"Con rắn uống nước trà."

Translation:The snake drinks tea.

April 29, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

armandino101

Could be a British snake

April 29, 2016

FrederickEason

Is nước a classifier for beverages as well as the word for water?

April 30, 2016

navickers

nước is a classifier for liquids, as far as i understand. It is also used as a classifier for nations as well.

May 12, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, nước is a classifier for beverages and it is also the word for water. It depends on the context of the sentence as well as what words are around nước. In this case, we see that nước is followed by trà. So we know we're really talking about tea. Nicolas is also right to say that it's a classifier for nations too.

May 21, 2017

nictheman

So just saying this, what classifier would we use if we were referring to tea such as just the leaves or the bag, and not the beverage?

April 8, 2019

NguynNam875669

Tea leaves would be lá trà. Tea bag would be túi trà.

September 28, 2019

IsaacEarl1

Why is rắn pronounced with a z sound? Is this a northern dialect thing? Would it be the same in southern dialect?

February 6, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Amisha is right to say that the "r" makes a "z" sound in the northern dialect. However, in the south, the "r" makes a true "r" sound like in English. It's Vietnamese words that start with "gi" and "d" that make a "y" sound (as in "you") in the southern dialect. Hope that helps =)

May 21, 2017

amjain26

When pronouncing the "r" with a "z" sound, it is a northern dialect. I think southern dialect would pronounce the "r" with a "y" or "g" sound.

April 22, 2017

WesleyTran

That is wrong. It makes an r sound like in english in the south

October 22, 2017

alexobviously

OK DUOLINGO OK

February 7, 2019

NgcNguynVn5

The snack drinks tea

September 14, 2018

Qun918735

What. Sanake know drinks tea

July 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.