"The tourist is looking for his passport in the backpack."

Translation:Turysta szuka paszportu w plecaku.

April 29, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ula264189

His = jego, swego. Turysta szuka swego paszportu w plecaku. Zdanie Turysta szuka paszportu powinno byc bez "his"


Ubeogesh

What is "swego"? Swojego?


alik1989

Possessive pronouns have a short form which is used almost exclusively in poetry and song lyrics. We generally don't accept them in this course, unless they are part of a fixed expression.


daedae

Is "his" just implied here?


alik1989

Yes, as it's often the case with personal belongings.


Gabriel_Barahona

May I say "Turysta szuka w plecaku paszportu"?


8uqImMNV

I would think he is looking for his own passport= swojego. But it accepts jego, which really means the other guy's (his) passport, and the clue actually gives jego as the first choice. I disagree there. Maybe he's with his friend and carrying his friend's passport?


alik1989

The English sentence doesn't specify whose passport it is, so in Polish it can be either swojego or jego, with the latter being somwhat less likely. Both those pronouns should appear on top.


Ubeogesh

But English does specify "looking for his passport". I was expecting the "word list" to contain swojego, but it didn't...


alik1989

It's still ambiguous:

John is looking for Carl's passport. = John is looking for his passport.
John is looking for his own passport. = John is looking for his passport.

I see 'swojego' in the second row of the list. It's weird that it doesn't appear on your device...


EliseSowa

Since the English prompt specifies "his" passport, I'm not going to pick a Polish version that begins "Turystka"...


Jellei

Woooops! Yeah, the starred-until-now version "Turystka szuka paszportu w plecaku" is wrong, because it implies it's her own passport, and that does not work as the English sentence had "his". Deleted, thanks.

However, there is a version that technically works: "[Ta/] turystka szuka jego paszportu w [tym/] plecaku." -> So the female tourist (Anna) is looking for 'his' (Adam's) passport in the backpack. That one's still possible, especially that 'jego' already says that the passport does not belong to the subject of the sentence. Even if the subject was masculine (Turysta).


A__drian

Is this Polish word for back (plecy) + the French word "sac" (bag) or English word "sack" written in Polish (cak)? presumably +"u" for gen case


alik1989

This has nothing to do with French or English. The stem plec- already contains the c.

-ak is a common noun suffix.


MarkKulka

Why would "Turysta szuka w plecaku pazportu" be incorrect here?


Jellei

At first it sounded odd to me, but after consulting it with a teammate... I think we can accept it. Added now.

Typo: "paszportu".


cosmopolita61

I miss swój in the standard answer


Jellei

It's considered obvious, so we don't say that. Sure, the tourist could possibly be looking for someone else's passport in someone else's backpack. That's possible. But we would specify that then.

The idea that he's looking for his own passport in his own backpack is the most likely situation. So we don't specify it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.