1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The soup was cooked."

"The soup was cooked."

Translation:Zupa została ugotowana.

April 29, 2016

7 Comments


kat747761

The soup has been cooked. Is it ok?


Jellei

Yes, and it works.


SonofMaat

Am I right in assuming that 'zupa została ugotowana' is more like 'the soup was being cooked'?


Jellei

No, that's kinda the opposite. Your sentence is "Zupa była gotowana", so it focuses on the process, and says absolutely nothing about the result.

"Zupa została ugotowana" means that the process of cooking was succesfully finished.


Mudkip20

I wrote "Zupa była ugotowana" and it was correct, is this now also dokonany (successfully finished?)


Mudkip20

To rephrase the question somewhat, what difference does "był" and "została" make here and can it be used with finished and unfinished aspect?


alik1989

It was correct, because in casual speech, zostać is often substituted with być.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.