"Il vient toujours à cette heure-ci."

Translation:He always comes at this time.

January 24, 2013

53 Comments


obitow

Why there is a "-ci" at the end?

January 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's just formal French, you'll find it mostly in books or articles.

It's to complete the word "ce/cet/cette", to mean this exact hour, not any other one. "-là" can also be used the same way.

But these days it doesn't add any emphasis anymore. You could take off the "-ci" or "-là" it would not change the sentence at all.

Note that "-là" is often used in oral French.

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, I don't fully agree with the fact that the need for emphasis would have disappeared. Imagine when your son comes back home late, you ask him: "c'est à cette heure-ci que tu rentres ?"

There are also expressions like "ces temps-ci" meaning "nowadays" or "ces jours-ci" meaning "lately".

January 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

For your first sentence, "C'est à cette heure que tu rentres ?" would make the same effect, only we're more used to see it with the "-ci" or "-là".

I don't know, maybe some people still see an emphasis, but I personally don't feel it, neither in oral nor written French. It feels more like a "legacy" from the old French, but doesn't really add anything to the language anymore.

As for "ces temps-ci", "ces jours-ci" etc... they are special expressions, which can't be used without the "-ci" anyway. Those are different.

January 24, 2013

cosentino

A tutor once told me that "-ci" and "-là" could be used to emphasize the location of something, such as "ce livre-ci (this book right here)" or "ce chien-là (that dog right there). It's unclear how it applies to a unit of time like "heure" though.

January 31, 2013

Staticwolf

Having read through it, I'm guessing they want to clearly express that "He always comes at this EXACT hour", as opposed to any other hour.

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, even more precisely "at the exact time it is now".

February 15, 2013

dartisha

Haha, I thought it was saying "il vient toujours a sept heure six". I was down with that, sure, he can always come at 7:06. If that is how he wants to roll, that is fine by me! Lost a heart. :(

August 16, 2013

Performed

this one was a bit hard for me to hear as well, but that's part of the learning process I suppose. I heard "il vient toujours a cette aussi (or assez)" which I don't think makes any sense :p

April 22, 2014

shlyovich

I heard "il vient toujours a sept heure ici" :)

October 2, 2013

Buddhafly13

I wrote "It always comes at this hour" and it was marked wrong because I used "it" rather than "him"... can someone please explain this to me?

December 27, 2013

rollingstock

Sure, if you are speaking of a train or bus that always comes at a specific time, for example.

April 13, 2014

Buddhafly13

Then my answer should be accepted right?

April 13, 2014

rollingstock

Yes.

April 14, 2014

Mu13792

Why is "He comes here everyday at this hour." wrong?

February 8, 2014

La_Mariette

Because the sentence says "-ci", not "ici". I know you've asked this question long ago already, but I'm just answering for in case someone else may come here with the same question.

July 22, 2018

devincconroy

Why not "He is still coming at this hour"?

September 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

he still comes at this hour = il vient encore à cette heure-ci.

September 17, 2013

devincconroy

Thanks!

September 17, 2013

votears

Why the liason can be heard between the 'toujours' and 'a'.Sounds a bit strange to me.Can "a(grave)" always be pronounced this way our it was just a algrithm mistake?

May 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yep, there is no liaison after "toujours". Ever.

June 20, 2013

votears

I dont know how to report on this,because I can't even see the question now.can you help me report onthis?

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

don't bother, that liaison is not compulsory.

June 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The only way to report it is to do the exercise again. If you remember the lesson, just do the lesson until you find the correct exercise, and report it. Don't worry if it's annoying for you, other people will be able to report it sooner or later.

Unlike @Sitesurf, I think it needs to be reported, because there shouldn't be any liaison pronounced for this sentence.

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Interesting link! I had never come across that ban... so I will immediately stop liaising "toujours" ... Thanks.

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, but by "not compulsory" I meant that it is optional!

June 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

?

Well yes, I know, and that's why I disagree. The liaison is not an option in my opinion. Not with "toujours", it's a forbidden liaison.

I've found a few links concerning this :

http://www.echo-fle.org/COURSES/FichesdeCours/Phon%C3%A9tique/Lesliaisons/tabid/134/Default.aspx

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

June 20, 2013

votears

so what if that toujours changes to another word ended in s can à be applied to the liason rules the same way a does?

June 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Il ne vient jamais (Z) à cette heure-ci

June 25, 2013

rikaroo

I think it was a mistake too...

June 19, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Is ils viennent pronounced the same way as il vient?

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is quite different:

il vient [viɛ̃] = nasal sound

ils viennent [viɛn] = final N sound clearly pronounced

March 31, 2014

thethirdcoast

Regarding the "-ci" at the end - is this how actual French people in France would speak, or is this a formality/archaic construct that is not often used in everyday speech?

October 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Nowadays people tend to use "-là" or even nothing instead (when it's possible). It can vary from person to person however, you can still encounter "-ci" in common French. I personally use "-là" most of the time.

October 19, 2013

thethirdcoast

Thank you for satisfying my curiosity!

October 19, 2013

AlraV

I wrote: "He always comes exactly at this time", and I found that it is wrong and the wor d "at" marked red...

October 29, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, it should have marked "exactly" in red instead. It's not needed in this sentence.

October 29, 2013

ev007man

"He comes at this hour every day" should be right I think. It's more literal.

January 8, 2014

richmondmania

Why not "It always comes at this time"?

March 13, 2014

NathanShap

No liasion is ever made after toujours. Fix this please

June 13, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It has already been discussed on this thread, and you have to use "report a problem" if you want it to be changed. Besides, the staff already explained that the audio recordings probably won't be changed any time soon, so until then you'll have to be patient.

June 13, 2014

ladyannegrey

Why not "he always comes here at this hour"

June 28, 2014

yfrenchie

While the meaning is probably unchanged, there is no 'here' in the French sentence, and likewise there shouldn't be a 'here' in the English translation.

June 28, 2014

luktass

Would it be correct to translate 'cette heure-ci' with 'at this very hour'?

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is correct and accepted.

July 1, 2014

WillB_OU

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-ci.htm

About.com as usual has a very helpful explenation for the suffic -ci as it calls it. It certainly helped me to understand it clearly.

July 17, 2014

killmcgill

What not He STILL comes at this time?

December 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right, "toujours" is ambiguous here. However, we would probably use "encore" if the meaning was "still".

December 27, 2014

killmcgill

Does it mean that "toujours" will only represent as STILL while you can clearly understand ALWAYS is not proper?

December 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, unless context is clear enough:

  • Even though I told him many times that the time was not appropriate, he still comes at this time = Bien que je lui aie dit maintes fois que ce n'était pas le bon moment, il vient encore/toujours à cette heure-ci
  • Whatever happens, he always comes at this time = Quoi qu'il arrive, il vient toujours at cette heure-ci.
December 27, 2014

killmcgill

Million thanks Sitesurf!

December 27, 2014

frankie100828

Why not temps instead of heure

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Time" can have various translations, including "heure" and "fois".

  • It is time to do it = Il est temps de faire ça OR C'est l'heure de faire ça
  • At this time = à cette heure-ci
  • At that time = à cette heure-là
  • This time = cette fois-ci
  • That time = cette fois-là

And "temps" is used to translate other words than "time":

  • Ces temps-ci = these days
  • En ce temps-là = in those days

Most of those are idiomatic in both languages, so you have to learn them as they come.

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.