1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a hat."

"I wear a hat."

Translation:Tôi đội mũ.

April 29, 2016

28 Comments


NimZorofsky

Does "mặc" not work here? Is there a difference between "mặc", "mang", and "đội"?


TranVanHaiNam

Hi, NimZorofsky! To indicate the action of wearing something in English, you only use the verb "wear". But it's not simple like that in Vietnamese. In Vietnamese, we have different verbs for each type of clothes.
- For garments worn over the body (shirts, pants, etc.), we use mang or mặc.
- For shoes, slippers or garments worn over feet (socks, stockings), we use mang or đi.
- For hats or garments worn over the head, we use mang or đội.
- For jewels and other accessories , we use mang or đeo.

So we never say tôi mặc or anh ấy đội áo. Be careful with these verbs.
Also, these are mentioned in the Tips Notes of skill Clothings. Please review it here.


GraceH13124

So we can use mang in all cases


NimZorofsky

Thank you for explaining that so thoroughly - especially when it was already written out in the Tips (which I totally forgot to read)!


TranVanHaiNam

Don't mention it. Just remember to read the Tips & Notes before you learn any skill.


CeeCeeSong

Also, i havent seen any tips and notes since level one, and i have been working on this for a whole year now, so its been like ten months since ive seen a single explanation for anything!!! (other than in the discussions)


LPzq12

Where is the Tips and Notes? I can't find it.


linguisticalness

It's not in the mobile version


ajschroeder2007

Yes, I am wearing my dress on my head. How rude of you to question me. Tôi doi cai dam cua minh.


Crazy_Monkey758

why is the sentence: "toi mang mot mu" wrong?


john673010

Cảm ơn lắm!


CeeCeeSong

Hi TranVanHaiNam. But wouldnt they UNDERSTAND you if you just used the wrong word for wear? Like maybe laugh at you, but still know what you mean???


Crazy_Monkey758

yes but isnt the point of this course to learn the grammar properly?


SterlingCo13

Why isn't there a một inthis sentence? Shouldn't cái mũ translate as the hat?


rocha92

Since "một" is "one", I guess you don't need to specify how many hats you're wearing (logically, one).


Kori808

I thought the same thing, it says 'a hat". Shouldn't it be Một mu?


PhilipGeno

This sentence: I wear a hat = no 'cai' Previous sentence: She wears a hat = with 'cai'. Can someone explain please.


MzOthman

Notés and típs should be added to app.


DarinWard1

So is it mang or dội?


CeeCeeSong

I like that theyre starting to give us choices that are just different by the tone sounds/diacritical markings. Especially since I cant make them on either of my keyboards (computer or phone), so i havent been paying that much attention to them before now! Stepping up the game!!! :-D


jasowas

to wear = mặc, mang, đội My question? What is wrong? What is right?


OteloContr

Why not toi doi mot mu??


Dave-O.

why is mot wrong here?


micahdee

I am pretty sure that if you use "mot," you also have to use the classifier ("cai" or "chiec." So if you entered "mot mu," DL probably marked it wrong.


Kim611726

Water is important for you


Kim611726

I know that water is important


Mylinh-Nguyen100

I say: tôi đôi nón

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.