1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer tú estuviste en la play…

"Ayer estuviste en la playa."

Translation:You were at the beach yesterday.

January 24, 2013

20 Comments


deanwinchester77

why is it estuviste instead of estuvo?


nihongo_papi

This is 2nd person singular "tú," and thus requires the 2nd person singular conjugation of the verb "estar," being "estuviste."


hg3UVt

thanks for the explanation. I was wondering why "tu" isn't first person singular?


NoHablaEspanol11

Because tú means you.

Are you asking that question for real?


sanyam5891

But how did estar convert to estuviste? What form is estuviste?


JuevesHuevos

The "iste" ending in the preterite (past tense)

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar


ZoltnUgodi

"on the beach" is not good?


IamJacksSpleen

That's not a common English phrase, no. "On the beach" describes a specific physical situation, i.e. "The whale is lying on the beach." or "After swimming for hours, I was finally standing on the beach." "At the beach" refers more to the general circumstances of the seaside.


CajunCoding

To add to this, think of "estoy"/"on" vs "soy"/"at". The former indicates that an action is being performed "estoy aprendiendo"/"laying on" rather than being "soy malo"/"at the beach".

Active voice vs passive voice maybe?


bandekoot

Why doesn't Duolingo have the past tense conjugation chart on here?


BrianaChilds

Shouldn't it be "estabas"? The imperfect tense?


JuevesHuevos

I think this one could go either way. "Ayer" is yesterday - it's already ended. Yesterday also implies they weren't there the day before, or the day before that. They were just there yesterday, presumably for a definite number of hours. I think the preterite is best to use here, but a lot of sentences like this I think both would work.


pinterzozo

What is the rule for the position of ayer and similar words? Do you always have to put it in the beginning of the sentence or can you follow the same word order as it is in English? Or is ayer the first words because it is emphasized?


pedrotaylor

why does the drop down menu give an answer which is not acceptable?


JuevesHuevos

Some of the hints will be correct, some will not. It's designed to give you enough of a hint that you could pick the right answer.


BestJim

can this also translate to "yesterday, you were at the beach"


deanwinchester77

Why is it estuviste?


Klingo101

Could I write "Ayer tu estuviste a la playa"? Must I use "en" or could I use "a"?


SeaTurtle2003

Wouldn't you use estuve instead of estuviste? How can I tell the difference?


Dutchesse722

Is Estar an irregular verb? Because according to the regular past tense endings for -ar verbs, shouldn't it be "estuvaste" for tu?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.