"It is just a matter of time."

Translation:To tylko kwestia czasu.

April 29, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

can you say "to tylko pytanie czasu"?

April 29, 2016

mihxal

no

April 29, 2016

Gerardd88

Question can be pytanie or kwestia but matter can't be translated as pytanie. Besides, it is an idiom and there isn't really any different way to express it (just like the English phrase).

April 30, 2016

LICA98

well in English you can also say "it is a question of time"

April 30, 2016

Gerardd88

You're right. I didn't think about it. In Polish, however, only this one idiom is widely used. But still, although question can mean pytanie (inquiry) or kwestia (matter), they're not interchangeable.

April 30, 2016

WarsawWill

In your example, "question" doesn't mean "question" in the sense of "pytanie", but is synonymous with "matter", and would also translate as "kwestia".

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/question_1

May 25, 2017

mcpk

'To jest tylko sprawa czasu' is suggested as a correct answer, but 'to tylko sprawa czasu' is marked incorrect - why is that?

July 18, 2017

Jellei

That looks like an oversight, however... we've agreed that 'sprawa czasu' is strangely unidiomatic, I really can't imagine hearing that. So I'm going to delete this answer.

July 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.