable?


unwahrscheinlich

    I have the same question:Why is suddenly "loro" not acceptable?Until now,we did'nt learn "essi"


rfavignano

    I could be incorrect, but esse is akin to egli, an antiquated word for "he." This thead has more information...https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2612584, but according to that thread, it could be ignored in favor of loro.


ShariWard

    Duolingo: Please place "loro" before sono or explain why not. Tx u very much.


    [deactivated user]

      'Sono' means are, 'miei' means my, 'pesci' means fish( in plural form) so as it is plural you assume they. Meaning you dont need to put 'loro' in the sentence. This is the same for è in a question, such as 'is it a fish?' You put 'è un pesce?' Meaning is a fish?


Moley0603

      17 May 2018 I wrote: "Loro sono i miei pesci" and was marked wrong with Duo telling me that it should be: "Essi sono i miei pesci". Well I encountered the same sentence with the word "apples" this morning and got the same sort of reply from DUO and after reading all the comments in that conversation, I took on board that someone said that "Loro" was not used with inanimate objects. So, when minutes later I encountered the same sentence with the word "cats", I tried the "Loro" again and it was accepted. Therefore, why now is Duo rejecting "Loro" with the word "fish"? Can anyone offer a logical explanation? Duo, I know that I can leave the personal pronoun out atogether, but I am trying to learn what it ought to be should one decide not to drop it. ALL acceptable variations ought to be recognised. Please review this sentence, Duo. Thank you.


mariafere88

      why 'loro' isn't still acceptable?


K-MacGregor

      Where in the blinking flip did Essi come from in this! we've never covered it!! why isn't loro accepted?


ALLintolearning3

      You don't need to use any pronoun here. That is the most common way. "loro" is for people https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


Karin561803

      "Loro sono i miei pesci" is exactly what I typed, marked wrong. While "Sono i miei pesci" is also right, we haven't been taught it's wrong to include "loro". Any definitive resolution?


ingrid994585

      Why cant I say loro


Mntz86

      "Loro" is correct


Otila13

      I didn't have any lesson with "essi"


Moley0603

      I expect it only came up because I had written "Loro"; it provided me with "Essi" as an alternative.


Otila13

      Thank you very much. Have a nice weekend.


Becci5

      Loro sono i miei pesci . Is a correct version of this sentence!


lukelome

      Loro sono i miei pesci-->should be accepted as correct


ALLintolearning3

      It is most common to omit the pronoun completely here. Scroll up for more information.


Steinor

      why do you need to have the "i"? why can't it be "loro sono miei pescie" instead of "loro sono i miei pesci"?


ellieb09

      When writing possessives, you include the article.


jogaduolingo

      antsbc 62 Why not: I cani sono i miei?

      Why not: I cani sono i miei? 3vote up

      vote downReplyGive Lingot

      ★ mukkapazza 131385 With or without the article, both work :)


ALLintolearning3

      Possessive adjectives include the article with a few expressions as exceptions including for a single family member. The possessive pronoun is not used here, but when it is the definite article is optional then.


teva.ritsc

      How do i know when to use the article "i"


ALLintolearning3

      For possessive adjectives always use the definite article except for with a single family member and a couple of expressions that you can memorize later like my house. Unless you mean why use "i" specifically, as it is the masculine plural definite article, so you need to know the number and gender of the noun you are using. The definite article is optional for possessive pronouns after the verb to be "essere" and is especially not often used if the noun before the verb has its definite article.

      https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


phillipareade

      meaning of essi please


fevy99

      Never learned essi?


Angel36419

      I thought essi was more like those. We have always used loro for they.


TOB.v2

      Lo so che "essi" è grammaticalmente riferito agli animali e agli oggetti, ma non ho mai sentito nessuno in tutta la mia vita riferirsi ai suoi animali con tale pronome, chiunque usa "loro", e siccome da quanto ho letto nei commenti sopra "essi" non è nemmeno presente nelle lezioni, penso che sarebbe un'ottima idea essere più flessibili e rendere valide entrambe le opzioni


Marko246521

      What is going on? Duolingo asks for the sentence, “They are my fish”, to be translated into Italian. I translated it as, “Loro sono i miei pesci”. Duolingo says I am wrong and said I should have translated it as, “Essi sono i miei pesci”. Where has “essi” come from?

      1. In the previous seven lessons we have not been taught “essi”.

      2. “Essi” has not been taught in the notes for this lesson, ‘Possession’.

