1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi."

" ấy vĩnh viễn của tôi."

Translation:She is forever mine.

April 29, 2016

10 Comments


AsianSoftboy

Looks like someone is obsessive.


GRASSFED

Ohohohoho~ cheesay


DomesticApe

Why is 'là' after 'vĩnh viễn' instead of ''cô ấy'?


ckhadung

The original sentence should be "cô ấy là của tôi" - meaning "she is mine". Now, "vĩnh viễn" (meaning: forever) acts like an adverb and in Vietnamese, adverb is usually placed between subject and verb of a sentence (not always, but most of the time). So you have "cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi".


DomesticApe

Ah, I figured it must have had something to do with the word being an adverb as we have had few of those so far.

Thanks!


LanguageButcher

There are three ways to say it:

The first is the above - most effectively.
2. Vĩnh viễn, cô ấy là của tôi = Forever, she's mine.
3. Cô ấy là của tôi vĩnh viễn = she's mine forever.

You see, Vietnamese is just like English :-)


Azureskies

Vĩnh viễn is the same as 永远/永遠 for any speakers or learners of Chinese and possibly Japanese and Korean (영원). Sounds relatively close for me as a Cantonese speaker.

https://zh.wiktionary.org/zh/%E6%B0%B8%E9%81%A0


eclairevoyant

Japanese is "ei en". kind of close but not quite


cara272047

I said she í forever mine and it said it was wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.