Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú comes queso."

Translation:You eat cheese.

4 years ago

12 Comments


JosephAnth3

Why is there an "s" at the end of "comes?" I thought it was just "¿tú come queso?"

4 years ago

cadrivers15

It's based on the conjugation:

Comer = to eat

(yo) como = I eat

(tu) comes = You eat

(él/ella/Usted) come = He/She eats

(nosotros) comemos = We eat

(ellos/ellas/ustedes) comen = They eat

Without the words in brackets, the different forms of the verb comer would still have their meanings. The different forms hold possession:

Comer = to eat

como = I eat

comes = You eat

come = He/She eats

comemos = We eat

comen = They eat

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

AggieKopp

Because there are different ways to say the verb. If it was Yo, it would be como. And tú would be, comes.

3 years ago

your_welcome

Its because its a *congagated version of comer. comer has its ending (er) changed depending on who is doing the action. Yo como. Tu comes. El, ella, usted come. Nosotros comemos. Vosotros or ustedes comen. And finally ellos, ellas comen

*i know its probably spelt wrong. I just suck at spelling

3 years ago

helloman50112

Why does tu have an accent if it is only one syllable?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'm sure you know this by now, but I'll answer for others who may come along with the same question.
One-syllable words will have an accent mark if there is an identical word (without the accent mark) that has a different meaning:
Tú - you; tu - your.
Sí - yes; si - if.
Él - he; el - the.
Té - tea; te - you.
And others. :-)

1 year ago

IamKelaine

How would I say you Ate the cheese? past tense?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Comiste

1 year ago

TheBossMan13

:D

3 months ago