"You wrote that you do not like her anymore."

Translation:Napisałeś, że już jej nie lubisz.

April 29, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DMR680865

I don't understand the placement of "już" Why is it wrong: Napisałaś, że jej już nie lubisz


Setlers

It is OK. It can be: Napisałaś (Napisałeś), że jej już nie lubisz. Napisałaś (Napisałeś), że jej nie lubisz już.


Jellei

I think it's super unlikely to put "już" at the end of the sentence. It's like "You wrote that you do not like her ANYMORE".


OlegOleg747282

isn't napisałeś że już nie lubisz jej the same?


Jellei

I wouldn't put "jej" at the end, it creates a strange emphasis on "her".


Iva52893

Napisałaś, że jej już nie lubisz Why is this wrong?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


QOtter

Not accepted 19/01/20.


Jellei

It takes up to a few days for the change to go live on the user's side.


VbVince

The word order is driving me nuts. "Napisałaś, że już nie jej lubisz" is not accepted. Is that because one would never put the pronoun between the negation (nie) and the verb?


Jellei

Yes. Surprisingly many people try doing that, but "nie jej lubisz" is like trying to say "it is not her who you like (you like someone else)"... but actually even then it's wrong. You should negate the whole idea of 'liking her'.


Redmajs

Why shouldn't I use ją instead of jej?


Iva52893

Because it's a negation.


Jellei

Yes, negated Accusative, to be exact (other cases stay unchanged when negated).

"Lubisz ją / Nie lubisz jej".


Jean-Lucfranois

napisaliście , że już jej nie lubicie . Why is it wrong


Jellei

It's correct, somehow it was missed. Added now. I'm surprised that there were very few reports for it.

P.S. You can't put a space before a comma or a dot in Polish. Actually, is there any language in which you can?


pauly4it

I'm curious, why is there a comma before "że"?


mihxal

Because Polish punctuation works so. This sentence consists of two clauses - one independent and one dependent and they should be separated by comma.


SamNeve

Why can you not use więcej - more and już - already?


Jellei

Well, we have "anymore" here, not "more", "więcej" doesn't make sense here. I don't like her anymore - I stopped liking her.

"already" seems to me to be something that is technically a correct translation, but a very strange one... was I supposed to stop liking her and now inform you that 'it is done'?


gsdobek

"Napisałeś, że jej nie lubisz już" was marked wrong. Why can't "już" be placed at the end of the sentence?


Jellei

I don't think there's a better answer than "We just don't speak this way". Putting adverbs at the end of the sentence generally looks like a calque of the English word order. Some adverbs (adverbs of manner, adverbs of time) are a bit more likely to end up there, but it would emphasize them in a way that's rarely natural. However, "You wrote that you do not like her ANYMORE" seems like a really unlikely emphasis to me.


alik1989

Someone once wrote here that "Polish doesn't like short words at the end of longer sentences", which, despite being super vage, is actually surprisingly accurate :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.