1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái găng tay dơ"

"Một cái găng tay "

Translation:A dirty glove

April 29, 2016

29 Comments


Nod-Infectious

Just out of curiosity, if I were to call someone for reasons unknown "a dirty glove" would you say it like: Bạn là một cài găng tay dơ ? I know that's a weird sentence and never used, but it'll help loads. Cheers


dd721411

cái, not cài. Yep! Bạn là một cái găng tay dơ. -> You are a dirty glove. (Prepare to dodge a punch/slap though).


OliverBens1

Would it also be correct to say "một chiếc găng tay bẩn". Not sure if it sounds weird, but it's what google translates "a dirty glove" to and I'm wondering how wrong it is, if it is wrong. Thanks!


dd721411

Yep. That sentence is perfectly fine because cái = chiếc; bẩn = dơ ;)


Vortarulo

Can this also mean "One glove is dirty" (even though the full stop is missing)?


dd721411

"A/One glove is dirty" (a clause/a sentence) -> Một cái găng tay bị/thì dơ. "A dirty glove" (a noun phrase) -> Một cái găng tay dơ (without "is" [bị/thì] )


GG.RBLXKhoaVu

tay "th-AY" is the hand for vietnam word cá "ka" is the fish dó "yOAR" is the vietnam word of called "Dirty"


SondreSver

Can this also be translated as "a pair of dirty gloves" ?


dd721411

Một CÁI găng tay dơ -> A dirty glove

Một ĐÔI găng tay dơ -> A PAIR OF dirty gloveS


gabimurphy

So do you drop the classifier 'Cái' when you are describing the plural of an object?


dd721411

No, you need classifiers or measure words to count the countable nouns. ĐÔI is the new classifier or measure word for 'găng tay'. ĐÔI means 'pair of' ;)


Toan2002

Nope, ''a pair of'' means đôi in Vietnamese.


SlowerPhoton

What does really găng tay mean? Does each of the words have a meaning?


Vortarulo

Găng is a loanword from French gant 'glove, mitten', while tay is the Vietnamese word for 'hand'.


RachelleNi11

Oh that helps tremendously! Thanks!


BoNgc752947

mình là người việt nam


jobynd

"găng" and "tay" both translate as "glove". Cai is the classifier... why are the other two words both necessary?


dd721411
  • "Tay" means "arm" or "hand", not "glove".

  • Both "găng" and "găng tay" mean "glove" but "găng tay" would be more specific of the two. "Găng" has broader meanings than just "găng tay".


Vortarulo

Also, apparently găng is a loanword from French gant, which also means 'glove', see also the word gauntlet in English. Fascinating!


Duolingerz

[moot-cai-gang-tai-zer]


KadenInman

wait why is do at the end


vngdhuyen

VNmese syntax commands that adjectives and other noun modifiers are placed after the head noun.

here's a condensed reminder:
quantifier + classifier + head noun + attribute + demonstrative determiner + possessive determiner


mZwg3

Why do we have to learn a glove first instead of highly frequent words like mom, dad, good morning etc.


mark.one.too

Why are bats and gloves important?


KoleRowe

It's really hard. Why you may ask... BECAUSE IT HAS A TON OF WORDS AND ONLY 3 ENGLISH WORDS!!!!!!!!!!


GG.RBLXKhoaVu

click to play a lesson if you click scroll down

Play

You better fix your mistakes vietnam word...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.