1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Él no recordó a su padre."

"Él no recordó a su padre."

Traducción:He did not remember his father.

January 24, 2013

14 comentarios


Arquimedes375354

Alguien sabe, por que estan deletreando palabras? ??


HadasaCesi

No does es para he que está en tercera persona. Es solo una duda. Gracias.


IM-Daniel

Por qué no me acepta "He did not remind his father" (?)


Ingrid605198

Por qué no "recall his father"?


roselaw

I can't cite any authority for this, and others might disagree, but at least to my way of thinking, you recall events, phone numbers, other things, but you remember people. You could say that you don't recall meeting someone, but that would be an event.


NelsonOrde4

Porque no usar "him" en lugar de "his"


ArcesiodeJ4

Porque "him" es un complemento y "his" es adjetivo posesivo


roselaw

I think you're asking that because you're thinking it's a reflexive. It's not in English. "His father" is "su padre." "His" is the possessive.


ArcesiodeJ4

en la lección dice their, no his, por qué?


Pousheen

did not = No (pasado)

do not = No (presente)

Con esta explicación ,se podría definir que el did not solamente se usa en el pasado.

Espero que les haya ayudado.

:) [01/8/2018]


TamaraCerd2

por qué no acepta "He did not remember to his father"?


roselaw

Because that isn't how it is said in English. The "a" does not get translated.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.