"On patrzył na zegarek."

Translation:He was looking at his watch.

April 29, 2016

26 Comments


ruby069

As there is no "swój", I feel like it should be "this watch": I might as well have talked about my watch in an earlier sentence and describe how he looked at mine, not his.

July 26, 2017

ruby069

Sorry, I mistyped: "the watch", not "this"

July 26, 2017

Jellei

'the' works.

Well, without context, it seems the most logical to presume it is his watch. If it was a clock (on the wall) 'the' would be the default, but with a watch, he is probably wearing it.

July 27, 2017

oyvei

I have the same problem. I wanted to use "the" but there was no such button. "His" can be guessed but actually there is no such word in the Polish phrase.

September 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes, Polish often omits such words if they seem obvious. It's a good thing to learn.

September 25, 2017

LICA98

what about "he looked at the watch"?

April 29, 2016

Gerardd88

Spojrzeć is a reflective form of patrzeć, you can sometimes translate it as to take a look.
He was looking = On patrzył
He looked = On spojrzał

April 30, 2016

mihxal

It would be "On spojrzał na zegarek".

April 29, 2016

LICA98

what verb is that?

April 29, 2016

jan.turowski

Perhaps this man was looking at the watch in the store? There is no pronoun in this sentence

December 14, 2017

Fabspeakspolish

I agree. There were no indications that the watch was "his". Why not "jego zegarek?"

January 11, 2018

Jellei

Maybe in this sentence it's not as obvious (as it often is) that it is his own watch, but still that's very probable. You could use "swój zegarek" to be sure.

"jego zegarek" would be "He (George) was looking at his (Fred's) watch".

January 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that's possible and accepted.

December 15, 2017

knoakes

Exactly it doesn't have to be his watch and without any context to me the use of 'A' would be the most likely.

February 14, 2018

JoshLovesBacon

According to wiktionary (both en and pl), it should be "patrzał". Is that also correct is it a mistake?

June 10, 2016

immery

For some reason Polish has two versions of this verb- patrzyć and patrzeć. they have the same present forms but "patrzył" and "patrzał" past forms. While both forms are theoretically correct, Patrzył is much more common past form, while "patrzeć" is much more common

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/patrzyć
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/patrzeć
http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/patrzec-patrzyc;409.html

June 10, 2016

JoshLovesBacon

I see. Thank you for clearing that up!

June 10, 2016

Jellei

And a lingot from me! I didn't even know that, I thought that 'patrzał' is an error...

June 10, 2016

Rafkens

What about: "he was looking at watch"? (Without "his")

April 20, 2017

JoshLovesBacon

Because "watch" is a singular, countable noun, it requires a determiner (in this case "his" or "the" or maybe "a") to be grammatically correct.

April 20, 2017

YuriyP0

Then it requires an article not a pronoun.

August 23, 2017

JoshLovesBacon

Grammatically, it requires a determiner, which could be either an article or a pronoun, which is why in English both "He was looking at the watch" and "He was looking at his watch" are grammatically correct, though in most contexts (i.e. if he was looking at the watch on his wrist to check the time) the pronoun would sound more natural.

August 23, 2017

mynameisgreentea

PL swój / jego : ENG his Where in the polish sentence in than "jego" or "swój"??? The correct translation of "On patrzył na zegarek" is "He was looking at the watch". Anyway if it will be "On patrzył na swój zegarek" the correct translation would be "He was looking at his watch". (I am native polish.)

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Well, English uses possessives a lot, while Polish doesn't have to, so if you have a watch on your wrist you can say "Patrzę na zegarek" but English will often use 'my watch' here. Not necessarily of course, but it seems probable.

January 15, 2019

JoshLovesBacon

Adding to this point, English uses possessives a lot because singular countable nouns need determiners. In a situation where someone was looking at his watch to check the time (i.e. the most likely or most common situation for "on patrzył na zegarek"), it would not sound at all natural to say "he was looking at the watch" or "he was looking at a watch" (though both are grammatically correct). Since a determiner is required, this leaves "his" as the most natural choice and "he was looking at his watch" is definitely the most natural sentence in this situation. Situations where the other two sentences fit are possible, but much less common.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.