1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est actuellement le centre…

"C'est actuellement le centre culturel de la ville."

Translation:It is currently the cultural center of the city.

January 24, 2013

10 Comments


jbergen

Can 'actuellement' also mean 'actually'? I believe I was taught this in French in school (although I may be remembering it wrong)


Sitesurf

No, this is a "faux-ami".

"actuellement" translates to currently, at this moment, nowadays...

"actually" translates to en fait (in fact), en réalité (in reality)...


Bren9

Is not "centre of culture" not the same as "cultural centre"?


Sitesurf

It is just a matter of usage: we don't say "centre de cuture", which would weirdly connote "agriculture". If you are talking about arts, you will use "centre culturel".


AnjoMan

Augh. I always get caught by 'actuallement'.


8arbara_Delmas

why not 'momentarily'


Sitesurf

momentarily (momentanément) means temporily (temporairement), ie for a limited period of time.


purdyjo

"This is today the cultural center of the town" is what i was corrected to. What?


Dub17

Nothing wrong with that. Which part is confusing to you?


purdyjo

The grammar of the sentence, unless the cultural center of the town is called "today", it doesn't really make sense

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.