"Encore de la neige ?"

Translation:Again snow?

1/24/2013, 2:21:58 PM

33 Comments


AnnaTall

More snow?

10/5/2013, 6:27:51 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is also accepted. It is what I put. :)

1/21/2014, 9:34:05 PM

jbromao

Is there a reason why "Still snowing?" is not correct?

1/24/2013, 2:21:58 PM

Hohenems

In the right context it does mean "Still snowing?". Probably just overlooked as an acceptable answer.
As a note to non-English speakers, saying "Again snow?" would make it obvious that you are new to English (in my opinion). Better sentences with the same meaning would include:

  • Snow, again? (Said almost as two different sentences "Snow? Again?". As though you looked out the window and were shocked that it is yet again, snowing.)
  • Snowing again?
  • Snow, still?
  • Still snowing?
  • Snowing, still?
  • More snow?
  • Snow, again?
1/24/2013, 2:45:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

My turn about French versions:

  • de la neige ? encore ?
  • encore de la neige ?
  • il neige encore ?
  • il neige toujours ?

That's all, I think...

1/24/2013, 4:32:10 PM

Persikov

THe word-for-word translation "Again with the snow?" doesn't sound so bad to me, either. Not as natural as some of your options, but much better than "Again snow?"

4/21/2013, 1:07:09 AM

bardia

oi, gevelt!

6/15/2013, 9:51:29 PM

lemmingofdestiny

This one is rather informal. I understand "Again with the X." as a jovial, mild-annoyance, slang expression. It's not really "proper" English. I wouldn't have said it's a verbatim translation though; "de" doesn't really mean "with".

4/22/2013, 6:50:38 PM

cockroachlurcher

I think that still snowing may be subtly wrong, I think this is more implying that it has snowed in the past and had stopped for time and has started again. If it was still snowing you'd probably say something like: more snow? edit: thanks for correcting me.

8/1/2013, 9:46:42 AM

lemmingofdestiny

No, there is nothing wrong with "Still snowing?" as a translation for "encore de la neige". "Encore" can mean again, still or yet, depending on the context. If you dislike using "encore de la neige" to mean "still snowing", you can say "toujours de la neige". It's possibly a little commoner in French to say it like that, but there isn't really any semantic distinction, at least not without further explanation.

8/1/2013, 10:05:30 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree. Although "more" can also work for "again" in some instances. The difference is the use of a verb instead of a noun. I think "still snowing" would be better interpreted by "il neige encore." and "Encore de la neige" is best translated to "More snow". Who says it is snowing? We have friends who go up to the mountain and fill their truck with snow to bring back down while we had only brought a bucket of snow to make candy from maple syrup. I remember looking at that truck and saying "Encore de la neige?" I guess they really liked "la tire" that we had made, but how much maple syrup did they think we had?

1/21/2014, 9:20:18 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

Sitesurf suggests (above) Il neige toujours?

8/13/2014, 8:17:54 PM

Persikov

touché

10/1/2013, 9:01:13 PM

bclemer

You can say this one to a director, or any artist really.

Is there another phrase for this in french?

Or is it finally time for Sitesurf to topple the duobot and bring about our sweet bilingual utopia

11/6/2013, 7:07:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Let's say that this sentence is a bit short to really be meaningful.

However, let's make an effort: You wake up, open the shutters, glance outside and find out that it has snowed again during the night. Distressed or joyful, you could utter: "Encore de la neige !". It will be an exclamation.

In the case a film director needs more fake snow for his scene to look right, he can demand: "Encore de la neige !". It will then be an order.

A friend of yours mentions he will go skying next weekend (and it is mid-May), you can ask: "Il y a encore de la neige ?". It can be interrogative or exclamative or a mix of both.

Now, up to you to find the best phrases in your own language.

11/6/2013, 4:05:28 PM

bclemer

Hmm, I still think it's fine as a question in english, just informal. Though maybe the closer translation would be "Encore avec la neige?" anyway. Thanks for the reply.

11/7/2013, 1:46:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think that "encore avec la neige ?" would be suitable to usual situations.

11/7/2013, 12:21:53 PM

DianaM

"Again with the snow?" is a locution derived from the English of Yiddish-speaking immigrants, especially in New York, and strongly references that subculture. It is a little bit jocular, a little bit affectionate, but it isn't correct in this environment.

3/16/2014, 4:24:45 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

Right! But the "Again snow?" is (I think!) said by no-one, whereas "Snow again?!" delivered indignantly is instantly comprehensible. (I say this for the benefit of non-English speakers, of course.)

8/13/2014, 8:19:43 PM

KatTancock

This comes down to the philosophy of translation, which for language learning purposes, to me, is to go as close to the spirit of the original while still being fluent in the target language. In this case, the French uses the noun of snow, not the verb snowing.

9/27/2013, 8:02:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

By the way, you could also say: 'il neige encore'

9/28/2013, 8:36:27 AM

votears

what about "Is it still snowing?". They gave me a wrong

5/6/2013, 8:29:20 AM

toomanyanimals

That is a correct translation, although the context would suggest more of an exclamation than question.

9/9/2013, 12:17:27 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be "Est-ce qu'il neige encore?"

1/21/2014, 9:32:07 PM

pbviolette

"Still more snow?" Is more natural English tha, "Again snowing?"

1/25/2014, 4:25:06 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

I don't think anyone says, "Again snowing?" But "Snowing again?" (= "Is it [really] snowing again?") is commonly said. "Still more snow?" doesn't sound quite right, but "Snow and more snow!" (exclamation) and "Yet more snow?" (rhetorical question) seem possible.

8/13/2014, 8:21:47 PM

Kwijybo

Gotta love that audio ! Encore de la nE-Ige

2/22/2014, 11:53:26 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Yep, it sounds like RoboGirl is going through puberty.

8/5/2014, 8:59:03 PM

srh666

I detect excitement in that female robot - she must be a skier

4/15/2014, 7:25:18 AM

harpgliss

So, I appreciate all the discussion, but my question is how come the article is not translated. Again, the snow?

10/1/2013, 8:35:59 PM

KatTancock
10/1/2013, 8:37:13 PM

AnnaTall

Could we also say: Encore de la pluie/foret/mer/du pain?

2/23/2014, 8:33:10 AM

podbay

As they say in Boston, circa Feb 2015

2/16/2015, 11:43:12 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.