"Estará lloviendo mañana."

Translation:It will be raining tomorrow.

5 years ago

16 Comments


shemp
shemp

Can" it will rain" be a correct translation? Normally in English we would leave out the be.

5 years ago

melanierinm

"It will rain" would be "Lloverá."

"Estará lloviendo mañana" is the present progressive tense, so it's always a form of to be and an -ing word.

5 years ago

captaingimpy

future progressive* as estar is conjgated in the future tense?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

captaingimpy: Yes.

4 years ago

rossco

How about "It's going to rain tomorrow"

5 years ago

captaingimpy

That would be "va a llover..."

5 years ago

rossco

Then how about:it is going to be raining tomorrow. I am finding many ways to get marked wrong!

5 years ago

captaingimpy

That specific sentence would be "Va a estar lloviendo ..." I know how you feel, trust me it is a little picky, but remember, they do take feedback, so let's work to improve the app! XD

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

captaingimpy: What does "XD" mean? thanks

4 years ago

SchulzHeidi

wether "tomorrow" is at the beginning or at the end of the sentence it means the same and should be accepted.

3 years ago

F_a_b
F_a_b

Tomorrow, it wil be raining... wrong, why?

4 years ago

safinden

The same for me... "Tomorrow it will be raining" is not accepted, though appears to be fine

4 years ago

pplw1

Agree tomorrow has to be accepted both at beginning and the end.

3 years ago

dwillanski
dwillanski

I believe "It will rain tomorrow" is the only grammatically correct English translation.

1 year ago

Ruth985027

We have to use, going to, for future predictions.

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

Duo has a LONG history of allowing either "it will" or it is going to" as equivalent translations. If "Estaré lloviendo mañana" is a common way to say "It is going to rain tomorrow" Duo ought to allow it.l

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.