"Mộtcáigăngtay"

Translation:A dirty glove

2 years ago

26 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Can this also mean "One glove is dirty" (even though the full stop is missing)?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"A/One glove is dirty" (a clause/a sentence) -> Một cái găng tay bị/thì dơ. "A dirty glove" (a noun phrase) -> Một cái găng tay dơ (without "is" [bị/thì] )

2 years ago

Nod-Infectious

Just out of curiosity, if I were to call someone for reasons unknown "a dirty glove" would you say it like: Bạn là một cài găng tay dơ ? I know that's a weird sentence and never used, but it'll help loads. Cheers

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

cái, not cài. Yep! Bạn là một cái găng tay dơ. -> You are a dirty glove. (Prepare to dodge a punch/slap though).

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Would it also be correct to say "một chiếc găng tay bẩn". Not sure if it sounds weird, but it's what google translates "a dirty glove" to and I'm wondering how wrong it is, if it is wrong. Thanks!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. That sentence is perfectly fine because cái = chiếc; bẩn = dơ ;)

1 year ago

Aaronhalo

creepy face

1 year ago

SondreSver

Can this also be translated as "a pair of dirty gloves" ?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Một CÁI găng tay dơ -> A dirty glove

Một ĐÔI găng tay dơ -> A PAIR OF dirty gloveS

2 years ago

gabimurphy
gabimurphy

So do you drop the classifier 'Cái' when you are describing the plural of an object?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No, you need classifiers or measure words to count the countable nouns. ĐÔI is the new classifier or measure word for 'găng tay'. ĐÔI means 'pair of' ;)

1 year ago

Toan2002

Nope, ''a pair of'' means đôi in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

SlowerPhoton

What does really găng tay mean? Does each of the words have a meaning?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Găng is a loanword from French gant 'glove, mitten', while tay is the Vietnamese word for 'hand'.

1 year ago

RachelleNi11

Oh that helps tremendously! Thanks!

3 months ago

BoNgc752947

mình là người việt nam

1 year ago

GG.RBLXKhoaVu

tay "th-AY" is the hand for vietnam word cá "ka" is the fish dó "yOAR" is the vietnam word of called "Dirty"

1 year ago

jobynd
jobynd

"găng" and "tay" both translate as "glove". Cai is the classifier... why are the other two words both necessary?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411
  • "Tay" means "arm" or "hand", not "glove".

  • Both "găng" and "găng tay" mean "glove" but "găng tay" would be more specific of the two. "Găng" has broader meanings than just "găng tay".

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Also, apparently găng is a loanword from French gant, which also means 'glove', see also the word gauntlet in English. Fascinating!

1 year ago

Phonethip1

Very good

11 months ago

Duolingerz

[moot-cai-gang-tai-zer]

8 months ago

KadenInman

wait why is do at the end

3 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

VNmese syntax commands that adjectives and other noun modifiers are placed after the head noun.

here's a condensed reminder:
quantifier + classifier + head noun + attribute + demonstrative determiner + possessive determiner

ps. exception in the general rule: Sino-Vietnamese attribute inside a Sino-Vietnamese noun phrase, which uses the Chinese wording order where adjectives are prepositive like English.

3 months ago

mark.one.too

Why are bats and gloves important?

2 weeks ago

GG.RBLXKhoaVu

click to play a lesson if you click scroll down

Play

You better fix your mistakes vietnam word...

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.