1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The tourist is looking for h…

"The tourist is looking for his passport in the backpack."

Translation:Turysta szuka paszportu w plecaku.

April 29, 2016

11 Comments


daedae

Is "his" just implied here?


Emwue

Yes, in general Polish language uses possessives much rarer than English language and usually only specify possession when it differs from what would be naturally implied(so, for example: "Turysta szuka paszportu swojej żony w plecaku dzieci", because neither belong to him, but otherwise possessives would be usually dropped by Polish speakers).


underwood.jones

When I left "mój" off of "I'm looking for my backpack" it counted it wrong... Also, have we encountered an explanation of omitting possessives before? If not, can we have that added to a previous lesson or this lesson?


Jellei

Unfortunately it's hard to put the borders sometimes. In a sentence like this, it seems definitely most probable that it is his passport and his backpack, although we accept 'the/a/his/her/their' for English version and 'mojego/swojego/nothing' for both the passport and the backpack.

I found in the course the sentence "Where is my backpack", so assuming this is the one you mean - this is so clearly "my backpack" that we can't omit it, because otherwise the sentence could just mean that you're looking for some backpack in a supermarket...


Ula264189

His = swego. Turysta szuka swego paszportu.


Ula264189

His = jego, swego. Turysta szuka swego paszportu w plecaku. Zdanie Turysta szuka paszportu powinno byc bez "his"


EliseSowa

Since the English prompt specifies "his" passport, I'm not going to pick a Polish version that begins "Turystka"...


Jellei

Woooops! Yeah, the starred-until-now version "Turystka szuka paszportu w plecaku" is wrong, because it implies it's her own passport, and that does not work as the English sentence had "his". Deleted, thanks.

However, there is a version that technically works: "[Ta/] turystka szuka jego paszportu w [tym/] plecaku." -> So the female tourist (Anna) is looking for 'his' (Adam's) passport in the backpack. That one's still possible, especially that 'jego' already says that the passport does not belong to the subject of the sentence. Even if the subject was masculine (Turysta).


Gabriel_Barahona

May I say "Turysta szuka w plecaku paszportu"?


8uqImMNV

I would think he is looking for his own passport= swojego. But it accepts jego, which really means the other guy's (his) passport, and the clue actually gives jego as the first choice. I disagree there. Maybe he's with his friend and carrying his friend's passport?


alik1989

The English sentence doesn't specify whose passport it is, so in Polish it can be either swojego or jego, with the latter being somwhat less likely. Both those pronouns should appear on top.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.