1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estará lloviendo mañana."

"Estará lloviendo mañana."

Translation:It will be raining tomorrow.

January 24, 2013

16 Comments


shemp

Can" it will rain" be a correct translation? Normally in English we would leave out the be.


melanierinm

"It will rain" would be "Lloverá."

"Estará lloviendo mañana" is the present progressive tense, so it's always a form of to be and an -ing word.


captaingimpy

future progressive* as estar is conjgated in the future tense?


rossco

How about "It's going to rain tomorrow"


captaingimpy

That would be "va a llover..."


rossco

Then how about:it is going to be raining tomorrow. I am finding many ways to get marked wrong!


captaingimpy

That specific sentence would be "Va a estar lloviendo ..." I know how you feel, trust me it is a little picky, but remember, they do take feedback, so let's work to improve the app! XD


Lisagnipura

captaingimpy: What does "XD" mean? thanks


SchulzHeidi

wether "tomorrow" is at the beginning or at the end of the sentence it means the same and should be accepted.


F_a_b

Tomorrow, it wil be raining... wrong, why?


safinden

The same for me... "Tomorrow it will be raining" is not accepted, though appears to be fine


pplw1

Agree tomorrow has to be accepted both at beginning and the end.


dwillanski

I believe "It will rain tomorrow" is the only grammatically correct English translation.


Ruth985027

We have to use, going to, for future predictions.


mojavejeeper

Duo has a LONG history of allowing either "it will" or it is going to" as equivalent translations. If "Estaré lloviendo mañana" is a common way to say "It is going to rain tomorrow" Duo ought to allow it.l

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.