"Ela faz o jantar."

Translation:She makes dinner.

January 24, 2013

9 Comments


SophySmith

She makes the dinner is also fine in English, although as Albertyac says we do generally omit it in most contexts.

February 27, 2014

hojaroja

It may be specific to Brazilian Portuguese, but when I learned fazer in my class, we learned that faz was pronounced as [fais], not [faz].

April 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, everybody says /f - eyes/

April 10, 2017

gpjt

Another English dialect one - I suggest "supper" is an acceptable option here.

January 24, 2013

bwahahahahahaha

yeah

May 4, 2018

MeghaLax

"She makes dinner" is "Ela faz jantar", isn't it?

June 1, 2013

Albertyac

In English you normally omit the article with "breakfast, lunch, and dinner". Examples: What did you have for breakfast? Where did you have lunch? She made spaghetti for dinner, not THE breakfast or THE lunch, or THE dinner. However, in Spanish, you CANNOT omit the article. I'm sure it's the same in Portuguese. So that's why we must use "o jantar".

February 10, 2014

ecastroh

Thanks man, that is why prepares the dinner is correct and also makes dinner

July 22, 2017

AJ93

Yeah but literally it means "She makes the dinner"

June 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.