1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They are betrayed."

"They are betrayed."

Translation:Họ bị phản bội.

April 29, 2016

4 Comments


thyo88

After this lesson, I'm still not super clear on the difference between được and bị. From the examples I've seen, I'd guess it's something to do with whether or not the agent is explicitly stated? Or maybe bị (like chinese 被) implies something negative, while được doesn't?


TranVanHaiNam

Both "được" and "bị" are used to form passive voice in Vietnamese. But "được" is used with positive meaning while "bị" is used with negative meaning.
You can refer here for more information.


Michael775713

Why is it not "đa bi phản bội" past passive. "Betrayed"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.