1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que eu trago para o jantar…

"O que eu trago para o jantar?"

Translation:What should I bring to the dinner?

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


kmdouglass

The translation is "What should I bring to the dinner?"

Would this mean that the Portuguese sentence would be better written as "O que eu traga para o jantar?" where "traga" is the first person present in the subjunctive mood?


erudis

No, you can't use the subjunctive mood here. You could use it if you said something like "o que você quer que eu traga para o jantar?" (what do you want me to bring for dinner?).


PhillipBro6

Would "What can I bring to the dinner? " work as well.


Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted.


j.alan.c

"What will I bring to the dinner?", is also an accurate translation of the sentence


HarryVane

More of a transliteration imo, that sentence doesn't strike me as very good English.


NithinShaju

Isnt there particular equivalent for should would could in Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.