"Ayer tú estuviste en la playa."

Translation:You were at the beach yesterday.

5 years ago

20 Comments


deanwinchester77

why is it estuviste instead of estuvo?

2 years ago

nihongo_papi

This is 2nd person singular "tú," and thus requires the 2nd person singular conjugation of the verb "estar," being "estuviste."

2 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

thanks for the explanation. I was wondering why "tu" isn't first person singular?

10 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Because tú means you.

Are you asking that question for real?

8 months ago

sanyam5891

But how did estar convert to estuviste? What form is estuviste?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The "iste" ending in the preterite (past tense)

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

3 years ago

ZoltnUgodi
ZoltnUgodi

"on the beach" is not good?

4 years ago

Spinoza42

That's not a common English phrase, no. "On the beach" describes a specific physical situation, i.e. "The whale is lying on the beach." or "After swimming for hours, I was finally standing on the beach." "At the beach" refers more to the general circumstances of the seaside.

2 years ago

CajunCoding

To add to this, think of "estoy"/"on" vs "soy"/"at". The former indicates that an action is being performed "estoy aprendiendo"/"laying on" rather than being "soy malo"/"at the beach".

Active voice vs passive voice maybe?

7 months ago

bandekoot

Why doesn't Duolingo have the past tense conjugation chart on here?

3 years ago

BrianaChilds

Shouldn't it be "estabas"? The imperfect tense?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think this one could go either way. "Ayer" is yesterday - it's already ended. Yesterday also implies they weren't there the day before, or the day before that. They were just there yesterday, presumably for a definite number of hours. I think the preterite is best to use here, but a lot of sentences like this I think both would work.

3 years ago

pinterzozo

What is the rule for the position of ayer and similar words? Do you always have to put it in the beginning of the sentence or can you follow the same word order as it is in English? Or is ayer the first words because it is emphasized?

1 year ago

pedrotaylor

why does the drop down menu give an answer which is not acceptable?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Some of the hints will be correct, some will not. It's designed to give you enough of a hint that you could pick the right answer.

4 years ago

BestJim

can this also translate to "yesterday, you were at the beach"

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

Why is it estuviste?

2 years ago

Klingo101
Klingo101

Could I write "Ayer tu estuviste a la playa"? Must I use "en" or could I use "a"?

2 years ago

SeaTurtle2003

Wouldn't you use estuve instead of estuviste? How can I tell the difference?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Is Estar an irregular verb? Because according to the regular past tense endings for -ar verbs, shouldn't it be "estuvaste" for tu?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.