"They are betrayed."

Translation:Họ bị phản bội.

2 years ago

3 Comments


thyo88
thyo88

After this lesson, I'm still not super clear on the difference between được and bị. From the examples I've seen, I'd guess it's something to do with whether or not the agent is explicitly stated? Or maybe bị (like chinese 被) implies something negative, while được doesn't?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Both "được" and "bị" are used to form passive voice in Vietnamese. But "được" is used with positive meaning while "bị" is used with negative meaning.
You can refer here for more information.

2 years ago

SarahRiber1
SarahRiber1

Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.