"L'homme mange un œuf."

Translation:The man eats an egg.

January 24, 2013

47 Comments


Valvista

i wrote idiot instead of egg for fun and when i got it wrong i wondered why they even put it there

May 29, 2013

ayrede

well maybe it also means idiot in some idiom or in slang. I don't know, just guessing.

August 1, 2013

Arjofocolovi

That's correct, "œuf" can mean someone stupid in colloquial French, though I never heard it. I suppose it must be an old expression.

December 25, 2013

TheGandalf

Do you suppose that's where the English "oaf" came from?

March 4, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Doesn't look like it, "oaf" seems to come from Old Norse "álfr", while "œuf" seems to come from latin "ŏvum".

March 5, 2014

lindsey_marie16

that explains where the words ovary and ovulation come from...

March 16, 2014

LEMastroddi

It's just a thought, but maybe the English "egghead" meaning someone of high intellect comes from the French "œuf", meaning both "egg" and "idiot". I might be wrong, it just suddenly occurred to me there may be a link. Lisa

June 7, 2015

Darth.Solo

Yes. That makes a lot of sence.

October 16, 2017

Adonisisfree

What does "oaf" mean in the English language? Are you mistaking "oath" with "oaf"?

December 22, 2018

JIM983910

oaf in English means a lout, a stupid, uncultured, or clumsy person.

February 6, 2019

Darth.Solo

He must be a GIANT to do that.

October 16, 2017

Ghazal64996

What why did you do that LOL

October 19, 2017

Darth.Solo

Who are you talking to?

October 19, 2017

lepaslandas

How do you pronounce it?

January 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

In this recording, there is only "œuf" that is weirdly pronounced, but still recognizable enough.

You can try the word on Google Translate, it's closer to what it's supposed to sound like.

The rest is pronounced as you hear it in the recording.

January 24, 2013

SheDances13

I say it like I'm saying "Uff" but with a kissy, round mouth.

April 19, 2014

evinakay

It doesen't seem to matter that I always forget periods

February 20, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Punctuation mistakes are ignored.

February 21, 2014

ffrossard

how do I write "œuf" without copying it from google translator? hehe

April 29, 2014

Arjofocolovi

You use the "alt" key + "0156".

April 29, 2014

fabioglauser

I'm using my phone :-(

May 16, 2014

marlissimo

Hold down the "o" key for a second, and other options pop up (at least on iPhone)

June 5, 2014

thespeedyjonah

do french people pronounce 'oof' (roblox death sound) like in English? cause if people do play roblox in France and everyone is saying 'egg' 'egg' that will be hella funny

March 18, 2019

Petercarmen

Ha that would be funny. Now I am give you big robux in duolingish (lingots)

June 5, 2019

Petercarmen

b urh Bruh I just gave u ten lingot BRUUUHHHHHH get epicly rekt duolingo!

June 5, 2019

PrincePeccary

The voiceover for œuf sounds like Scrappy Doo... Is the French pronunciation of œ supposed to be so wacky?

October 30, 2018

Adonisisfree

Omg listen to the way she saids egg.

December 19, 2018

Petercarmen

I gave myself 5 lingot

June 5, 2019

LedisseAur

How is "œ" this letter/symbol calle

February 17, 2014

Arjofocolovi

We call it "un e dans l'o", but the real name is "un digramme".

February 17, 2014

sterlingocean

My french teacher taught us to spell it "oeuf". She never even told us the french language used "œ"...

August 25, 2014

AidenLaval

old

September 12, 2017

Hermione9.75

He eats an egg, doesn't that count?

September 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    True

    September 28, 2017

Hermione9.75

    He eats an egg..

    October 30, 2017

JontyNapier

    The man eats the egg just sounds right don't you think?

    December 17, 2017

Crazy_plant_lady

    I looked for "œuf" on Wikia, and the voice recording there pronounced it somewhat like the English word "enough"... is that the right pronunciation? There's no "n" in the word...

    January 14, 2018

Jennifer429002

    So, if a French child is asked to spell "œuf," what do they call the œ? And what is it in English?

    February 12, 2018

thiri.san.

    It is very difficult to pronunce "oe uf" It makes me crazy.

    May 29, 2018

MartinsGei

    Eats & are eating f..

    July 18, 2018

TamaraAl-R

    who would randomly say that? That makes no sense. It is better to say (He is eating an egg) or ("name" is eating an egg)

    October 24, 2018

BillMatlac

    Eats and is eating should both be accepted

    December 4, 2018

abdelmough363176

    i forgot only write t in capital and they say wrong

    December 26, 2018

Paul454197

    Why on earth isn't '...is eating an egg.' acceptable?

    February 15, 2019

ely.smyle

    Is she barking? lmao

    February 25, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.