"C'est actuellement le centre culturel de la ville."

Translation:It is currently the cultural center of the city.

January 24, 2013

10 Comments


jbergen

Can 'actuellement' also mean 'actually'? I believe I was taught this in French in school (although I may be remembering it wrong)

December 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this is a "faux-ami".

"actuellement" translates to currently, at this moment, nowadays...

"actually" translates to en fait (in fact), en réalité (in reality)...

December 3, 2013

Bren9

Is not "centre of culture" not the same as "cultural centre"?

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is just a matter of usage: we don't say "centre de cuture", which would weirdly connote "agriculture". If you are talking about arts, you will use "centre culturel".

January 24, 2013

AnjoMan

Augh. I always get caught by 'actuallement'.

August 19, 2014

8arbara_Delmas

why not 'momentarily'

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

momentarily (momentanément) means temporily (temporairement), ie for a limited period of time.

March 10, 2014

purdyjo

"This is today the cultural center of the town" is what i was corrected to. What?

August 18, 2014

Dub17

Nothing wrong with that. Which part is confusing to you?

November 10, 2014

purdyjo

The grammar of the sentence, unless the cultural center of the town is called "today", it doesn't really make sense

November 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.