1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái găng tay dơ"

"Một cái găng tay "

Translation:A dirty glove

April 29, 2016

21 Comments


Nod-Infectious

Just out of curiosity, if I were to call someone for reasons unknown "a dirty glove" would you say it like: Bạn là một cài găng tay dơ ? I know that's a weird sentence and never used, but it'll help loads. Cheers


dd721411

cái, not cài. Yep! Bạn là một cái găng tay dơ. -> You are a dirty glove. (Prepare to dodge a punch/slap though).


OliverBens1

Would it also be correct to say "một chiếc găng tay bẩn". Not sure if it sounds weird, but it's what google translates "a dirty glove" to and I'm wondering how wrong it is, if it is wrong. Thanks!


dd721411

Yep. That sentence is perfectly fine because cái = chiếc; bẩn = dơ ;)


mZwg3

Why do we have to learn a glove first instead of highly frequent words like mom, dad, good morning etc.


Vortarulo

Can this also mean "One glove is dirty" (even though the full stop is missing)?


dd721411

"A/One glove is dirty" (a clause/a sentence) -> Một cái găng tay bị/thì dơ. "A dirty glove" (a noun phrase) -> Một cái găng tay dơ (without "is" [bị/thì] )


SondreSver

Can this also be translated as "a pair of dirty gloves" ?


dd721411

Một CÁI găng tay dơ -> A dirty glove

Một ĐÔI găng tay dơ -> A PAIR OF dirty gloveS


gabimurphy

So do you drop the classifier 'Cái' when you are describing the plural of an object?


dd721411

No, you need classifiers or measure words to count the countable nouns. ĐÔI is the new classifier or measure word for 'găng tay'. ĐÔI means 'pair of' ;)


Toan2002

Nope, ''a pair of'' means đôi in Vietnamese.


SlowerPhoton

What does really găng tay mean? Does each of the words have a meaning?


Vortarulo

Găng is a loanword from French gant 'glove, mitten', while tay is the Vietnamese word for 'hand'.


RachelleNi11

Oh that helps tremendously! Thanks!


jobynd

"găng" and "tay" both translate as "glove". Cai is the classifier... why are the other two words both necessary?


dd721411
  • "Tay" means "arm" or "hand", not "glove".

  • Both "găng" and "găng tay" mean "glove" but "găng tay" would be more specific of the two. "Găng" has broader meanings than just "găng tay".


Kim611726

I nog steeds the the you


Vortarulo

Also, apparently găng is a loanword from French gant, which also means 'glove', see also the word gauntlet in English. Fascinating!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.