"We do not like colorful shirts."

Translation:Nie lubimy kolorowych koszul.

April 29, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Libby162774

When is it “...ich” and when “...ych”? Is there a rule?


yasi81

I dont know too :) But Jelli is good teacher and gather all information here : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


Libby162774

Don’t know if I find my question answered there but that’s great, thanks!


polargorilla

The second option (My nie lubimy kolorowych koszuli) seems like it might be correct; why isn't it?


Okcydent

Kolorowych indicates plural genitive whereas koszuli is in genitive singular.


HectorPinh5

This genitive singular is "koszul" isn't it?


Craimefraych

I copy paste the given translation : "nie lubimy kolorowych koszulek". I searched on google and in fact, "koszulka" is kind of a synonym of "koszula" with quite different cases (more close to kobieta cases) and gives at the genitive plural "koszulek". But it was far from obvious and the given translation should have been "koszul".


Jellei

Well, I wouldn't say it's a synonym of "koszula", because "koszula" is rather the one with buttons and "koszulka" is a t-shirt. But "shirt" can easily be used for both, although we treat "koszula" as its basic translation.


dean175277

My answer was corrected to 'koszulek'. Why is this? I've not even seen this variation of koszul before


alik1989

You probably wrote something like 'koszule' and the system corrected it to what it thought was the closest correct option. 'Koszulek' is the genitive plural of 'koszulka' which, in turn, is a diminutive of 'koszula'.

The main answer here ends in 'koszul', which is the genitive plural of 'koszula'.


gbaldacci1309

would "koszulek" be accepted? that seems like it should be correct.


alik1989

Well, you can see that the system proposed it to dean175277, so there is no way that it is not among the accepted answers already.


Diana76158

Shirts is plural. Nie makes it genitive. So surely it’s “nie lubimy kolorowych koszuł”


Jellei

Yes, that's what's written above.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.