1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rắn uống nước trà."

"Con rắn uống nước trà."

Translation:The snake drinks tea.

April 29, 2016

13 Comments


armandino101

Could be a British snake


FrederickEason

Is nước a classifier for beverages as well as the word for water?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, nước is a classifier for beverages and it is also the word for water. It depends on the context of the sentence as well as what words are around nước. In this case, we see that nước is followed by trà. So we know we're really talking about tea. Nicolas is also right to say that it's a classifier for nations too.


nictheman

So just saying this, what classifier would we use if we were referring to tea such as just the leaves or the bag, and not the beverage?


NguynNam875669

Tea leaves would be lá trà. Tea bag would be túi trà.


navickers

nước is a classifier for liquids, as far as i understand. It is also used as a classifier for nations as well.


IsaacEarl1

Why is rắn pronounced with a z sound? Is this a northern dialect thing? Would it be the same in southern dialect?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Amisha is right to say that the "r" makes a "z" sound in the northern dialect. However, in the south, the "r" makes a true "r" sound like in English. It's Vietnamese words that start with "gi" and "d" that make a "y" sound (as in "you") in the southern dialect. Hope that helps =)


rosenthai

.TÔI LÀ NGƯỜI VIỆT NAM

Thank you all for choosing to learn Vietnamese. Although grammar is a bit difficult, Vietnamese is very rich. (I have translated this paragraph from Vietnamese, so if anything is wrong, please ignore it :> )


TrmBi5

"Con rắn uống nước trà" . Theo mình nên đưa những câu có ý nghĩa thực tế vào sẽ hay hơn. Thanks!


minoko2012

Tại sao rắn lại uống trà??? :\

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.