"It is just a matter of time."

Translation:To tylko kwestia czasu.

April 29, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcpk

'To jest tylko sprawa czasu' is suggested as a correct answer, but 'to tylko sprawa czasu' is marked incorrect - why is that?


Jellei

That looks like an oversight, however... we've agreed that 'sprawa czasu' is strangely unidiomatic, I really can't imagine hearing that. So I'm going to delete this answer.


Fabi3848

Why is "To tylko kwestia z czasu" wrong here? Is "z" just unnecessary? I still struggle to determine when to use the prepositions and when not


Jellei

Hmm... it's like saying "matter from time" I guess? English "of" (almost?) always just translates to Polish Genitive case and no preposition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.