1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind private Information…

"Das sind private Informationen."

Translation:This is private information.

January 24, 2013

7 Comments


lightmonte

'Informations' does not exist in English :)


chithewanderer

I agree. It is not something you can count.


LB_StorM

It is, but then the translation would have to be something like "Those are private pieces of information".


backtoschool

Exactly right lightmonte, what the heck is going on here! :-(


philster043

Just because a plural form doesn't exist in English for a word doesn't mean it can't exist in any other language, and I think that is the case here.


backtoschool

This is right Phil, because the word Imformationen does exist in the German language and maybe in others too. Here Duolingo only accepted "informations" as the correct answer, and this is actually wrong. Just saying, it is no use to teach students things, they are obviously wrong. (Duolingo corrected it now) :-)


philster043

Ah, I see :) At least it seems like it's been fixed now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.