"You are a good child."

Translation:Jesteś dobrym dzieckiem.

April 29, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JedenPolska

What case is dobrym dzieckiem and why?


Jellei

I know it's a very old comment, but for others: "dobrym dzieckiem" is Instrumental, and basically whenever a noun phrase follows "jest" or any other form of the verb "być" (to be), that noun phrase takes Instrumental.


Libby162774

Would it be dobrym dzieckiem if you talk to a girl?


Jellei

If only you decide to refer to her using the word for a "child" rather than a "girl", then the answer is "yes".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.