1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On patrzył na zegarek."

"On patrzył na zegarek."

Translation:He was looking at his watch.

April 29, 2016

23 Comments


ruby069

As there is no "swój", I feel like it should be "this watch": I might as well have talked about my watch in an earlier sentence and describe how he looked at mine, not his.


ruby069

Sorry, I mistyped: "the watch", not "this"


Jellei
Mod

'the' works.

Well, without context, it seems the most logical to presume it is his watch. If it was a clock (on the wall) 'the' would be the default, but with a watch, he is probably wearing it.


oyvei

I have the same problem. I wanted to use "the" but there was no such button. "His" can be guessed but actually there is no such word in the Polish phrase.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, Polish often omits such words if they seem obvious. It's a good thing to learn.


KonradKrza1

You have right. Masz rację


Jellei
Mod

Po angielsku: "You are right".


jan.turowski

Perhaps this man was looking at the watch in the store? There is no pronoun in this sentence


Fabspeakspolish

I agree. There were no indications that the watch was "his". Why not "jego zegarek?"


Jellei
Mod

Maybe in this sentence it's not as obvious (as it often is) that it is his own watch, but still that's very probable. You could use "swój zegarek" to be sure.

"jego zegarek" would be "He (George) was looking at his (Fred's) watch".


Jellei
Mod

Yes, that's possible and accepted.


knoakes

Exactly it doesn't have to be his watch and without any context to me the use of 'A' would be the most likely.


JoshLovesBacon

According to wiktionary (both en and pl), it should be "patrzał". Is that also correct is it a mistake?


immery

For some reason Polish has two versions of this verb- patrzyć and patrzeć. they have the same present forms but "patrzył" and "patrzał" past forms. While both forms are theoretically correct, Patrzył is much more common past form, while "patrzeć" is much more common

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/patrzyć
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/patrzeć
http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/patrzec-patrzyc;409.html


JoshLovesBacon

I see. Thank you for clearing that up!


Jellei
Mod

And a lingot from me! I didn't even know that, I thought that 'patrzał' is an error...


Rafkens

What about: "he was looking at watch"? (Without "his")


JoshLovesBacon

Because "watch" is a singular, countable noun, it requires a determiner (in this case "his" or "the" or maybe "a") to be grammatically correct.


YuriyP0

Then it requires an article not a pronoun.


JoshLovesBacon

Grammatically, it requires a determiner, which could be either an article or a pronoun, which is why in English both "He was looking at the watch" and "He was looking at his watch" are grammatically correct, though in most contexts (i.e. if he was looking at the watch on his wrist to check the time) the pronoun would sound more natural.


mynameisgreentea

PL swój / jego : ENG his Where in the polish sentence in than "jego" or "swój"??? The correct translation of "On patrzył na zegarek" is "He was looking at the watch". Anyway if it will be "On patrzył na swój zegarek" the correct translation would be "He was looking at his watch". (I am native polish.)


Jellei
Mod

Well, English uses possessives a lot, while Polish doesn't have to, so if you have a watch on your wrist you can say "Patrzę na zegarek" but English will often use 'my watch' here. Not necessarily of course, but it seems probable.


JoshLovesBacon

Adding to this point, English uses possessives a lot because singular countable nouns need determiners. In a situation where someone was looking at his watch to check the time (i.e. the most likely or most common situation for "on patrzył na zegarek"), it would not sound at all natural to say "he was looking at the watch" or "he was looking at a watch" (though both are grammatically correct). Since a determiner is required, this leaves "his" as the most natural choice and "he was looking at his watch" is definitely the most natural sentence in this situation. Situations where the other two sentences fit are possible, but much less common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.