"Estará lloviendo mañana."

Translation:It will be raining tomorrow.

January 24, 2013

16 Comments


shemp

Can" it will rain" be a correct translation? Normally in English we would leave out the be.

January 24, 2013

melanierinm

"It will rain" would be "Lloverá."

"Estará lloviendo mañana" is the present progressive tense, so it's always a form of to be and an -ing word.

January 24, 2013

captaingimpy

future progressive* as estar is conjgated in the future tense?

April 11, 2013

Lisagnipura

captaingimpy: Yes.

December 25, 2013

rossco

How about "It's going to rain tomorrow"

April 3, 2013

captaingimpy

That would be "va a llover..."

April 11, 2013

rossco

Then how about:it is going to be raining tomorrow. I am finding many ways to get marked wrong!

April 11, 2013

captaingimpy

That specific sentence would be "Va a estar lloviendo ..." I know how you feel, trust me it is a little picky, but remember, they do take feedback, so let's work to improve the app! XD

April 11, 2013

Lisagnipura

captaingimpy: What does "XD" mean? thanks

December 25, 2013

SchulzHeidi

wether "tomorrow" is at the beginning or at the end of the sentence it means the same and should be accepted.

February 5, 2015

F_a_b

Tomorrow, it wil be raining... wrong, why?

March 14, 2014

safinden

The same for me... "Tomorrow it will be raining" is not accepted, though appears to be fine

October 28, 2014

pplw1

Agree tomorrow has to be accepted both at beginning and the end.

July 26, 2015

dwillanski

I believe "It will rain tomorrow" is the only grammatically correct English translation.

March 21, 2017

Ruth985027

We have to use, going to, for future predictions.

August 21, 2018

mojavejeeper

Duo has a LONG history of allowing either "it will" or it is going to" as equivalent translations. If "Estaré lloviendo mañana" is a common way to say "It is going to rain tomorrow" Duo ought to allow it.l

October 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.