1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zima to pora roku."

"Zima to pora roku."

Translation:Winter is a season.

April 29, 2016

16 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

why is season two words? What would it translate to literally? thanks


immery

literally it is "time of the year", "period of the year" .


vedrandrakul

what is difference between "okres" and "pora roku"?


Jellei

Pora roku is "time of the year", that is "a season" - therefore for most of the world only spring/summer/autumn/winter.

"okres" is simply some period of time, also the 'period' in Physics, and period = "this time of month" for a woman.


Alfonso_C_

Can 'pora' be translated to season also for sports or other activities? As in "Premier League season" or "hunting season".


Jellei

Nope, that's "sezon" for both of those meanings. Also a season of a TV series, for example.

"Pora roku" is more like "time of the year", and in this way it translates to "a season".


Alfonso_C_

Got it. Thanks a lot!


BenConway6

I tried 'winter is a time of year' but it said 'winter is a time of a year' is correct. I think it sounds more natural without 'a'.


Jellei

OK, added.


volodya395950

What diferent bitween "null season" and "season"


Jellei

What do you mean by "null season"? o.O


foo__bar

Seems like a bug in Duolingo to me :D


[deactivated user]

    Hi, Is there any reason why it must be "Winter..." and cannot be "The Winter..." ? Thanks.


Jellei

    I was told by two natives that neither an American nor a British person would use "the winter" here.


Khud0

    What?

    I wrote "Winter is a season of A year", the hint said "You used the wrong word. Winter is a season of year".

    Screenshot: https://i.gyazo.com/d2a6479375fc1cd4c93ff0e44622ebd9.png


Jellei

    Mistake in the Incubator, fixed now. Thanks.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.