1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehen wir essen."

"Gehen wir essen."

Translation:Let us go eat.

January 24, 2013

32 Comments


KyleGoetz

Why is imperative form being introduced in "Verbs: Present"?!


Hmmm_emoji

I agree! (But isn't it subjunctive I, not imperative? I don't think you can have an imperative with "we".)


kyky

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/subjunctive It is still present (but not indicative).


Hmmm_emoji

I stand corrected. I was thinking of Latin hortatory subjunctives. (sorry for the pretension) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive_mood#Latin_and_the_Romance_languages I guess you don't use it for that purpose in German or English.


kyky

The different uses of the terms is confusing.


Mitchos

I put in "We're going to eat", not quite sure why this doesn't work though!


kyky

"gehen wir essen." is imperative. "We're going to eat" is a declaration.


kaiirros

I put in "We are going to eat" and it worked fine...


voidIndigo

Yes, me too. I think it didn't recognize the "we're".


imfuraisoth

"We are going to eat" WRONG! UGHHH


Gracefry

I did that too :(


carolinafranco

I wrote "we're going to eat" and it was accepted!


chimpu

"We are going to eat eat." is a solution? :O


Mitsata

Why it is not "Gehen wir zu essen"?


bi11ie

You just don't use "zu" in this situation. It sounds wrong and is grammatically incorrect. It is "wir gehen essen", "wir moegen spielen", "ich will lesen" but "ich versuche das zu machen", "ich vergesse etwas zu bringen".


R-B-C

"Gehen wir essen" is a question...not a sentence...so here must be "Wir gehen essen"


kyky

it is not a question. It is a demand. If it were a question, there would be a question mark "?".


R-B-C

Yes, i know, but in German the verb is in front of the subject only in questions...as in English...


blackberryf1

I agree! "Gehen wir essen" is "are we going to eat" not "we are going to eat... even without the question mark, it is a question because the order of the words


kyky

I don't know why no one believes me, but it is NOT a question. The word order would be the same if it were a question but that does not make it one. Imagine you are somewhere with a group of people and you say "Let's go home." That is the same thing and most certainly no question.


Davoskan

You're right, Kyky. It means: "Let's go home!".


maltamark

Why not "Wir gehen essen" ?


kyky

That is even stronger than "Gehen wir essen." because "Wir gehen essen" is a declaration; you say it as a fact; no one can object to that as it is no question or request but a fact.


slowlearner28

So the layout for "Gehen wir essen" is seen as a suggestion, and implies waiting for a response?


casper911ca

What is exactly the structure of an imperative sentence? Do you always put the verb before the subject?


kyky

There is not always a subject. "go home!" - "Geh nach Hause!" but the verb is always sentence initial.


malique

Can someone please explain this translation to me.


GregoC

jaja I wrote: "Go we are eating" that was too literal :P


iii2

I wrote "we go to eat" and its marked as correct, but it isn't an imperative, so why isn't my translation is wrong?


fidelernesto

I use "Let's eat" and got it correct... was the first thing occurred to me


Forooq

I suppose it's not a question, just as "Gemeinsam sind wir stark!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.