"Das sind private Informationen."

Translation:This is private information.

January 24, 2013

7 Comments


lightmonte

'Informations' does not exist in English :)

January 24, 2013

chithewanderer

I agree. It is not something you can count.

March 14, 2013

LB_StorM

It is, but then the translation would have to be something like "Those are private pieces of information".

March 20, 2013

backtoschool

Exactly right lightmonte, what the heck is going on here! :-(

April 10, 2013

philster043

Just because a plural form doesn't exist in English for a word doesn't mean it can't exist in any other language, and I think that is the case here.

May 11, 2013

backtoschool

This is right Phil, because the word Imformationen does exist in the German language and maybe in others too. Here Duolingo only accepted "informations" as the correct answer, and this is actually wrong. Just saying, it is no use to teach students things, they are obviously wrong. (Duolingo corrected it now) :-)

May 11, 2013

philster043

Ah, I see :) At least it seems like it's been fixed now.

May 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.