"We need to talk."

Translation:Musimy porozmawiać.

April 29, 2016

14 Comments


Kulink

How does this differ from mówić, or rozmawiać?

April 29, 2016

mihxal

"Porozmawiać" is a perfective verb so it puts accent on the effect of conversation.

"Rozmawiać" is an imperfective verb so if you used it here, it would sound as if the act of talking were more important than the effect itself.

"Mówić" means "to speak, to talk" but not "to converse".

There is also a verb "pomówić" which is a synonym for "porozmawiać".

April 29, 2016

Thomasco3

Dziękuję panu.

February 4, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

That's interesting; does "dziękować" take Dative? I'd never thought about it till now...

February 5, 2019

Thomasco3

Now that you mention it, maybe they should add modules that specifically address the different cases. At least the six main cases.

February 6, 2019

Jellei

That's the plan :)

February 7, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99
February 6, 2019

immerweiter

can i say potrzebujemy porozmawiać

July 18, 2016

immery

Duolingo is rather strict about grammar rules. ( I hate the word for that).

Many Poles use potrzebować+verb, but rules say it is not OK. (Half of the resources say it is German influence, other half that English. )

July 18, 2016

Euhan1

So the rational is that "potrzebować" isn't a modal auxiliary verb?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

It's not, true.

December 1, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

So you have to "potrzebować" some object?

December 21, 2016

Jellei

Yes. As immery wrote, many Poles can use a verb, I'm not even sure if I would notice a mistake like that, but the rules state that it's wrong.

December 21, 2016

chce_polski

It's over bud.

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.