"Hva drikker reinen?"

Translation:What is the reindeer drinking?

April 29, 2016

17 Comments


its_jordan27

I accidentally put "What is drinking the reindeer"...

The correct answer makes so much more sense

January 8, 2017

Loekild

I wrote 'vannet' ... turns out computers have no humour... ;)

April 29, 2016

fveldig
Mod

It would've been 'vann' anyways :)

April 29, 2016

Loekild

Where did you get that information from? My reindeer doesnt just drink any water! D:

April 29, 2016

LahiDeWyntece

what is a reindeer? english is not my first languaje is like a deer made of rain?

February 9, 2017

BrunoFortu10

The ones that go in the front of Santa Claus' sleigh

July 27, 2017

Regney
Mod

Reindeer, Woodland caribou and Forest caribou are all subspecies of Rangifer tarandus (genus, species). The biggest difference is that reindeer can be domesticated, which has resulted in different trends, such as size, breeding patterns, and their ability to pull sleighs!

Fun fact: Unlike other deer, both male and female grow antlers.

November 11, 2018

expwnit

"What does a reindeer drink" is incorrect. "What does the reindeer drink" was correct. In prior lessons we established en and et were not as well defined. This needs clarification.

February 3, 2017

jvhx711

En and Et mean the same thing, but are for different words. The confusion in your given sentences is between "the" and "a" which are different words, expressed differently in Norsk.

April 9, 2017

Matt.LeCroix

Eggnog. :)

November 11, 2018

kgirl92

I wrote "What ARE the reindeer drinking" and the computer said that the correct answer is "what IS the reindeer drinking". How can you tell if "reindeer" is plural or not?

October 27, 2016

Regney
Mod

The plural of The reindeer is reinene. :0)

November 11, 2018

Anja-r

Why is it not "what is drinking the raindrer?" That obviously does not make sense but wouldnt it be "Hva [is] reinen drikker? Like "Hva drikker reinen" looks like "What reinder is drinking?" How could it be translated into "what is the reindeer drinking?" There is no "is" in this sentence.

May 8, 2018

Regney
Mod

If you want to say that with no room for ambiguity, you could say, "Hva er det som drikker reinen?" :0)

November 11, 2018

OwenBH

Why is deer instead of reindeer not an acceptable translation?

July 1, 2018

Regney
Mod

The deer = hjorten

November 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.