"Zima to pora roku."

Translation:Winter is a season.

April 29, 2016

16 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

why is season two words? What would it translate to literally? thanks

April 29, 2016

immery

literally it is "time of the year", "period of the year" .

April 29, 2016

vedrandrakul

what is difference between "okres" and "pora roku"?

June 6, 2016

Jellei

Pora roku is "time of the year", that is "a season" - therefore for most of the world only spring/summer/autumn/winter.

"okres" is simply some period of time, also the 'period' in Physics, and period = "this time of month" for a woman.

June 7, 2016

Alfonso_C_

Can 'pora' be translated to season also for sports or other activities? As in "Premier League season" or "hunting season".

August 19, 2016

Jellei

Nope, that's "sezon" for both of those meanings. Also a season of a TV series, for example.

"Pora roku" is more like "time of the year", and in this way it translates to "a season".

August 19, 2016

Alfonso_C_

Got it. Thanks a lot!

August 19, 2016

BenConway6

I tried 'winter is a time of year' but it said 'winter is a time of a year' is correct. I think it sounds more natural without 'a'.

June 29, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

July 1, 2018

volodya395950

What diferent bitween "null season" and "season"

July 3, 2016

Jellei

What do you mean by "null season"? o.O

July 4, 2016

foo__bar

Seems like a bug in Duolingo to me :D

April 22, 2017

Txemanski_F

Hi, Is there any reason why it must be "Winter..." and cannot be "The Winter..." ? Thanks.

March 28, 2017

Jellei

I was told by two natives that neither an American nor a British person would use "the winter" here.

March 29, 2017

Khud0

What?

I wrote "Winter is a season of A year", the hint said "You used the wrong word. Winter is a season of year".

Screenshot: https://i.gyazo.com/d2a6479375fc1cd4c93ff0e44622ebd9.png

May 28, 2018

Jellei

Mistake in the Incubator, fixed now. Thanks.

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.