"Your cows drink the water."

Translation:Le tue mucche bevono l'acqua.

January 24, 2013

23 Comments


SHhF1

Why is it incorrect if you don't use ''le''??

November 21, 2014

ThuuugLife

In Italian you use the corresponding article "la" or "il" when using possessives, the article must also agree with the noun it is modifying, e.g., Male singular: "il tuo ragazzo" Male plural: "i tuoi ragazzi" Female singular: "la tua muccha" Female plural: "le tue mucche"

October 11, 2015

pizza7

if you hover the cursor over 'cows', you are not given 'mucche' but rather 2 verbs.

January 24, 2013

natalixia

The comment above was made 6 months ago and yet no correction made.. :s

August 2, 2013

georgi.galeano

It has been corrected

October 12, 2014

jaime459109

Hi Natalixia..Thank for help me

October 27, 2018

LisaReed27

I was given 'mucche'

August 25, 2014

KFanniB

Isn't it correct to say "le tue mucche bevono acqua"? Do i need to use the article all the time?? Thanks for help!

January 25, 2016

YannLux

Hello, same question as above

May 22, 2016

Rudebwaiselecta

can some one explain for me when we are using le instead of la etc?

February 20, 2014

Maxine968

Le is plural. La is singular. Simple as that, but it's still weird coming from english where we have but a single "the."

February 22, 2014

VipulKapoo

Can someone explain me how to use the conjugations beve, beviamo, beviamo, bevono, etc?

August 25, 2014

arrobajimeiu

I drink = io bevo you (s.) drink = tu bevi he/she drinks = lui/lei beve we drink = noi beviamo you (p.) drink = voi bevete they drink = essi bevono

September 1, 2014

frankmazuca

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=255242 The link seems to show that essi is out of favor and loro used in spoken Italian and essi hardly used.

October 19, 2014

JottBi

Why is "le vostre mucche…" not accepted?

December 7, 2018

AnnaEngdahl

When I checked with google translate what I wrote translated to "your cow drinks water" "Vacca tua beve acqua." Vacca is another word for cow, that's the word my family always used.

May 22, 2014

Mrio286390

Vacca is wrong, It´s a dialect.

March 21, 2019

efchu

Why "tuoi" is not correct although it's plural? What's the difference between tue and tuoi? Thanks in advance guys

September 11, 2014

Hang2205

i tuoi (masculine) & le tue (feminine). Mucche (cows) is used with "le tue" because it's feminine

September 18, 2014

katabrontes

Couldn't you just as well use le vostra mucche?

December 30, 2016

jaime459109

Thanks all of you for your time

October 27, 2018

Giovanni53760

Why is bevono acqua correct sometimes and other times I'm forced to use l'acqua?

November 30, 2018

JottBi

Good question, I ask myselfe too.

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.