"She eats the apple and drinks juice."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn táo và uống nước ép.

April 29, 2016

7 Comments


norwoodrt

Can already tell Vietnamese is going to be a very difficult language in this platform. For example this translation I used "em ay" instead of "co ay" but the system is unable to recognize that, contextually they are both correct. Will be a lot of answers marked "wrong" because the exact word the translator used is not used.

April 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Please refer the Tips & Notes of the very first skill Basics 1 (click here) for more information.

April 29, 2016

chaumchaum

Can you also use "Chi?"

June 16, 2017

LanguageButcher

I don't see this as a problem at all. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. Think about it. If you grab any book, and in that book it teaches you "the man is eating an apple." Would you repeat exactly that or would you say "That dude is eating an apple"?

April 29, 2016

Alicet87630

I am native Vietnamese and just taking this course for fun, but i agree with you, everyone should be able to say co ay for i use it all the time

May 11, 2016

chialcyone

Apple can either be called "trái táo" or "trái bơm" depending on the region you're from.

December 4, 2016

chaumchaum

Yeah, it didn't recognize "bom" for me :( maybe I forgot the accent?

June 16, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.