1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a hat."

"I wear a hat."

Translation:Tôi đội mũ.

April 29, 2016

28 Comments


NimZorofsky

Does "mặc" not work here? Is there a difference between "mặc", "mang", and "đội"?

April 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hi, NimZorofsky! To indicate the action of wearing something in English, you only use the verb "wear". But it's not simple like that in Vietnamese. In Vietnamese, we have different verbs for each type of clothes.
- For garments worn over the body (shirts, pants, etc.), we use mang or mặc.
- For shoes, slippers or garments worn over feet (socks, stockings), we use mang or đi.
- For hats or garments worn over the head, we use mang or đội.
- For jewels and other accessories , we use mang or đeo.

So we never say tôi mặc or anh ấy đội áo. Be careful with these verbs.
Also, these are mentioned in the Tips Notes of skill Clothings. Please review it here.

April 29, 2016

GraceH13124

So we can use mang in all cases

August 2, 2017

NimZorofsky

Thank you for explaining that so thoroughly - especially when it was already written out in the Tips (which I totally forgot to read)!

April 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Don't mention it. Just remember to read the Tips & Notes before you learn any skill.

April 30, 2016

CeeCeeSong

Also, i havent seen any tips and notes since level one, and i have been working on this for a whole year now, so its been like ten months since ive seen a single explanation for anything!!! (other than in the discussions)

December 16, 2018

LPzq12

Where is the Tips and Notes? I can't find it.

January 25, 2018

linguisticalness

It's not in the mobile version

April 10, 2018

Mu6OVm

I don't know 3 months ago, but currently you can access the tips in the mobile web version, clicking on the light bulb when you click on a lesson.

July 20, 2018

Stephen521061

Maybe only iOS? I don't have a lightbulb button on android, but I have it on PC.

July 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

There is no light bulb! ??????????????????

December 16, 2018

john673010

Cảm ơn lắm!

October 31, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Hi TranVanHaiNam. But wouldnt they UNDERSTAND you if you just used the wrong word for wear? Like maybe laugh at you, but still know what you mean???

December 16, 2018

SterlingCo13

Why isn't there a một inthis sentence? Shouldn't cái mũ translate as the hat?

September 3, 2016

rocha92

Since "một" is "one", I guess you don't need to specify how many hats you're wearing (logically, one).

November 17, 2018

Kori808

I thought the same thing, it says 'a hat". Shouldn't it be Một mu?

October 1, 2016

Songve

You need to add cái when using một.

March 28, 2018

PhilipGeno

This sentence: I wear a hat = no 'cai' Previous sentence: She wears a hat = with 'cai'. Can someone explain please.

November 1, 2016

DarinWard1

So is it mang or dội?

May 30, 2018

DannyTran55795

Also curious why this is not "Tôi đội môt mũ". I would expect the translation to be "I wear the hat."

January 12, 2018

Songve

I did and was corrected: "Tôi đội cái mũ." It is frustrating. At different Crown Levels I have encountered as high as three different translations for one sentence.

March 27, 2018

Quocnails

This sentence is better use.... I wear the hat ...

August 23, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I like that theyre starting to give us choices that are just different by the tone sounds/diacritical markings. Especially since I cant make them on either of my keyboards (computer or phone), so i havent been paying that much attention to them before now! Stepping up the game!!! :-D

December 16, 2018

MzOthman

Notés and típs should be added to app.

March 17, 2019

charlie506493

The sentence includes "a" stipulating one or "một."

March 21, 2019

jasowas

to wear = mặc, mang, đội My question? What is wrong? What is right?

June 15, 2019

jasowas

The Computer-Teacher says: You missed a word. Tôi đội mũ.

I wrote: Tơi đôi một mũ.

So I ask me: What ist wrong?

July 2, 2019

linguisticalness

If you're going to write the number then you need to include the classifier. Toi doi mot cai mu.

July 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.