1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme, la femme"

"L'homme, la femme"

Translation:The man, the woman

January 24, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nobrayn

Since when is "h" a vowel (referring to the popup)? I'm nitpicking, that's all. I know the "h" in "homme" isn't sounded so "homme" sounds like it' begins with a vowel.


Arjofocolovi

"h" in French are never pronounced (and it's indeed a consonant), but there are two kinds of "h". The "h muet" and the "h aspiré". What changes is how the articles are used before the noun.

  • "Le homard" = "The lobster"
  • "L'homme" = "The man"

Have a look at these links to learn more about this :

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_2.htm

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm


AbrilSolange

Does the aspire h sound like some "h" in english? like "home"? or is it a different sound?


Arjofocolovi

No, as I said, "h" is never pronounced, aspired or mute. What change are the articles in front depending on the type of "h".


JoelleLi18

Just to clarify, when the h is silent (h muet), and it is in front of a vowel, I would use l' instead of le or la. Correct?


Arjofocolovi

Yes it's correct.


ToyBoy

Why is L'homme a human and not "The Man"?


Arjofocolovi

Not sure what you're asking.

"L'homme" = "The man"

"Un humain" = "A human"


PERCE_NEIGE

L'homme (with "h") = the man. L'Homme (with "H") = the humankind, the men in general (= l'humanité) Examples: 1.L'homme est grand. (The man is tall) 2.L'Homme (in general) est violent. (The Man is violent, human are violent)

To say a human, we say "un humain".


camiejuan

Does the rule of using " l' " instead of le before a vowel or consonants that sound like vowels apply to feminine nouns too? it's general and not just for masculine, oui?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, it applies to both gender.


melikeyetisir

You teach me "l'homme" means "a man", but now this answer is wrong and i have to write "human" for the correct one. I dont think i was wrong so...


Arjofocolovi

"l'homme" = "the man", not "a man"


descentintomael

Why isn't guy an acceptable equivalent for man?


Remy

"guy" translates to "type", "mec" or "gars", and is too informal to be accepted as a translation for "man".


tiffanypuppy

I dont get it told me it was a man and then I got it wrong because it said that it was also a human being


Remy

"Homme" only translates to "human being" when you are talking about "mankind" in general. Note that in this case, "Homme" is capitalized.

ex: "Les Hommes sont apparus sur Terre après les dinosaures" translates to "Mankind/Human beings appeared on Earth after the Dinosaurs."


eelliiss

Why can't it be "the men, the women"


Arjofocolovi

Because "the men, the women" would have been "Les hommes, les femmes."


ace4522

why cant you put the man and the woman


Arjofocolovi

Because "and" would be found in the original sentence as "et". As it's not used here, we won't use it in the translation.


konsvass

Why can't you say A man, a woman?


Arjofocolovi

"A man, a woman" would be "un homme, une femme".


macphail100

the audio fot this is not clear is sounds like "lem la femme"


Arjofocolovi

If you're talking about the normal audio, it's not true, the audio is very good.

If you're talking about the slow audio, then I can't tell you, as I don't have access to it. Anyway, it's not here that it should be reported, use the report feature next time you come across this exercise.


Objoyful

Is la femme not the woman, the lady, and the femaile?


Arjofocolovi

"Femme" as a noun means most of the time "woman" or "wife".

As for the other cases : "Femelle" for "Female" and "Dame" for "Lady".


schnannigans

Why can't a put guy. Please give me a thorough answer.


koshermal

Because guy is an English colloquialism.


PERCE_NEIGE

Koshermal's right. And because "guy" would be translated by another French colloquialism. A guy = un mec.


mitaine56

schnannigans- because guy = gars in French, and you don't pronounce the R and the S (GÂ)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.