      3. I asked Google Translate to translate “they are” into Italian and it gave me “Loro sono”.

      4. If you research the Italian personal subject pronouns on the Internet the third person plural (they) is “loro”. It is the same for both genders.

      5. The third person plural of the present tense of the indicative mood of “essere” (to be) it is “sono”.

      6. Therefore, “they are” in Italian is “loro sono”.

      Perhaps, “essi” is correct but how were we supposed to know it before we were taught it? How can we be expected to practise something we have not been taught?


ALLintolearning3
      1. Duolingo doesn’t necessarily teach vocabulary in advance. Sometimes vocabulary is learned directly from a sentence. Like a child hears adults talking about something and learns from that.

      2. I agree that would be nice if they added it to the tips and notes.

      3. Google Translate should not be your “go-to”, as it often translates word by word though eventually someone will add an expression to it now and again.

      4. Research a bit harder:
        https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380 http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian

      5. Yes.

      6. Scroll up as you don’t even have to put the pronoun at all.

      Duolingo does teach things by doing and after doing you know more. This is not about getting a perfect score, but about learning new vocabulary through phrases and sentences.

      Also, on the web version if you click on Discussion there is a search window and if you type in this word there are many discussions about it. Here is one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1207971/Loro-VS-esse-essi


FredGassit1

      Loro sono i miei pesci.....how is this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong??????


TJTitmus

      'cos they're fish and fish don't get loro'd - see Allintolearnings posts ten months ago.


Danmoller

      Isn't the article optional here???


ALLintolearning3

      My understanding is that the article is optional after the verb to be for the possessive pronoun, but it is used with the possessive adjective unless it is for a single family member and for a couple of expressions like my house.


franwy

      how about "ci sono i miei pesci" ? I always heard ci sono = they are or are they.


mariafere88

      ci sono = there are


Angel36419

      Can you say Loro sono i miei pesci


Moley0603

      You ought to; did you report it?


chale261182

      If it is "sono pesci e' il mio"? Is that acceptable?


Moley0603

      No, because "sono pesci" are plural words and "e il mio" are singular; you also appear to have 2 verbs "sono/e" "Sono/Essi i miei pesci".


Linda704035

      I used loro too...


JuliaManhattan

      I don't remember seeing a word about "essi" on Duolingo. Why is loro marked incorrect?


KDHarp

      Why essi? It's always been loro before!


RDC16

      Is it fish or fishes? I put "pesce" but the correct is pesci...


ALLintolearning3

      The English “They are” tips you off that it is plural. In English “fish” is usually used as the plural for “fish”, so you cannot tell by the word. “Fishes” is reserved for when you want to say that there are many species of fish.

      If it were singular then it would be “È il mio pesce.”


Paula580303

      The English sentence is wrong


ALLintolearning3

      Not necessarily, “fish” can be plural as well as singular and here there are definitely more than one.


MicheleO27

      loro sono i miei pesci?


ALLintolearning3

      Better to put “ Sono i miei pesci.” “Loro” is used for people or pets that you treat like people. We don’t want people to stare at us. There is another pronoun that would be used “essi”, but since people rarely put the subject pronoun for this, it is just about forgotten. https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


michael582015

      Why can't you say, loro sono mio pesci.


ALLintolearning3

      In Italian you must use "miei pesci" for plural. You cannot say "They are one fish." in English and in Italian you need the plural form of "my" to match the plural form of fish. "Loro" is for people and "essi" would be used as the pronoun for fish, but usually they omit the subject pronoun.


BrettBrunn3

      Loro sono i miei pesci. This was marked as incorrect. I know that "I am my fish" doesn't make sense, but "they are my fish" certainly could be expressed using the 3rd ps. pl. pronoun. What gives? Seems pretty random to me.


BrettBrunn3

      and, per the comment below, "essi" hasn't been taught as of yet, so there is no way to know that info.


ALLintolearning3

      By this time though, we should know that the personal pronoun is often omitted and that version is accepted as correct. Duolingo also does not preteach actually, we learn often by making mistakes here.


nosleep4

      Okay, now that we've all learned essi (Yay, learning is good), it is telling me that sono i miei pesci is the correct answer.


ALLintolearning3

      It is much more common to omit this subject pronoun altogether.


DamarisAlina

      I said : Sono i pesci miei (instead of "i miei pesci") I thought this was right, too.


cher82

      SORRY, BUT FISH IS SINGULAR, SO WHY I HAVE TO TRANSLATE WITH PESCI THAT IS PLURAL??? I THINK THAT SONO IL MIO PESCE IS CORRECT OR IT WAS CORRECT WRITE THEY ARE MY FISHES IN ENGLISH.


