"We do not like colorful shirts."

Translation:Nie lubimy kolorowych koszul.

April 29, 2016

6 Comments


polargorilla

The second option (My nie lubimy kolorowych koszuli) seems like it might be correct; why isn't it?

July 26, 2017

Okcydent

Kolorowych indicates plural genitive whereas koszuli is in genitive singular.

July 26, 2017

Kaktusik3

In Polish there is no such word because the singular is a koszula and the plural koszule so it can not be koszuli only koszul

September 24, 2017

Vlad32vlad
  1. Nie lubimy kolorowych koszul.
  2. My nie lubimy kolorowych koszuli.

It's cool translation.

April 29, 2016

Craimefraych

I copy paste the given translation : "nie lubimy kolorowych koszulek". I searched on google and in fact, "koszulka" is kind of a synonym of "koszula" with quite different cases (more close to kobieta cases) and gives at the genitive plural "koszulek". But it was far from obvious and the given translation should have been "koszul".

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, I wouldn't say it's a synonym of "koszula", because "koszula" is rather the one with buttons and "koszulka" is a t-shirt. But "shirt" can easily be used for both, although we treat "koszula" as its basic translation.

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.