"O que eu trago para o jantar?"

Translation:What should I bring to the dinner?

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


kmdouglass

The translation is "What should I bring to the dinner?"

Would this mean that the Portuguese sentence would be better written as "O que eu traga para o jantar?" where "traga" is the first person present in the subjunctive mood?

January 24, 2013

erudis

No, you can't use the subjunctive mood here. You could use it if you said something like "o que vocĂȘ quer que eu traga para o jantar?" (what do you want me to bring for dinner?).

January 24, 2013

Nivkotzer

Thanks

December 25, 2013

PhillipBro6

Would "What can I bring to the dinner? " work as well.

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted.

October 9, 2018

j.alan.c

"What will I bring to the dinner?", is also an accurate translation of the sentence

October 27, 2018

HarryVane

More of a transliteration imo, that sentence doesn't strike me as very good English.

February 14, 2019

NithinShaju

Isnt there particular equivalent for should would could in Portuguese?

June 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.