"They are betrayed."

Translation:Họ bị phản bội.

April 29, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

thyo88

After this lesson, I'm still not super clear on the difference between được and bị. From the examples I've seen, I'd guess it's something to do with whether or not the agent is explicitly stated? Or maybe bị (like chinese 被) implies something negative, while được doesn't?

April 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Both "được" and "bị" are used to form passive voice in Vietnamese. But "được" is used with positive meaning while "bị" is used with negative meaning.
You can refer here for more information.

April 29, 2016

SarahRiber1

Thanks!

November 23, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.