"Y daflen waith"

Translation:The worksheet

April 29, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

Does the lenition from y work on both nouns here?

April 29, 2016

ibisc
Mod

No, the mutation of a feminine noun caused by y is a 'contact mutation' - it does not have an effect beyond the first word following the y. Similarly, the mutations caused by contact with specific words such as the prepositions am, ar, at, etc and the possessive pronouns fy, dy, ei, etc are 'contact mutations'.

  • taflen -> daflen because it is a feminine noun following y.
  • Then gwaith in this case is acting as an adjective, even though it is a noun (that happens quite often in Welsh). So gwaith -> waith because it is an adjective following a feminine noun.

(Apart from the 'contact mutations' there are 'grammatical mutations' which show that a word is performing some particular function in a sentence, such as being the object of a conjugated verb (prynodd e gar coch), or being an adverb (es i yno ddydd Iau.)

April 29, 2016

Marc887701

Why wouldn't 'the work handout' (as in 'a handout given to me in work, say, on workplace safety') not work as a translation here?

January 4, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.