"Ela faz o jantar."

Translation:She makes dinner.

January 24, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophySmith

She makes the dinner is also fine in English, although as Albertyac says we do generally omit it in most contexts.


hojaroja

It may be specific to Brazilian Portuguese, but when I learned fazer in my class, we learned that faz was pronounced as [fais], not [faz].


Paulenrique

Yes, everybody says /f - eyes/


gpjt

Another English dialect one - I suggest "supper" is an acceptable option here.


MeghaLax

"She makes dinner" is "Ela faz jantar", isn't it?


Albertyac

In English you normally omit the article with "breakfast, lunch, and dinner". Examples: What did you have for breakfast? Where did you have lunch? She made spaghetti for dinner, not THE breakfast or THE lunch, or THE dinner. However, in Spanish, you CANNOT omit the article. I'm sure it's the same in Portuguese. So that's why we must use "o jantar".


ecastroh

Thanks man, that is why prepares the dinner is correct and also makes dinner


AJ93

Yeah but literally it means "She makes the dinner"


George569344

At any previous lessons Duo forced me to use "the" in that case when Duo used "a/o" and wise versa. Now only in this case i had to disregard "o", although "the" would still make sense. Duo is inconsistent because "She makes the diner" is precise translation!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.