"Your cows drink the water."

Translation:Le tue mucche bevono l'acqua.

January 24, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JottBi

Why is "le vostre mucche…" not accepted?


Janek_Giovanni

Why is bevono acqua correct sometimes and other times I'm forced to use l'acqua?


LiaPia527

It depends if you're saying 'drink water' or 'the water'. 'bevono l'acqua' = 'drink the water'. That's my opinion if someone else thinks differently please lmk. I hope that answers your question!


frenchetoile

No, it doesnt seem to matter. Its frustrating bexause there IS NO explanation...


JottBi

Good question, I ask myselfe too.


KFanniB

Isn't it correct to say "le tue mucche bevono acqua"? Do i need to use the article all the time?? Thanks for help!


YannLux

Hello, same question as above


John126951

Why is vostre mucche incorrect?


SHhF1

Why is it incorrect if you don't use ''le''??


ThuuugLife

In Italian you use the corresponding article "la" or "il" when using possessives, the article must also agree with the noun it is modifying, e.g., Male singular: "il tuo ragazzo" Male plural: "i tuoi ragazzi" Female singular: "la tua muccha" Female plural: "le tue mucche"


EdithA.Tressl

Your explanation is the best on this site and most helpful. Thank you ! It is really a pity that so many users just put in their comment without reading the ones given ahead. Have an upvote and a lingot !


pizza7

if you hover the cursor over 'cows', you are not given 'mucche' but rather 2 verbs.


natalixia

The comment above was made 6 months ago and yet no correction made.. :s


georgi.galeano

It has been corrected


LisaReed27

I was given 'mucche'


KduqVM

I mistakenly wrote "Le sue mucche bevono l'acqua" and it was accepted as correct? Why is "sue" correct?


Dogearedandfurry

Possibly polite usage (like if you spoke to the CEO of your company)…?


Anterich

Maybe it was seen as a typo


Rudebwaiselecta

can some one explain for me when we are using le instead of la etc?


Maxine968

Le is plural. La is singular. Simple as that, but it's still weird coming from english where we have but a single "the."


MilkaJovan

Rudebwaisecta : You have tips in lesson "Formal You"


VipulKapoo

Can someone explain me how to use the conjugations beve, beviamo, beviamo, bevono, etc?


arrobajimeiu

I drink = io bevo you (s.) drink = tu bevi he/she drinks = lui/lei beve we drink = noi beviamo you (p.) drink = voi bevete they drink = essi bevono


frankmazuca

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=255242 The link seems to show that essi is out of favor and loro used in spoken Italian and essi hardly used.


AnnaEngdahl

When I checked with google translate what I wrote translated to "your cow drinks water" "Vacca tua beve acqua." Vacca is another word for cow, that's the word my family always used.


efchu

Why "tuoi" is not correct although it's plural? What's the difference between tue and tuoi? Thanks in advance guys


Hang2205

i tuoi (masculine) & le tue (feminine). Mucche (cows) is used with "le tue" because it's feminine


katabrontes

Couldn't you just as well use le vostra mucche?


jaime459109

Thanks all of you for your time


mariabell328

Why is bevono used with le tue?? Shouldn't it be le vostre??? Le tue bevi Le vostre bevono No?


Muttley_

The verb needs to be conjugated according to the subject (mucche, plural of mucca).
You wouldn't say 'his cows drinks' just because 'his' refers to a 'he'.


nazigol

My autocorrector keyboard changes TUE to THE LOL


Gwyllem

Why capitalize "Sue?"


FilippoVal719921

Still dont understand why it should be 'l'acqua' and not 'acqua'. This problem keeps reappearing and I have yet to see a definitive reason.


Muttley_

The English sentence is "Your cows drink the water".
Why would you want to remove 'the' from the sentence?


FilippoVal719921

From what I can remember on the Android app, the sentence read "Your cows drink water". Had it read "the water" I would have used "l'acqua" - but it didn't.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.