"The technicians work together."

Translation:I tecnici lavorano insieme.

April 29, 2016

6 Comments


GScottOliver

One is tek-nee-ko, two or more are tek-nee-chee? Not tek-nee-kee?

April 29, 2016

MABBY

Tecnici "sounds" better than tek-nee-kee, to my ears, but it is odd that the hard "c" sound goes soft from singular to plural. Usually you try to keep the same sound, I think.
If it were correct, by the way, "Tek-nee-kee" would be spelled tecnichi. But it's not.

May 1, 2016

GScottOliver

Yes, that's what I meant. I should have included the spellings I was referring to. I do think it's weird that it's one tecnico, but many tecnici rather than tecnichi. Thank you and Pao for your responses.

May 2, 2016

Paolingual

tek-nee-chee is the correct one

April 29, 2016

wshvet

It does offer the option tecnicA as well, and as a vet, most of my Techs are female. So, I went for it, and tried "le tecniche" (following the same sound pattern). Am I actually wrong, as Duo says, or is it just that nobody else has tried that so far? And if I am wrong, is it the gender entirely, or just the "h"?

September 15, 2016

hughcparker

Wiktionary says le tecniche is fine: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tecniche

January 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.