1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wasser, bitte."

"Wasser, bitte."

Translation:Water, please.

April 29, 2016

31 Comments


kronno1979

Probably 'Some water, please', as one needs not to engage in conversation with an inanimate object.


FloraLatina

My german course teacher said that "bitte" does not neccessarily mean "please". Someone help!


az_p
Mod

    In this sentence it means "please".

    In other sentences, it could be a conjugated form of the verb bitten, meaning "to request". For example: Ich bitte Sie, Geduld zu haben = "I ask (request) you to have patience".

    If capitalised, it can also be a noun meaning "request". For example: Ich habe eine Bitte = "I have one request".


Tina523524

    In this sentence it means please. ✍


JoParkes2

    I think there's far too much repetition in these exercises. Progress is too slow. I'm losing the will translating yes and please over and over again!


twowheeljeep

    I agree. I'm not super, however, I've got how to spell Junge DOWN. Seriously, why not speed it up to where I am making mistakes, then bring it back again a bit.


Kyron583156

    Use the skip function when starting a lesson and it will give you a test to skip the level.


jairapetyan

    To be more precise, the skip function is available when you are starting a new skill. You click on the skill, and a rectangle pops out showing what level you've achieved in that skill, as well as how many lessons to the next level. On the right you'll see the "tips and notes" link represented by a light bulb symbol -- always read those -- and an option to test out of the skill (bringing you to the next level), represented by an icon of a key.


goldenfaithbunny

    i am so used to saying pls and not please


juliekoolie

    Are you used to "saying pls" or writing it? Hmmm... one can see that you are also used to not capitalizing the first letter of your sentences, nor the pronoun "I" and this all tells us you are more used to texting on your phone than reading books and good literature. It's not very complimentary to the impression one gets about your intellectual capacities. You might think about working on that, when you're not busy texting your bunny buddies.


juliekoolie

    P.S. I only allowed myself that sarcasm because I saw she is no longer using Duolingo... =D She gave up! The comment is for others of our younger generation to reflect on. :)


Gwynblaidd

    Ironic, the rude and pretentious person also gave up =D


CocoLexi22

    How am I supposed to know how to spell it!


FloraLatina

    Spell it like it sounds. German is mostly a phonetic language.


ThaddeusWi9

    When i was learning German, bitte was a kind of catchall polite expression. I understood it as both please and thank you depending on context. So this was kind of tricky.


BelleDonai

    how do you pronounce bitte? im confused for what i hear.


juliekoolie

    I am just interested in the etymology of the word "Wasser." Why don't they use that pretty double S (ß) to spell it?


Michael390529

    Is the letter V in the German alphabet or is it replaced with a V sounding W


Nelli315140

    There is a V (example: der Vogel = the bird); it's pronounced like an F


Gabor9921

    I always imagined these to be shortened version of "(Ich möchte ein) Wasser, bitte", or when accusative would be marked too, "(Ich möchte einEN) Schinken, bitte".


Risto110913

    Bitte, ein bischer deutlich, bitte !!


b6Dw8p2M

    unclear pronunciation of Wasser ... sounded like Masser


TrinityO

    it sounded like it wasn't saying Wasser(Vasser) but instead how an english speaker would pronounce Wasser


jamie160458

    The only problem I'm currently having is the microphone not picking up what I'm saying most of the time even if it's super quiet


Olivia330723

    do you say "Wasser" or use the other symbol that means the double "s" or does it not matter??


mizinamo

    do you say "Wasser" or use the other symbol that means the double "s" or does it not matter??

    ss comes only after short vowels, ß only after long vowels and diphthongs.

    Since the a in Wasser is short, only the spelling Wasser is correct.

    Sometimes, the use of ss versus ß can make a difference in meaning: Bier in Massen trinken "drink beer in massive quantities" versus Bier in Maßen trinken "drink beer in limited quantities".

    Usually, though, using the wrong spelling is simply wrong (e.g. there is no word Waßer or gross, and the spelling heissen is simply impossible since ei is a diphthong, not a short vowel).

    That said: on Duolingo, you can replace ß with ss and write gross for groß (for the benefit of those who can't easily type the letter ß).

    But when you're hand-writing German, you should remember the correct spelling.


Arash764708

    The audio is missing

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.