"Gehen wir essen."

Translation:Let us go eat.

January 24, 2013

32 Comments


KyleGoetz

Why is imperative form being introduced in "Verbs: Present"?!

January 26, 2013

Undosam

I agree! (But isn't it subjunctive I, not imperative? I don't think you can have an imperative with "we".)

July 9, 2013

kyky

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/subjunctive It is still present (but not indicative).

July 9, 2013

Undosam

I stand corrected. I was thinking of Latin hortatory subjunctives. (sorry for the pretension) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive_mood#Latin_and_the_Romance_languages I guess you don't use it for that purpose in German or English.

July 9, 2013

kyky

The different uses of the terms is confusing.

July 10, 2013

Mitchos

I put in "We're going to eat", not quite sure why this doesn't work though!

January 24, 2013

kyky

"gehen wir essen." is imperative. "We're going to eat" is a declaration.

January 24, 2013

kaiirros

I put in "We are going to eat" and it worked fine...

October 13, 2013

voidIndigo

Yes, me too. I think it didn't recognize the "we're".

November 11, 2013

imfuraisoth

"We are going to eat" WRONG! UGHHH

June 30, 2013

Gracefry

I did that too :(

July 6, 2013

carolinafranco

I wrote "we're going to eat" and it was accepted!

July 26, 2013

chimpu

"We are going to eat eat." is a solution? :O

August 13, 2013

Mitsata

Why it is not "Gehen wir zu essen"?

July 18, 2013

bi11ie

You just don't use "zu" in this situation. It sounds wrong and is grammatically incorrect. It is "wir gehen essen", "wir moegen spielen", "ich will lesen" but "ich versuche das zu machen", "ich vergesse etwas zu bringen".

October 8, 2013

R-B-C

"Gehen wir essen" is a question...not a sentence...so here must be "Wir gehen essen"

August 2, 2013

kyky

it is not a question. It is a demand. If it were a question, there would be a question mark "?".

August 3, 2013

R-B-C

Yes, i know, but in German the verb is in front of the subject only in questions...as in English...

August 3, 2013

blackberryf1

I agree! "Gehen wir essen" is "are we going to eat" not "we are going to eat... even without the question mark, it is a question because the order of the words

September 13, 2013

kyky

I don't know why no one believes me, but it is NOT a question. The word order would be the same if it were a question but that does not make it one. Imagine you are somewhere with a group of people and you say "Let's go home." That is the same thing and most certainly no question.

September 14, 2013

Davoskan

You're right, Kyky. It means: "Let's go home!".

September 14, 2013

maltamark

Why not "Wir gehen essen" ?

August 13, 2013

kyky

That is even stronger than "Gehen wir essen." because "Wir gehen essen" is a declaration; you say it as a fact; no one can object to that as it is no question or request but a fact.

September 14, 2013

slowlearner28

So the layout for "Gehen wir essen" is seen as a suggestion, and implies waiting for a response?

October 5, 2013

casper911ca

What is exactly the structure of an imperative sentence? Do you always put the verb before the subject?

July 9, 2013

kyky

There is not always a subject. "go home!" - "Geh nach Hause!" but the verb is always sentence initial.

July 10, 2013

malique

Can someone please explain this translation to me.

July 16, 2013

GregoC

jaja I wrote: "Go we are eating" that was too literal :P

September 16, 2013

roseybella

Me too.......

September 21, 2013

iii2

I wrote "we go to eat" and its marked as correct, but it isn't an imperative, so why isn't my translation is wrong?

September 18, 2013

fidelernesto

I use "Let's eat" and got it correct... was the first thing occurred to me

October 2, 2013

forooq

I suppose it's not a question, just as "Gemeinsam sind wir stark!"

November 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.