"The soup was cooked."

Translation:Zupa została ugotowana.

April 29, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

what about "zupa była ugotowana"??

April 29, 2016

Jellei

Should work. Especially if we add 'already' and some more context: Zupa była już ugotowana, kiedy wróciłem do domu.

April 29, 2016

kat747761

The soup has been cooked. Is it ok?

July 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes, and it works.

July 27, 2017

SonofMaat

Am I right in assuming that 'zupa została ugotowana' is more like 'the soup was being cooked'?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

No, that's kinda the opposite. Your sentence is "Zupa była gotowana", so it focuses on the process, and says absolutely nothing about the result.

"Zupa została ugotowana" means that the process of cooking was succesfully finished.

September 19, 2018

Mudkip20

I wrote "Zupa była ugotowana" and it was correct, is this now also dokonany (successfully finished?)

March 13, 2019

Mudkip20

To rephrase the question somewhat, what difference does "był" and "została" make here and can it be used with finished and unfinished aspect?

March 13, 2019

alik1989

It was correct, because in casual speech, zostać is often substituted with być.

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.