"You are a good boy."

Translation:Vous êtes un bon garçon.

January 24, 2013

45 Comments


richard9

Why can one not put 'bon' after 'garcon' ?

January 24, 2013

eliminnowp

Some adjectives go before, some after: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

April 5, 2013

Lanzelloth

This should be in the lesson. Up to this point every adjectives had been after the noun, but suddenly, bam, incorrect. This is just sloppy in my opinion.

June 13, 2013

mabs202003

Very helpful!

May 15, 2013

wondreviolet

Thank you :)

May 27, 2013

operajazz

Thank you!

June 9, 2013

TheSucroquin

Exactly, and in French don't they say like cat black instead of black cat?

July 5, 2013

defense360

why is it "es" and not "est"? isn't est the he/she/it form?

April 10, 2013

lai_mesunda

You use "es" for "tu" (informal you) and "est" for he/she/it. :)

April 14, 2013

Zannakh

merci :3

May 29, 2013

nunu0129

what's the difference between bonne and bon? Are they used in different contexts?

May 4, 2013

lai_mesunda

Bonne is for feminine nouns and Bon is for masculine.

May 5, 2013

E.T.s_Son

corriger! merci

May 6, 2013

NurseKun

Now it makes a whole lot more sense!

May 14, 2013

JEZ112

thank you! I was wondering that myself

July 4, 2013

danbalam

what is wrong with 'tu es un bien garçon'?

June 11, 2013

Songwriter

Bien is an adverb and modifies verbs. Bon/bonne are adjectives.

July 13, 2013

richard9

Why can't one not put 'bon' after 'garcon' ?

January 24, 2013

rikkert

It is one of the exceptions it is only a small word.

January 25, 2013

finnyqq

all I said was 'toi, tu est un bon garçon' and its wrong?!

March 21, 2013

Songwriter

"Toi" is used for emphasis, and you used it correctly. It is not necessary to the sentence, but one may use it to point out a specific person. However, the sentence is incorrect because you used the wrong form of the verb "ȇtre". It should be "es". Hope this is helpful.

July 13, 2013

northernguy

As songwriter said your error was in your use of the verb, not the pronoun. Duo machines are poor at correctly identifying the error. They find the error but sometimes point to other things as being wrong. EG: it may say that tu is incorrect even when it is more likely, in context, that your actual mistake was in using est with tu rather than mistakenly using tu when you correctly wanted to use est.

July 13, 2013

Elizawagn

Tu is you, not he she it, so it is es

April 13, 2013

Cloudbusted

Why "bon" and not "bons"?

April 29, 2013

lai_mesunda

"Bon" is singular and "bons" is plural. The noun is garçon = boy - singular. Therefore you use the singular adjective bon. ((On the other hand, if it was garçons = boys - bons garçons.))

Other info in the sentence to cue that it's singular: - "Tu" - used as informal "you" and only if you're talking to one person. It would be "vous" if there are a lot of addressees. - "Un/e" - Indefinite articles are used on singular nouns. :D

April 30, 2013

sandman1991

why not une bon garçon est tu?

May 13, 2013

northernguy

Une is feminine and both bon and garçon are masculine. Duo computers don't like rearranged word order even if it makes sense. In this case a good boy are you is pretty unnatural both in French and English.

July 6, 2013

perfect9909

why does it say 'bons' on the translation (when u peak) then say thats wrong when you put bons and says that u where supposed to do 'bon' then when u do that it still tells u ur wrong?

July 2, 2013

northernguy

Just a guess, but chances are you made a spelling mistake. The Duo robot is pretty hit and miss about identifying the exact mistake that was made. Eg: sometimes it will indicate you had a gender or number mismatch etc. when actually you used the wrong word or even misspelled something.

Both bon and bons (and bonne/ bonnes) are equally good translations as long as they match the noun they are modifying. It's your job to find the target noun, determine it's gender and number and then select the proper form of the adjective.

July 6, 2013

arekolek

Is there any difference between "tu" and "vous"?

I tried "Vous es un bon garçon" and it said it should be "Vous êtes un bon garçon". I got confused and checked in dictionary, êtes is plural while es is singular, "vous" and "tu" accordingly. So I guess that's a duolingo's mistake, because that's not a good translation, right?

July 15, 2013

adrianolek

Check the Conjugation table on http://www.duolingo.com/#/word/fr/être/Verb

"Tu es" is singular, "vous êtes" is plural. "Vous es" is invalid.

"Vous êtes", is also a formal way of speaking "You are" (singular). So it can be either:

  • Tu es un bon garçon (informal)

  • Vous êtes un bon garçon (formal)

Plural would be:

  • Vous êtes des bons garçons
July 15, 2013

bonne_bonbon

At school, my French teacher told us never to say 'Je suis bon/bonne' as it's a euphamism for being good in bed. Does anyone have any understanding of this? Having always been told that I find it weird to apply it to 'Le garcon es bon'!

July 21, 2013

northernguy

A google search showed a half million hits for tu es bon garçon. None of the entries in the first three pages were suggestive in any way. Most were examples from French lessons. The rest were lines from various plays etc.

In English, if I put my hand on my grand daughter's forehead and say she's hot, everyone will assume I mean that I think she might have a fever. If I say that about a particularly good looking woman without any elaboration, then people will make obvious assumptions about my intent. Bon/ bonne is just such a word in French.

If I say Elle est bonne about a woman who I know to be good at tennis in a French group where we are talking about tennis players there is no problem. If I say the same thing for the same reason to a group of teenage boys, speaking in manner that suggests I know something about her they don't, hoping they will ask me what it is that I think she is good at, well, they won't ask.

If your French teacher was thorough, then he was warning you that while bon/ bonne can look innocuous to an English speaker, in some situations it can cause embarrassment. Not all situations, just some. Just as in English, there are some words that in some contexts and situations you automatically screen for whether they can be taken the wrong way. If you heard that and chose to never use bon/ bonne because of possible misinterpretation when speaking French, that is your choice. But I doubt your teacher said ...."never say you are good to someone because they will always think you mean something sexual".....

More likely you took his warning to be careful as suggesting total avoidance.

July 21, 2013

alc1997

t'es should be accepted but is not. why?

September 22, 2013

northernguy

Tu es is not normally elided as there is no difficulty pronouncing them in succession.

September 22, 2013

alc1997

true there is no difficulty but ive heard it both ways and t'es is quicker and easier to say. Maybe ist a quebec thing?

September 22, 2013

northernguy

When I say not normally elided, I'm referring to the written form. It could be that people elide them in ordinary conversation.

September 23, 2013

PerlaValenzuela

Don't forget there are exceptions to the rules in any language. Just do your homework- extra homework and you'll be fine!

September 21, 2014

KARH7

the box lied again!

October 1, 2014

BraNMVick

Can I say this to a dog while in France? Or is that weird...

October 21, 2014

SamishiiKaku

"Bons garçons mangent des légumes."

November 17, 2014

nevertrustorang

What is the plural of you in French? like "ustedes" in spanish

August 29, 2015

Masonrs

Why cant i use bien insyead of bon in this sentence

August 18, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Mason

'bien' is closer to 'well'.... an adverb, rather than an adjective, if you like that kind of thing. Goes with a verb, while 'bon' goes with a noun.

We do the same in English: If I do a good job, I work well.

:)

September 28, 2016

HomeIsWonderland

No matter what I put I'm not getting this sentence right.

June 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.