1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mi guardava come se non …

"Lui mi guardava come se non capisse."

Translation:He looked at me as if he didn't understand.

January 18, 2014

21 Comments


gordon_gregory

Why did DL not accept "he watched me as if he didn't understand"? Doesn't "guardare" mean "to watch"? I reported.


RobBlaney

Also reported.


gmj1892

I don't really understand why this is the subjunctive? The subjunctive is used to express opinion, doubt, possibility etc. So how does this fit, and why is it capisse not capisce in the indicative?

Any help much appreciated!


JustKirill

I guess this construction "come se" requires subjunctive after it, also you can call it an opinion)


marygbaker

Yes, I too learned "come se" takes the subjunctive.


rockovshefer

"He was looking at me as if he was not understanding," was not accepted. Anyone know why?


LSadun

I had a similar problem, writing "would look". AFAIK, guardava is in the imperfect, representing habitual or continued action, which is what both "was looking" and "would look" represent in English.


iyphd

"Lui mi guardava come se non capisse" - He looked at me like he did not ^understand. ^ = Simple Present

"Volevano che io diventassi avvocato" - They wanted me to ^become a lawyer. ^= Past Participle

"Non sapevo che lei si sentisse così" - I didn't know that she ^felt that way. ^= Simple Past and Past Participle

"Lo vedevo già prima che lui arrivasse in Italia" - I was already seeing him before he ^got to Italy ^ = Simple Past

Dumb question: Is there a standard tense for a Congiuntivo Imperfetto (CI) verb? If so, what is it? In order words, how do one go about choosing a tense for a CI verb? Thanks in advance! :)


LSadun

As you pointed out, there are a lot of different English tenses that would get translated into Italian using imperfect and subjunctive, making a clean 1-1 match impossible. This is because Italian uses the subjunctive a LOT more than English does. That's what makes learning the Italian subjunctive so hard for native English speakers (like me).


iyphd

Thanks LSadun! What Italian grammar book(s) do you recommend? Thanks!


LSadun

Sorry, but I don't know any.


iyphd

Okay. Thanks!


J.Franchomme

Is there a English native speaker to confirm me that the following sentence is wrong? "He looked at me like if he didn't understand."


RobBlaney

Sorry, but "like if" is completely incorrect English. Although, "like" = "as if". eg. He looked at me like he didn't understand.


J.Franchomme

Perfect, it is what I wanted to know !

Thank you !!


paulmacd

Rob, I believe your example is American English. In Britain "He looked at me as if he didn't understand" would be regarded as more correct.


Lng52-._

So, as in the previous translation, can ..."non capisse" also mean: he would not understand?


JanetdeCas1

I put 'did not understand' and it was marked wrong - should be 'didn't'???


paulmacd

"He looked at me as if he did not understand" should be correct. If you didn't make any mistakes/typos, then report it.


JoToutin

he looked at me like if has not understood - that was not accepted : Why?


Otto_Didactyl

1st. 'like if' is not good english like = 'as if'.
2nd you would need 'he has not understood' although this may be different in the Italian. 'he did not understand' might be more correct translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.