1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme mange un œuf."

"L'homme mange un œuf."

Translation:The man eats an egg.

January 24, 2013

47 Comments


Valvista

i wrote idiot instead of egg for fun and when i got it wrong i wondered why they even put it there


ayrede

well maybe it also means idiot in some idiom or in slang. I don't know, just guessing.


Arjofocolovi

That's correct, "œuf" can mean someone stupid in colloquial French, though I never heard it. I suppose it must be an old expression.


TheGandalf

Do you suppose that's where the English "oaf" came from?


Arjofocolovi

Doesn't look like it, "oaf" seems to come from Old Norse "álfr", while "œuf" seems to come from latin "ŏvum".


lindsey_marie16

that explains where the words ovary and ovulation come from...


LEMastroddi

It's just a thought, but maybe the English "egghead" meaning someone of high intellect comes from the French "œuf", meaning both "egg" and "idiot". I might be wrong, it just suddenly occurred to me there may be a link. Lisa


Darth.Solo

Yes. That makes a lot of sence.


Adonisisfree

What does "oaf" mean in the English language? Are you mistaking "oath" with "oaf"?


Jim983910

oaf in English means a lout, a stupid, uncultured, or clumsy person.


Darth.Solo

He must be a GIANT to do that.


Ghazal64996

What why did you do that LOL


Darth.Solo

Who are you talking to?


lepaslandas

How do you pronounce it?


Arjofocolovi

In this recording, there is only "œuf" that is weirdly pronounced, but still recognizable enough.

You can try the word on Google Translate, it's closer to what it's supposed to sound like.

The rest is pronounced as you hear it in the recording.


SheDances13

I say it like I'm saying "Uff" but with a kissy, round mouth.


evinakay

It doesen't seem to matter that I always forget periods


Arjofocolovi

Punctuation mistakes are ignored.


ffrossard

how do I write "œuf" without copying it from google translator? hehe


Arjofocolovi

You use the "alt" key + "0156".


fabioglauser

I'm using my phone :-(


marlissimo

Hold down the "o" key for a second, and other options pop up (at least on iPhone)


thespeedyjonah

do french people pronounce 'oof' (roblox death sound) like in English? cause if people do play roblox in France and everyone is saying 'egg' 'egg' that will be hella funny


Petercarmen

Ha that would be funny. Now I am give you big robux in duolingish (lingots)


Petercarmen

b urh Bruh I just gave u ten lingot BRUUUHHHHHH get epicly rekt duolingo!


PrincePeccary

The voiceover for œuf sounds like Scrappy Doo... Is the French pronunciation of œ supposed to be so wacky?


Adonisisfree

Omg listen to the way she saids egg.


Petercarmen

I gave myself 5 lingot


LedisseAur

How is "œ" this letter/symbol calle


Arjofocolovi

We call it "un e dans l'o", but the real name is "un digramme".


sterlingocean

My french teacher taught us to spell it "oeuf". She never even told us the french language used "œ"...


Hermione9.75

He eats an egg, doesn't that count?


[deactivated user]

JontyNapier

    The man eats the egg just sounds right don't you think?


Crazy_plant_lady

    I looked for "œuf" on Wikia, and the voice recording there pronounced it somewhat like the English word "enough"... is that the right pronunciation? There's no "n" in the word...


Jennifer429002

    So, if a French child is asked to spell "œuf," what do they call the œ? And what is it in English?


thiri.san.

    It is very difficult to pronunce "oe uf" It makes me crazy.


MartinsGei

    Eats & are eating f..


TamaraAl-R

    who would randomly say that? That makes no sense. It is better to say (He is eating an egg) or ("name" is eating an egg)


BillMatlac

    Eats and is eating should both be accepted


abdelmough363176

    i forgot only write t in capital and they say wrong


Paul454197

    Why on earth isn't '...is eating an egg.' acceptable?


ely.smyle

    Is she barking? lmao

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.