Reedo333

      'Fish' works as the plural of the noun as well as the singular (in fact, when I was a kid we were taught never to say "fishes"), so "They are my fish" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. I don't think "Sono il mio pesce" could work in Italian unless you were somehow trying to say "I am my fish".


MathildeCo714548

      It's beena while. What does the 'i' stand for in 'Sono i miei pesci.'? Also still confused for when it's miei with an 'i' in the end opposed to mei,....


ALLintolearning3

      The word "i" is the masculine plural for the word "the" and "miei" is the plural masculine form of "my". All words are either masculine or plural and articles and adjectives, even possessive adjectives, must match each noun for gender (masculine or feminine) as well as number (singular or plural).


chinki593291

      Pesci means fishes not fish


ALLintolearning3

      In English the plural of fish is "fish" most of the time. Occasionally, "fishes" would mean different species of fish when it is important to note the differences, but even then "fish" would also be correct as the plural.


Aakash7212

      you should ask " they are my fishes".


ALLintolearning3

      Plural of fish is still fish.


iga348010

      Wish they have explained things before you loose your lifes :(


lone53

      Pesce=fish; pesci = fishes


ALLintolearning3

      Except that the plural of fish in English is fish.


Marko246521

      English has two plurals for fish. They are fish and fishes.


Dmitry_Oskolsky

      Why "i loro pranzi"?


ALLintolearning3

      i loro pranzi = their lunches

      That is not in this sentence. "Sono i miei pesci." = "They are my fish."


Tina116153

      Before fish was pesce now its pesci. Why


ALLintolearning3

      "pesci" = (plural) fish

      In English "fish" can be singular or plural, but in Italian there are two different forms.


silvia795200

      E corretta ma mi da errata perxhe non o messo il punto


Mahyaaaa

      My fish is the Singular, so why it wasn't acceptable my answer ? And it had written " pesci "?


ALLintolearning3

      "My fish" is also the plural in English and the words "They are" show that "fish" is plural in this sentence. The singular would be "It is my fish." or she or he if you knew its gender, though I would likely have my fish near me and I would say "This is my fish."


M_C_Q_N

      should accept loro sono in my opinion


ALLintolearning3

      Not correct, "loro" is used for people and "essi" would be correct, but usually the pronoun subject is omitted especially "essi".


BelingaClau

      I don't understand why it is said wrong...


ALLintolearning3

      What did you put for your answer? We cannot see your answer from here.

      Try reading the answers above as your question may have been answered.


bane516622

      It's the same, I just used "loro" at the beginning: Loro sono I miei pesci!


ALLintolearning3

      Not correct, "loro" is used for people and "essi" would be correct, but usually the pronoun subject is omitted especially "essi".


JudithTomb3

      Why? Loro sono or sono?


ALLintolearning3

      Not correct, "loro" is used for people and "essi" would be correct, but usually the pronoun subject is omitted especially "essi".


0vFCtrLn

      Somewhere before this drill please mention that " loro" is used only for persons.


Garllegdaiawn

      If everyone is caught up on the loro/essi distinction in the same way, you'd think that the duolingo mods would take this as a hint that the pedagogy is lacking here...


Joanne14481

      What's wrong with "I pesci sono i miei"?


JNE31xyA

      I have just used "essi" and it wasn't accepted.


KevinFel

      Doesnt accept loro?


Garllegdaiawn

      I think the fact that no one understands why "loro" isn't acceptable demonstrates that Duolingo's pedagogy has broken down somewhere. Mods should fix the course, rather than leave people scratching their heads.


f.formica

      The mods moderate, they don't write the course: besides, the original authors of the course did state it in the very first unit - https://duome.eu/tips/en/it: "Loro - They (speaking of people)". It is still shown on the web for me, but some users see a different page and some (on phone apps) nothing at all.


Melissa151571

      Thank you so much, that was getting frustrating. Seems like that should've been explained about loro only being used for people. Is there a way that we can send feedback for them to add that to the notes? Thanks again!


ALLintolearning3

      It is in the notes that "loro" is for people. It was added some time ago to the Tips of Basics I.

      "Loro - They (speaking of people)"

      "Essi/Esse - They (archaic and literary)"

      The subject pronoun is usually omitted, especially the archaic forms.


Dianne990199

      why is "i pesci sono miei" incorreect?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.