"L'homme, la femme"

Translation:The man, the woman

January 24, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nobrayn

Since when is "h" a vowel (referring to the popup)? I'm nitpicking, that's all. I know the "h" in "homme" isn't sounded so "homme" sounds like it' begins with a vowel.

April 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"h" in French are never pronounced (and it's indeed a consonant), but there are two kinds of "h". The "h muet" and the "h aspiré". What changes is how the articles are used before the noun.

  • "Le homard" = "The lobster"
  • "L'homme" = "The man"

Have a look at these links to learn more about this :

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_2.htm

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

April 12, 2013

AbrilSolange

Does the aspire h sound like some "h" in english? like "home"? or is it a different sound?

May 16, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No, as I said, "h" is never pronounced, aspired or mute. What change are the articles in front depending on the type of "h".

May 17, 2013

JoelleLi18

Just to clarify, when the h is silent (h muet), and it is in front of a vowel, I would use l' instead of le or la. Correct?

August 1, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it's correct.

August 2, 2013

ToyBoy

Why is L'homme a human and not "The Man"?

September 23, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Not sure what you're asking.

"L'homme" = "The man"

"Un humain" = "A human"

September 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

L'homme (with "h") = the man. L'Homme (with "H") = the humankind, the men in general (= l'humanité) Examples: 1.L'homme est grand. (The man is tall) 2.L'Homme (in general) est violent. (The Man is violent, human are violent)

To say a human, we say "un humain".

March 6, 2014

camiejuan

Does the rule of using " l' " instead of le before a vowel or consonants that sound like vowels apply to feminine nouns too? it's general and not just for masculine, oui?

February 3, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Yes, it applies to both gender.

February 3, 2014

melikeyetisir

You teach me "l'homme" means "a man", but now this answer is wrong and i have to write "human" for the correct one. I dont think i was wrong so...

February 13, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"l'homme" = "the man", not "a man"

February 13, 2014

descentintomael

Why isn't guy an acceptable equivalent for man?

December 1, 2013

Remy

"guy" translates to "type", "mec" or "gars", and is too informal to be accepted as a translation for "man".

December 1, 2013

tiffanypuppy

I dont get it told me it was a man and then I got it wrong because it said that it was also a human being

March 16, 2014

Remy

"Homme" only translates to "human being" when you are talking about "mankind" in general. Note that in this case, "Homme" is capitalized.

ex: "Les Hommes sont apparus sur Terre après les dinosaures" translates to "Mankind/Human beings appeared on Earth after the Dinosaurs."

March 16, 2014

eelliiss

Why can't it be "the men, the women"

January 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Because "the men, the women" would have been "Les hommes, les femmes."

January 24, 2013

ace4522

why cant you put the man and the woman

February 4, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Because "and" would be found in the original sentence as "et". As it's not used here, we won't use it in the translation.

February 4, 2013

konsvass

Why can't you say A man, a woman?

February 23, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"A man, a woman" would be "un homme, une femme".

February 23, 2013

macphail100

the audio fot this is not clear is sounds like "lem la femme"

March 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

If you're talking about the normal audio, it's not true, the audio is very good.

If you're talking about the slow audio, then I can't tell you, as I don't have access to it. Anyway, it's not here that it should be reported, use the report feature next time you come across this exercise.

March 27, 2013

Objoyful

Is la femme not the woman, the lady, and the femaile?

June 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Femme" as a noun means most of the time "woman" or "wife".

As for the other cases : "Femelle" for "Female" and "Dame" for "Lady".

June 11, 2013

schnannigans

Why can't a put guy. Please give me a thorough answer.

September 30, 2013

koshermal

Because guy is an English colloquialism.

October 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Koshermal's right. And because "guy" would be translated by another French colloquialism. A guy = un mec.

March 6, 2014

mitaine56

schnannigans- because guy = gars in French, and you don't pronounce the R and the S (GÂ)

January 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.