1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là lần đầu tiên tôi đi đ…

"Đây lần đầu tiên tôi đi đến nhà hát này."

Translation:This is the first time I have come to this theater.

April 29, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

razzarx

Will you accept "I have been to this theatre"? I would use "have gone to" and "have been to" in the same situations when speaking

April 29, 2016

LanguageButcher

"have come" is probably the best translation.

April 29, 2016

damo1089

how would the sentence change with only đi and not đi đến? I'm kind of seeing it like, if you are at home and about to go, then đi, but if you have arrived, then đi dến ? Both situations could warrant the same sentence in English so wanted to ask :)

March 18, 2017

Dan553966

The English sentence is grammatically correct but hardly likely ever to be said. "The first time" makes it an isolated event rather than a habitual act and "I go," being present tense, would generally indicate the moment of the statement. Even then, most native speakers would use the present progressive, future or some other tense, indicating the temporal relationship between the statement and the action.

May 6, 2018

Songve

No wonder I have so much confusion in my conversations with native speakers. Đến can mean go or come.

September 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.