1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not like colorful shir…

"We do not like colorful shirts."

Translation:Nie lubimy kolorowych koszul.

April 29, 2016

7 Comments


Libby162774

When is it “...ich” and when “...ych”? Is there a rule?


yasi81

I dont know too :) But Jelli is good teacher and gather all information here : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


Libby162774

Don’t know if I find my question answered there but that’s great, thanks!


polargorilla

The second option (My nie lubimy kolorowych koszuli) seems like it might be correct; why isn't it?


Okcydent

Kolorowych indicates plural genitive whereas koszuli is in genitive singular.


Craimefraych

I copy paste the given translation : "nie lubimy kolorowych koszulek". I searched on google and in fact, "koszulka" is kind of a synonym of "koszula" with quite different cases (more close to kobieta cases) and gives at the genitive plural "koszulek". But it was far from obvious and the given translation should have been "koszul".


Jellei

Well, I wouldn't say it's a synonym of "koszula", because "koszula" is rather the one with buttons and "koszulka" is a t-shirt. But "shirt" can easily be used for both, although we treat "koszula" as its basic translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.