"Тим интересуется баскетболом, а Анна - волейболом."

Translation:Tim is interested in basketball, and Anna in volleyball.

April 29, 2016

14 Comments


Minka208353

I wrote "IN VOLLEYBALL " and it was not accepted because it should be "INTO". What?

June 21, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

I hope you guys reported it because "into" is incorrect.

August 12, 2016

edyapd

Тоже интересно, что тут не правильно?

http://savepic.su/7279468.png

July 12, 2016

Theron126

Looks like "is into" was entered incorrectly (and "in" was missed out completely). Your answer should work now.

June 28, 2018

Reed878373

This translation is nonsense. You either have to say " is into volleyball" or "in volleyball". Into alone is totally incorrect.

July 29, 2016

RickBowers

I agree.

June 2, 2017

SteffenRac

I got en error when I wrote "Tim is interested in basketball, and Anna is interested in volleyball"

April 29, 2016

howardsends

It was accepted just now, 17 May 16

May 17, 2016

sg1235

Duolingo suggested "Tim into basketball, and Anna into volleyball," to me as a correct solution... This is not a real sentence in English! The translation "Tim is interested in basketball, and Anna - in volleyball," that is suggested on this page, is an improvement, but the dash (-) shouldn't be there. You can either leave out the dash, or replace it with "is interested".

November 23, 2017

CyrilVereb

I don't think the dash "-" is necessary in the English sentence.

February 17, 2018

JesuaBueno

They wanted me to write "and Anna - in volleyball" which is not an acceptable use of a dash in English.

February 26, 2018

ZachTL

tim is interested in basketball but anna in volleyball - rejected, "correct" answer - Tim is interested in basketball, but Anna into volleyball. Pretty sure this would not be worded this way very often.

February 14, 2018

yefri121

В is not necessary?

April 11, 2018

Forestfugitive

I have wrote this word for word what the definition is and it is always marked wrong. No sentence works here....wtf?

June 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.