1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need to talk."

"We need to talk."

Translation:Musimy porozmawiać.

April 29, 2016

18 Comments


Kulink

How does this differ from mówić, or rozmawiać?


mihxal

"Porozmawiać" is a perfective verb so it puts accent on the effect of conversation.

"Rozmawiać" is an imperfective verb so if you used it here, it would sound as if the act of talking were more important than the effect itself.

"Mówić" means "to speak, to talk" but not "to converse".

There is also a verb "pomówić" which is a synonym for "porozmawiać".


Thomasco3

Dziękuję panu.


JerryMcCarthy99

That's interesting; does "dziękować" take Dative? I'd never thought about it till now...


Thomasco3

Now that you mention it, maybe they should add modules that specifically address the different cases. At least the six main cases.


Jellei

That's the plan :)


immerweiter

can i say potrzebujemy porozmawiać


immery

Duolingo is rather strict about grammar rules. ( I hate the word for that).

Many Poles use potrzebować+verb, but rules say it is not OK. (Half of the resources say it is German influence, other half that English. )


Euhan1

So the rational is that "potrzebować" isn't a modal auxiliary verb?


Jellei

It's not, true.


JerryMcCarthy99

So you have to "potrzebować" some object?


Jellei

Yes. As immery wrote, many Poles can use a verb, I'm not even sure if I would notice a mistake like that, but the rules state that it's wrong.


JanKLinde

A German influence seems rather unlikely to me because the construction "brauchen"+"zu"+infinive only works in negative sentences.


Jellei

I actually saw a suggestion that "potrzebować" + infinitive should only be used in negative sentences...


Holyboog

Should this not be "we have to talk" need to talk in English can mean at some time in the future where as have to or must suggests more urgent


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that "we have to talk", along with "we must talk" could be valid alternatives; however "We need to talk" is an often-used standard expression.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.